Akron Press Association
To promote the free exchange of ideas in fellowship, fraternity, and understanding; and thereby advance the profession of those who disseminate information.
Akron Press Association at a glance
In short: Akron Press Association gave $200K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $200K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $200,000
- +566.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $200,000
- Median grant
- $200,000
- Total assets
- $118,789
- -60.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Akron Press Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was John S Knight Memorial Journalism Fund ($200K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2023) to $200K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $200K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| John S Knight Memorial Journalism Fund Cuyahoga Falls, OH | Unrestricted Support of the Recipient's Charitable Programs | $200,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Akron Press Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $118,789 | $88,680 | $278,306 | $200,000 | 1 | $3,639 |
| 2024 | $303,635 | $90,668 | $109,353 | $30,000 | Total only | $8,058 |
| 2023 | $291,561 | $91,906 | $105,933 | $25,000 | Total only | $7,182 |
| 2022 | $278,735 | $71,820 | $67,382 | — | — | $8,719 |
| 2021 | $326,786 | $58,680 | $28,802 | — | — | $14,581 |
| 2020 | $275,534 | $28,857 | $39,287 | — | — | $2,821 |
| 2019 | $266,931 | $79,170 | $71,932 | — | — | $6,900 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Akron Press Association
Based on IRS filings
Akron Press Association is a public charity focused on Education, based in Cuyahoga Falls, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $119K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $200K. Net investment income was $4K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Akron Press Association is led by Cheryl Powell, President on the 2025 filing; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cheryl Powell
President
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Nick Antonio
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Bruce Winges
Immediate Past President
President → Immediate Past President, 2025
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Amanda Barna
Vice President Marketing
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Anna Huntsman
Vice President - Programming
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Jacqueline Marino
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Carla Davis (2019–2024) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Scott Piepho (2019–2024) — Vice President - Programming
- Former: Ml Schultze (2020–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Lisa Craig (2021–2024) — Vice President Marketing
- Former: Rosalie Murphy (2020) — Vice President Marketing
- Former: Andrew Meyer (2019) — Vice President Marketing
- Former: Shane Wynn (2019) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Akron Press Association
How much does Akron Press Association give each year?
Akron Press Association gave $200K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $30K in grants paid.
How large is Akron Press Association?
Akron Press Association reported $119K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $89K.
What is Akron Press Association?
Akron Press Association is a public charity focused on Education, based in Cuyahoga Falls, OH. It holds $119K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Akron Press Association operate?
Akron Press Association has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Akron Press Association's EIN?
Akron Press Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1517456. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 29, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 27, 2025)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Akron Press Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Akron Press Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Akron Press Association down — hundreds of funders to go?