Akron Dental Society
To improve the dental health of the public, help the public secure quality dental care, promote dentistry, and represent the interests of dentists.
Akron Dental Society at a glance
In short: Akron Dental Society gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $10,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $816,394
- +4.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Akron Dental Society funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Graham Foundation ($10K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Akron Dental Society gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2021) to $10K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Graham Foundation Akron, OH | Donation | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Akron Dental Society?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $816,394 | $157,707 | $116,842 | $10,000 | 1 | $45,458 |
| 2024 | $778,342 | $162,338 | $150,482 | $10,000 | 1 | $44,961 |
| 2022 | $756,177 | $146,217 | $126,300 | $10,000 | 1 | $36,230 |
| 2021 | $733,847 | $104,030 | $97,132 | $10,000 | 1 | $26,909 |
About Akron Dental Society
Based on IRS filings
Akron Dental Society is a public charity, based in Warren, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $816K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $45K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Akron Dental Society is led by Jenna Domer, Executive Director on every filing since 2024; 2 of 7 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jenna Domer
Executive Director
On filings since 2024
36 hrs/week
$5K (2024) → $31K (2025)
Alex Mellion
President
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Cathleen C. Hansen
Past Director
Executive Di → Past Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
$37K (2021) → $1K (2025)
David G. Haas
Historian
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Jack Gerstenmaier
President Elect
President Elect → Past President, 2024
Past President → President Elect, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Robert Miller
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Samuel N. Pupino
Editor
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Peter Paraskos (2024) — President Elect
- Former: Robert Klein (2024) — President
- Former: Ryan M. Walton (2021–2022) — Past President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $31K, to Jenna Domer (Executive DIR). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Akron Dental Society
How much does Akron Dental Society give each year?
Akron Dental Society gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $10K across 1 grant.
How large is Akron Dental Society?
Akron Dental Society reported $816K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $158K.
Where does Akron Dental Society operate?
Akron Dental Society has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Akron Dental Society's EIN?
Akron Dental Society's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6541381. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 23, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 22, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 24, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Akron Dental Society's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Akron Dental Society's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Akron Dental Society down — hundreds of funders to go?