To improve health by providing high quality, compassionate and personalized care.
Key facts about Aitkin Community Hospital DBA
In short: Aitkin Community Hospital DBA gave $92K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $92K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 41-0745522
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $92,452
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $92,452
- Median grant
- $92,452
- Total assets
- $157,459,903
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$157.5M
-8.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$92K
-29.5% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$92K
-29.5% YoY
How Aitkin Community Hospital DBA gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Aitkin Community Hospital DBA
Based on IRS filings
Aitkin Community Hospital DBA is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Aitkin, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $157.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $92K. Net investment income was $1.7M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Aitkin Community Hospital DBA?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| RIVERWOOD HEALTHCARE CENTER & COMMUNITY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION Aitkin, MN | TO PROVIDE ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT | $92,452 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $157,459,903 | $172,276,125 | $133,201,757 |
| Revenue | $120,928,291 | $104,626,437 | $96,098,277 |
| Expenses | $123,287,714 | $106,873,235 | $94,718,075 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $1,670,967 | $665,989 | $305,703 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 10, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 11, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Aitkin Community Hospital DBA is led by Ken Westman, CEO on every filing since 2022; 10 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ken Westman
CEO
On filings since 2022
38 hrs/week
$402K (2023) → $553K (2025)
Kathleen Ryan
Chair
Chairman → Chair, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Ehnstrom
Director & Physician
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$401K (2020) → $444K (2025)
Jared Lundgren
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Wilson
Director
Secretary → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Dirks
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Lundberg
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heather Hipp
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Nistler
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Casey Johnson
CFO
On filings since 2019
38 hrs/week
$158K (2019) → $269K (2025)
Cynthia Baker
COO
COO → COO & Interim CEO, 2021
COO & Interim CEO → COO, 2022
On filings since 2019
38 hrs/week
$205K (2019) → $272K (2025)
David Taylor
CMO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$402K (2019) → $631K (2025)
Donald Hughes
Physician
Provider → Physician, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$292K (2019) → $371K (2025)
Jim Harris
Er Physician
Er Physican → Er Physician, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$396K (2019) → $405K (2025)
Jessica Hodson
Er Physician
Er Physican → Er Physician, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$368K (2020) → $435K (2025)
Robert Schmieg
Crna
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$381K (2024) → $449K (2025)
Janelle Tepper
Crna
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$393K (2025)
Chad Gross
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine Bright
Vice Chair
Vice Chair → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lowell Larson
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Melissa Herbranson (2019–2024) — Provider
- Former: Mike Paulbeck (2019–2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: Christopher Hughes (2024) — Provider
- Former: Erik Bostrom (2019–2023) — Provider
- Former: Todd A. Sandberg (2019–2023) — CEO
- Former: Tony Blankers (2022–2023) — Provider
- Former: Timothy Arnold (2023) — Provider
- Former: Alison Matalamaki (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Austin Krohn (2019–2021) — Provider
- Former: Chad Cooper (2019) — Former CEO
- Former: David Meyer (2019) — Former Director
- Former: Jeff Ehnstrom (2019) — Director & Physician
- Former: Mark Heggem (2019) — Former CMO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Aitkin Community Hospital DBA
How much does Aitkin Community Hospital DBA give each year?
Aitkin Community Hospital DBA gave $92K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $131K across 1 grant.
How large is Aitkin Community Hospital DBA?
Aitkin Community Hospital DBA reported $157.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $120.9M.
What is Aitkin Community Hospital DBA?
Aitkin Community Hospital DBA is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Aitkin, MN. It holds $157.5M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Aitkin Community Hospital DBA operate?
Aitkin Community Hospital DBA has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Aitkin Community Hospital DBA's EIN?
Aitkin Community Hospital DBA's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0745522. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Aitkin Community Hospital DBA by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Aitkin Community Hospital DBA's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Xcel Energy Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Xcel Energy Foundation funds STEM career pathways, environmental sustainability, and community vitality programs in Xcel Energy’s service area across Minnesota, Wisconsin, North Dakota, South Dakota, Colorado, Texas, and New Mexico. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5 to $619,552, with a median of $512. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
—
Grants
1,820
Total Given
$7.7M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Wells Fargo Foundation funds nonprofits working on financial opportunity, affordable housing, and small-business growth, with giving at national and local levels. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations are invited to apply.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
Land O'Lakes Foundation
St Paul, MN
Land O’Lakes Foundation supports hunger relief, education, and community vitality, including projects connected to its farmer-members and cooperatives. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, with awards ranging from $29 to $365,102, and reached communities across many states, especially Iowa, South Carolina, Minnesota, Nebraska, and California. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its grant and donation guidelines; it does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
1,035
Total Given
$3.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds community wealth-building, rural placemaking and small-community efforts, including work on housing, civic engagement, community spaces and food systems. It primarily supports rural Minnesota, especially Itasca County and nearby communities, and its 2024 median grant was $2,900, though awards ranged from $50 to $335,000.
Assets
—
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, research, and community initiatives in arts and culture, food systems, climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, primarily in Minnesota and the Midwest, with some work in Africa and South America and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000; prospective applicants are asked to contact program staff first, who provide proposal instructions if they determine funding may be considered.
Assets
—
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
Neighborhood Development Center Inc
Saint Paul, MN
Neighborhood Development Center supports entrepreneurs and neighborhood revitalization through business financing, training, services, and affordable commercial space, primarily in Saint Paul and Minneapolis, with grants going to Minnesota recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $207,211, with a median of $13,500. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; a specific small-business grant RFP described was a past cycle.
Assets
$55.3M
Grants
571
Total Given
$10.2M
Marshall H and Nellie Alworth
Duluth, MN
The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to eligible students pursuing mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, primarily serving students from northern Minnesota. Recent awards were typically $2,500, with grants ranging from $2,500 to $3,000. It accepts applications through its scholarship programs; high-school applications are due January 15, and the college-transfer pathway also has an application process.
Assets
—
Grants
566
Total Given
$1.5M
Catholic Community Foundation
St Paul, MN
The Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota funds spiritual, educational, and social needs through grants for education, capital improvements, assistance programs, and other charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,124, and at least half of grants over any three-year period are intended for Minnesota organizations; 86% of 2025 grant dollars went to Minnesota. Its Social Impact and Educational Impact programs are invitation-only, while other CCF-directed programs may offer open, competitive applications.
Assets
$751.7M
Grants
504
Total Given
$43.9M
Communitygiving
St Cloud, MN
CommunityGiving supports nonprofits, schools, government entities, students, and community initiatives through partner foundations, donor-directed funds, competitive grants, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $680,477, with a median of $15,528; most funding went to Minnesota, though its network also includes Derby, Kansas. Competitive grant applications are accepted through online systems for specific opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$282.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$16.7M
More Funders in Minnesota
Aitkin Community Hospital DBA down — hundreds of funders to go?