Aiken Junior Golf Foundation DBA FIRST TEE OF AIKEN SC
To impact the lives of young people by providing educational programs that build character, instill life-enhancing values and promote healthy choices through the game of golf.
Key facts about Aiken Junior Golf Foundation DBA FIRST TEE OF AIKEN SC
- EIN
- 26-4784141
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $218,065
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$218K
+137.6% YoY
Revenue
$459K
+30.5% YoY
Net Investment Income
$2K
+2683.1% YoY
Expenses
$335K
-2.1% YoY
About Aiken Junior Golf Foundation DBA FIRST TEE OF AIKEN SC
Based on IRS filings
Aiken Junior Golf Foundation DBA FIRST TEE OF AIKEN SC is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Aiken, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $218K in total assets. Net investment income was $2K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Aiken Junior Golf Foundation DBA FIRST TEE OF AIKEN SC
Ready to take the next step with Aiken Junior Golf Foundation DBA FIRST TEE OF AIKEN SC?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $42K (2020) to $100K (2021). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $75K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $218,065 | $91,794 | $82,336 |
| Revenue | $459,372 | $351,994 | $232,079 |
| Expenses | $334,503 | $341,744 | $376,175 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,477 | $89 | $695 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Aiken Junior Golf Foundation DBA FIRST TEE OF AIKEN SC is led by Summer Watson, CEO on the 2025 filing; 2 of 10 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Summer Watson
CEO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$26K (2025)
Bill Dalson
Chair
Board Member → Member, 2023
Member → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Grigsby
Director of Programming
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$16K (2025)
Tony Allman
Member
Chairman → Chair, 2024
Chair → Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Shultz
Treasurer
Secretary → Vice Chairman, 2023
Vice Chairman → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darriel Whetstone
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Dietz
Vice Chair
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ed Brockner
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Morgan Purvis
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Philip Jhant
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Bill Burkhalter (2020–2024) — Member
- Former: Heidi Hoffman (2020–2024) — Executive Director
- Former: Nancy Robb (2020–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Tricia Cooper (2020–2024) — Member
- Former: Kay Loeloff (2024) — Member
- Former: Lee Hudson (2024) — Member
- Former: Pat Shippey (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Patrick Cunning (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Patrice Rhinehart-Jackson (2023) — Member
- Former: Bo McCullough (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Carole Pincavage (2020–2021) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Elizabeth Smith Hobbs (2021) — Secretary
- Former: Elizabeth Smith (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Kevin Kisner (2020) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Rosie Berry (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Tom Wyatt (2020) — Ex-Officio
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $26K, to Summer Watson (CEO). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Aiken Junior Golf Foundation DBA FIRST TEE OF AIKEN SC
How large is Aiken Junior Golf Foundation DBA FIRST TEE OF AIKEN SC?
Aiken Junior Golf Foundation DBA FIRST TEE OF AIKEN SC reported $218K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $459K.
What is Aiken Junior Golf Foundation DBA FIRST TEE OF AIKEN SC?
Aiken Junior Golf Foundation DBA FIRST TEE OF AIKEN SC is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Aiken, SC. It holds $218K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Aiken Junior Golf Foundation DBA FIRST TEE OF AIKEN SC operate?
Aiken Junior Golf Foundation DBA FIRST TEE OF AIKEN SC has awarded grants in South Carolina.
What is Aiken Junior Golf Foundation DBA FIRST TEE OF AIKEN SC's EIN?
Aiken Junior Golf Foundation DBA FIRST TEE OF AIKEN SC's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-4784141. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Aiken Junior Golf Foundation DBA FIRST TEE OF AIKEN SC by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Aiken Junior Golf Foundation DBA FIRST TEE OF AIKEN SC's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Sanders Family Foundation
Greenville, SC
The Sanders Family Foundation supports education, religious, and charitable purposes, including schools, universities, community organizations, and cultural institutions in South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $170,000, with a median grant of $20,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
11
Total Given
$465K
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
The Ernst & Young Foundation primarily supports higher education and preparation for business careers, with additional grants for educational projects, social justice, and disaster relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, and went to organizations across the United States.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation funds need-based undergraduate scholarships for female Christian students through participating institutions in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, and Virginia, and supports care for senior women at facilities in Georgia, North Carolina, and Virginia. In 2024, grants ranged from $72,500 to $2,939,000, with a median of $254,000. It does not fund individuals, and institutions not already supported are rarely added; current grantees apply through the foundation’s grant process.
Assets
$990.9M
Grants
208
Total Given
$63.3M
The Fullerton Foundation
Gaffney, SC
The Fullerton Foundation funds medical research and care, education and clinical training, youth services, and recovery programs, primarily in South Carolina, with additional support in North Carolina and smaller amounts in Florida and Alabama. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
54
Total Given
$1.5M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
The Rotary Foundation of Rotary International
Evanston, IL
The Rotary Foundation supports Rotary and Rotaract members’ projects, scholarships, exchanges, and humanitarian work in areas including health, education, poverty alleviation, peace, and the environment, locally and internationally. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $1.5 million, with a median of $43,906. Grant applications are available to Rotary or Rotaract club members, so unsolicited requests from others are not indicated.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
325
Total Given
$25.5M
Pathfinder Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
Pathfinder Foundation Inc supports land and water conservation, environmental work, scholarships, and education. Its 2023 grants ranged from $5,000 to $200,000, with a median of $15,000; most funding went to South Carolina, followed by Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$30.2M
Grants
45
Total Given
$1.3M
Timken Foundation of Canton
Canton, OH
The Timken Foundation of Canton makes capital grants for charitable and educational projects, including arts, higher education, housing, social services, and community facilities; most 2025 funding went to Ohio, with awards also reaching other states and India. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,026 to $2.5 million, with a median of $65,000. It accepts submissions without a required form or deadline; contact Robert R. Timken and include proof of 501(c)(3) status.
Assets
$145.2M
Grants
111
Total Given
$19.5M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
More Funders in South Carolina
Aiken Junior Golf Foundation DBA FIRST TEE OF AIKEN SC down — hundreds of funders to go?