Aftab and Gul Cumber
Aftab and Gul Cumber is a private foundation based in Coral Springs, Florida. In 2024, it reported 22 grants totaling $289,173, including grants for religious awareness, humanitarian aid, and community health services.
Aftab and Gul Cumber at a glance
In short: Aftab and Gul Cumber gave $289K across 22 grants in 2024 (avg $13K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $289,173
- +211.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 22
- -18.5% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $13,144
- +282.8% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $750
- Total assets
- $510,867
- -34.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (88% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Aftab and Gul Cumber
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 1910 Preston Trail, Coral Springs, FL 33071
Phone: (954) 650-0739
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Aftab and Gul Cumber funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Aga Khan Foundation USA ($253K across 3 grants). Together the top 7 received $289K.
Grant Size Distribution
70 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 66 grants of 70 (94%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 88% of grant dollars went to recipients in Washington, DC, 10% to Texas, and 2% to New Jersey. The filing also reports 0% for Virginia and 0% for Massachusetts.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.
Cities
How Aftab and Gul Cumber gives
- Giving fell 51% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 858% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $93K (2023) to $585K (2021). In 2024 it made 22 grants totaling $289K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Aga Khan Foundation USA Washington, DC | Religious Awareness | $200,000 |
| Aga Khan Foundation USA Washington, DC | Religious Awareness | $43,200 |
| Aga Khan Foundation USA Washington, DC | Religious Awareness | $10,000 |
| Jubilee Monuments Corp Sugar Land, TX | Religious Awareness | $10,000 |
| Focus Humanitarian Assistance USA Sugar Land, TX | Humanitarian Aid | $10,000 |
| Friends of Indus Hospital Inc Teaneck, NJ | Community Health Service | $6,000 |
| Nonpareil Institute Plano, TX | Community Health Service | $750 |
| Nonpareil Institute Plano, TX | Community Health Service | $750 |
| Nonpareil Institute Plano, TX | Community Health Service | $750 |
| Nonpareil Institute Plano, TX | Community Health Service | $750 |
Ready to take the next step with Aftab and Gul Cumber?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $510,867 | $26,867 | $297,665 | $289,173 | 22 | $289,173 | $24,712 | $33,706 |
| 2023 | $781,665 | $224,978 | $98,071 | $92,700 | 27 | $92,700 | $17,000 | $35,925 |
| 2022 | $692,387 | $134,118 | $125,909 | $120,200 | 6 | $120,200 | $24,118 | $33,538 |
| 2021 | $683,168 | $238,542 | $591,982 | $585,150 | 6 | $585,150 | $28,542 | $45,737 |
| 2020 | $503,712 | $486,619 | $521,990 | $516,650 | 9 | — | $36,619 | $40,184 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Aftab and Gul Cumber reported a distributable amount of $34K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2024 grants included support for organizations whose own missions span several areas. The Aga Khan Foundation U.S.A. says it promotes social development, primarily in low-income countries in Asia and Africa, through programs in health, education, rural development, civil society, economic development, and the environment. Focus Humanitarian Assistance USA describes its work as crisis response and disaster-risk management. Jubilee Monuments Corp says it supports the academic, intellectual, religious, and social development of youth. Friends of Indus Hospital says it aims to provide free, comprehensive healthcare through the Indus Hospital and Health Network. Nonpareil Institute describes its mission as “Building Better Futures for Adults with Autism.”
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation gave $289,173 through 22 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $50 to $200,000, with a median grant of $750.
The largest grants included $200,000, $43,200, and $10,000 to the Aga Khan Foundation USA, each listed for religious awareness. Other notable grants were $10,000 to Jubilee Monuments Corp for religious awareness; $10,000 to Focus Humanitarian Assistance USA for humanitarian aid; and $6,000 to Friends of Indus Hospital Inc for community health service. The filing also lists multiple $750 grants to Nonpareil Institute for community health service.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Aftab Cumber, Gul Cumber, Husein Cumber, and Anishah Cumber as directors.
Aftab and Gul Cumber's 2024 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Aftab Cumber
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anishah Cumber
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gul Cumber
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Husein Cumber
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Aftab and Gul Cumber
How much does Aftab and Gul Cumber give each year?
Aftab and Gul Cumber gave $289K across 22 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $93K across 27 grants.
What is Aftab and Gul Cumber's typical grant size?
Aftab and Gul Cumber's median grant in 2024 was $750, and its average grant was $13,144, across 22 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Aftab and Gul Cumber give grants?
Aftab and Gul Cumber gives mostly in District of Columbia: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Texas (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Plano, TX (12 grants), Washington, DC (3 grants), Teaneck, NJ (3 grants) and Sugar Land, TX (2 grants).
Does Aftab and Gul Cumber give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 22 grants with a stated purpose on Aftab and Gul Cumber's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Health Service" (15 grants) and "Religious Awareness" (4 grants).
Who are Aftab and Gul Cumber's largest grantees?
Aftab and Gul Cumber's largest 2024 grantees include Aga Khan Foundation USA ($253,200 across 3 grants), Jubilee Monuments Corp ($10,000) and Focus Humanitarian Assistance USA ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 94% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Aftab and Gul Cumber?
Aftab and Gul Cumber reported $511K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $289K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $34K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Aftab and Gul Cumber fund?
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2024 grants included support for organizations whose own missions span several areas. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Aftab and Gul Cumber?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Aftab and Gul Cumber's EIN?
Aftab and Gul Cumber's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1597499. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Aftab and Gul Cumber accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Aftab and Gul Cumber funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Aftab and Gul Cumber's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
The Lichtenberger Foundation Inc
Palm City, FL
The Lichtenberger Foundation funds charitable organizations working in health care, disability services, education, and community support, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Florida recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $100,000, with a median of $16,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
22
Total Given
$603K
The Forest Family Foundation Inc
White Plains, NY
Assets
$857K
Grants
23
Total Given
$38K
The Triplett Family Foundation
Parrish, FL
Assets
$842K
Grants
35
Total Given
$47K
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Aftab and Gul Cumber funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/aftab-and-gul-cumber-morg_6c089f928b1241e9a5832e0fc825ae61
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_311597499_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Aftab and Gul Cumber funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/aftab-and-gul-cumber-morg_6c089f928b1241e9a5832e0fc825ae61},
note = {Accessed 2026-11-05. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Aftab and Gul Cumber's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Aftab and Gul Cumber down — hundreds of funders to go?