AFSCME New Jersey Council 63
To organize all state, county, and municipal workers in order to offer expertise to negotiate contracts, handle grievances, and provide legal services where needed. To help guarantee secure wages and benefits, better promotional and reclassification opportunities, improved working conditions and respect on the job.
AFSCME New Jersey Council 63 at a glance
In short: AFSCME New Jersey Council 63 reported $27K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $26,900 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +38.4% vs 2023
- Total assets
- $2,377,968
- -5.7% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $5,357,137
- +4.4% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $6
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $5,366,210
- +0.6% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who AFSCME New Jersey Council 63 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 11 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2023) to $85K (2021). In 2024 it reported $27K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Communication Workers of America Trenton, NJ | Contribution | $7,500 |
| Democratic Assembly Campaign Committee Edison, NJ | Contribution | $6,500 |
| Middlesex County Democratic Organization Edison, NJ | Contribution | $5,500 |
Ready to take the next step with AFSCME New Jersey Council 63?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,377,968 | $5,357,137 | $5,366,210 | $26,900 | Total only | $6 |
| 2023 | $2,522,452 | $5,131,834 | $5,332,973 | $19,430 | Total only | $6 |
| 2022 | $1,861,063 | $4,999,468 | $5,727,729 | $19,500 | 3 | $6 |
| 2021 | $2,444,187 | $5,074,807 | $5,815,558 | $85,000 | 5 | $6 |
| 2020 | $3,255,031 | $6,337,745 | $5,614,352 | $41,100 | 3 | $60 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About AFSCME New Jersey Council 63
Based on IRS filings
AFSCME New Jersey Council 63 is a public charity, based in Trenton, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.4M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $27K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $6.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
AFSCME New Jersey Council 63 is led by Ronald McMullen, President on every filing since 2020; all 10 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Ronald McMullen
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$19K (2021) → $2K (2024)
Steven M. Tully
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$195K (2020) → $218K (2024)
Alice Weisman
Field Staff
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$148K (2020) → $154K (2024)
Deborah Parks
Associate Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$226K (2020) → $210K (2024)
Frances Cintron
Secretary-Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$4K (2021) → $3K (2024)
Kevin B. Williams
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2021) → $2K (2024)
Linda Bethea
Recording Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$13K (2021) → $54K (2024)
Seth Gollin
Field Staff
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$137K (2020) → $165K (2024)
Terry Woodrow
Field Staff
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$172K (2020) → $197K (2024)
William Murawski
Field Staff
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$113K (2022) → $108K (2024)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Robert Little (2020–2023) — Field Staff
- Former: Joycelyn Alcox (2022) — Field Staff
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $218K, to Steven M Tully (Executive Director). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about AFSCME New Jersey Council 63
How much does AFSCME New Jersey Council 63 give each year?
AFSCME New Jersey Council 63 reported $27K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it reported $19K in grants paid.
How large is AFSCME New Jersey Council 63?
AFSCME New Jersey Council 63 reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.4M.
Where does AFSCME New Jersey Council 63 operate?
AFSCME New Jersey Council 63 has awarded grants in New Jersey.
What is AFSCME New Jersey Council 63's EIN?
AFSCME New Jersey Council 63's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-0741417. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 27, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in New Jersey
New Jersey Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in AFSCME New Jersey Council 63's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
United Association of Journeymen & Apprentices of the Plumbing & Pipe
Annapolis, MD
The United Association supports plumbing and pipe-trades members, their families, and communities through training, career development, emergency assistance, disaster relief, and related programs, with grants primarily going to pipe-trades associations and affiliated organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,500 to $2.15 million, with a median of about $90,000, and went to recipients across North America, especially in Maryland, Illinois, Ohio, New York, and Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$532.9M
Grants
88
Total Given
$38.9M
Communications Workers of America AFL-CIO CLC
Washington, DC
Communications Workers of America’s Growth Fund supports worker organizing, legislative and political work, education, leadership development, and economic justice efforts. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $250,000, with a median of $15,000, and were concentrated in Washington, DC, Maryland, Texas, California, and Michigan, though the fund serves programs across CWA districts and sectors. The request form does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$588.2M
Grants
52
Total Given
$1.4M
American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations
Washington, DC
The AFL-CIO supports worker organizing, collective bargaining, and related worker and labor programs, with its Organizing Fund prioritizing strategic campaigns led by national or international unions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,938 to $8.56 million, with a median of $57,500; funding went mainly to Washington, DC, with recipients also across the country. Organizing Fund requests are developed with the AFL-CIO Organizing Department by unions seeking support; the profile does not state whether other unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$159.5M
Grants
136
Total Given
$29.0M
United Food and Commercial Workers International Union
Washington, DC
UFCW funds labor organizations and groups focused on worker rights, public policy, education, health care, food access, and social and economic justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,000 to $750,000, with a median of $20,000, and were concentrated in Washington, DC, with additional support in Texas, California, Maryland, and New York. Requests may be initiated by organizations or recommended by UFCW leaders; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$677.3M
Grants
43
Total Given
$2.2M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from AFSCME New Jersey Council 63's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
AFSCME New Jersey Council 63 down — hundreds of funders to go?