AFGE Local 2157 logo

AFGE Local 2157

Public charity · Grantmaker Portland, OR EIN: 93-0570653 Website

Labor union with a mission to protect barganing unit employees and promote excellence in all facets of government

AFGE Local 2157 at a glance

In short: AFGE Local 2157 gave $8K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$7,500
-70.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
-50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$7,500
-41.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$7,500
Total assets
$613,442
-10.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who AFGE Local 2157 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Labors Community Svc Agency: $8KLabors Community Svc Agency$8K

The largest 2025 recipient was Labors Community Svc Agency ($8K).

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

WashintonPortlandWashington

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K2 grants2021 Total only2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2022) to $26K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $8K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Labors Community Svc Agency Portland, ORDonation$7,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with AFGE Local 2157?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$613,442$241,013$313,401$7,5001$9,893
2024$687,463$303,106$330,142$25,5052$10,876
2023$711,420$278,115$293,033$25,5052$1,980
2022$721,126$244,738$244,267$3,600Total only$467
2021$720,655$231,909$165,826$10,3652$652

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About AFGE Local 2157

Based on IRS filings

AFGE Local 2157 is a public charity, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $613K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $8K. Net investment income was $10K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

AFGE Local 2157 is led by Yvonne Angel, President since 2022 (on filings since 2021); none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Yvonne Angel

    President

    1st Vice President → President, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $1K (2022) → $0 (2025)

  • Eric Enns

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tang Vang

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Bump

    Vice President

    2nd Vice President Vba → Vice President, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beverly Daniel

    Vice President

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tatyana Howard

    Vice President

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathleen Aarset

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (9)
  • Former: Kathleen Wilkins (2023–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Stephanie Patten (2023–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Marcia Blaine (2021–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Pamela Mayberry (2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Billy Backman (2021) — Former Serge
  • Former: Cherri Wagner (2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Eliezer Mejia (2021) — Chief Stewar
  • Former: Jason Phillips (2021) — Former 1st V
  • Former: Kimberly D. Bump (2021) — Prof Vice Pr

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2022 IRS filing

Marcia Blaine — Treasurer: $8KMarcia BlaineTreasurer$8KYvonne Angel — President: $1KYvonne AngelPresident$1K

The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $8K, to Marcia Blaine (Treasurer). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about AFGE Local 2157

How much does AFGE Local 2157 give each year?

AFGE Local 2157 gave $8K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $26K across 2 grants.

How large is AFGE Local 2157?

AFGE Local 2157 reported $613K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $241K.

Where does AFGE Local 2157 operate?

AFGE Local 2157 has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Oregon.

What is AFGE Local 2157's EIN?

AFGE Local 2157's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0570653. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 2, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 23, 2023)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 8, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in AFGE Local 2157's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oregon

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon

Portland, OR

MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.

Employment

Assets

$17.4M

Grants

38

Total Given

$12.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from AFGE Local 2157's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

AFGE Local 2157 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?