Advocate Sherman Hospital
The mission of Advocate Sherman Hospital is to serve the health needs of individuals, families and communities through a wholistic philosophy rooted in our fundamental understanding of human beings as created in the image of god.
Advocate Sherman Hospital at a glance
In short: Advocate Sherman Hospital gave $16K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $8K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $16,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $8,000
- Median grant
- $8,000
- Total assets
- $477,700,583
- +8.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Advocate Sherman Hospital
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Advocate Sherman Hospital
Who Advocate Sherman Hospital funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Loyola University Chicago ($8K). Together the top 2 received $16K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 6 (83%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Advocate Sherman Hospital gives
- Giving grew 167% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2021) to $100.0M (2020). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $16K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Loyola University Chicago Chicago, IL | Scholarship | $8,000 |
| University of Illinois Chicago, IL | Scholarship | $8,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Advocate Sherman Hospital?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $477,700,583 | $561,732,020 | $515,336,247 | $16,000 | 2 | $13,553,253 |
| 2023 | $439,941,881 | $526,065,295 | $496,404,871 | — | — | $14,344,855 |
| 2022 | $513,887,857 | $493,358,268 | $499,817,550 | — | — | $967,792 |
| 2021 | $508,478,691 | $493,711,689 | $459,672,957 | $6,000 | 1 | $24,737,728 |
| 2020 | $492,165,077 | $456,011,679 | $561,246,902 | $100,036,280 | 3 | $-6,066,633 |
About Advocate Sherman Hospital
Based on IRS filings
Advocate Sherman Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Oak Brook, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $477.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $16K. Net investment income was $13.6M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Advocate Sherman Hospital is led by Darren Smith, Director Executive Director Icu & Nursing Ops on every filing since 2021; 23 of 54 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Darren Smith
Director Executive Director Icu & Nursing Ops
On filings since 2021
55 hrs/week
$196K (2021) → $229K (2024)
Nathaniel Edmond
Director & Chairperson
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$7K (2021) → $5K (2024)
Craig Lamp
Director & Vice Chairperson
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$7K (2021) → $3K (2024)
Kenneth Koehler
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$7K (2021) → $0 (2024)
Michael Kenyon
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$7K (2021) → $0 (2024)
Michael Rosenberg
Director Med Em & Clinical Decision
Director Med Em & Clinical → Director Med Em & Clinical Decision, 2021
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$327K (2020) → $371K (2024)
Ravi Damaraju
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$7K (2021) → $3K (2024)
Scott Richmond
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$7K (2021) → $3K (2024)
Sharon Jakle
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$7K (2021) → $3K (2024)
Sheri De Shazo
Director
Director & President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$397K (2020) → $714K (2024)
Sunil Joseph
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$7K (2021) → $3K (2024)
Janelle Dixon
Director & Assistant Secretary
Director → Director & Assistant Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2021
55 hrs/week
$3K (2022) → $3K (2024)
Richard Jakle
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$7K (2021) → $3K (2024)
Kurt Schneider
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$3K (2022) → $3K (2024)
Brad Epstein
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$171K (2023) → $179K (2024)
Yaneth Medina
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$5K (2023) → $3K (2024)
Nancy Coleman
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$3K (2024)
Thomas Crawford Aka Pat Crawford
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$3K (2024)
Tiffany Henderson
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$3K (2024)
Azmey Matarieh
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Lambert
Director
Interim President & Director → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Baer
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terry Dunning
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Hoffer
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Meeli Patel
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rita Corbett
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cynthia Maldonado
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joan Kanute
Former Hce
Former Highest Compensated → Former Director Svc Excel & Pop Health, 2022
Former Director Svc Excel & Pop Health → Former Hce, 2024
On filings since 2020
$184K (2020) → $204K (2024)
Sharon McGregor
Former Hce
Pharmacist → Clinic Pharmacist, 2022
Clinic Pharmacist → Former Hce, 2024
On filings since 2020
$190K (2020) → $206K (2024)
Justin Macariola-Coad
Vice President & CMO
On filings since 2021
55 hrs/week
$422K (2021) → $511K (2024)
Susan Morby
Vice President & Cno
On filings since 2021
55 hrs/week
$270K (2021) → $319K (2024)
Byron Atkinson
Former Hce
Director Perioperative Svcs → Former Hce, 2024
On filings since 2022
$218K (2022) → $107K (2024)
Shawn Armstrong
Vice President Operations Hospital
New on the 2024 filing
55 hrs/week
$223K (2024)
Dominic J. Nakis
Former Officer
Treasurer → Former Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
James Doheny
Former Officer
Assistant Treasurer → Former Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
James Slinkman
Assistant Secretary
Assistant Secretary → Former Officer, 2021
Former Officer → Assistant Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Fitch
Assistant Treasurer
Former Officer → Former Vice President Finance, 2022
Former Vice President Finance → Assistant Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leslie Lenzo
Former Officer
Assistant Treasurer → Former Officer, 2021
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Michael Grebe
Former Officer
Assistant Secretary → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Former Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Michael Kerns
Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nan Nelson
Treasurer
Assistant Treasurer → Assistant Treasurer & Treasurer, 2023
Assistant Treasurer & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Raja Chatterji
Former Director
Director → Former Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Steve Huser
Former Officer
Assistant Treasurer → Former Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
William P. Santulli
Vice President
Former Director → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carrie Donovan
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dominica Tallarico
Former Officer
Vice President → Former Officer, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Michael Volante
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Raminder Singh
Former Director
Director → Former Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Robin Stoen
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rachelle Hart
Secretary
Assistant Secretary → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brad Clark
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dia Nichols
Vice President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katherine Ketner
Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Halverson
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (29)
- Former: Jo Amick (2020–2023) — Vice President
- Former: John Chapman (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jose Torres (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Melissa O'Neill (2020–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Ken Koehler (2023) — Director
- Former: Pat Crawford (2023) — Director
- Former: Damon Havill (2020–2022) — Former Vice President Strategy Planning & Bus Development
- Former: Linda Deering Dean (2020–2022) — Former President & Director
- Former: Linda Wallace (2020–2022) — Director & Assistant Secretary
- Former: Nicole Paulk (2020–2022) — Former Director
- Former: Patrick Crawford (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Patrick Uplegger (2020–2022) — Former Director Pharmacy
- Former: Wendy Miller (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Michael Lappin (2021–2022) — Former Officer
- Former: Trent Gordon (2021–2022) — Former Vice President Strategy Planning & Bus Development
- Former: Nanine Nelson (2022) — Assistant Treasurer
- Former: Shelly Hart (2020–2021) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Susan Campbell (2020–2021) — Former Director
- Former: Stanley Nabrinsky (2021) — Director
- Former: Bruce Hyman (2020) — Chief Medical Officer
- Former: Cheri Goll (2020) — Former Highest Compensated
- Former: Cheri Moore (2020) — Director
- Former: Earl J. Barnes II (2020) — Former Officer
- Former: Joy Jensen (2020) — Director
- Former: K. Richard Jakle (2020) — Director
- Former: Mary Kane (2020) — Former Officer
- Former: Mike Lappin (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Paul Drahos (2020) — Former Highest Compensated
- Former: Stan Nabrinsky (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $714K, to Sheri De Shazo (Director). 23 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Advocate Sherman Hospital
How much does Advocate Sherman Hospital give each year?
Advocate Sherman Hospital gave $16K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is Advocate Sherman Hospital?
Advocate Sherman Hospital reported $477.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $561.7M.
What is Advocate Sherman Hospital?
Advocate Sherman Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Oak Brook, IL. It holds $477.7M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Advocate Sherman Hospital operate?
Advocate Sherman Hospital has awarded grants in Illinois, New York.
What is Advocate Sherman Hospital's EIN?
Advocate Sherman Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2167920. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Advocate Sherman Hospital funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Advocate Sherman Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Advocate Health and Hospitals Corp
Oak Brook, IL
Advocate Health and Hospitals Corp funds health care access, community health and wellness, and related Illinois nonprofits. In 2024, its median grant was $7,500, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $727,759; all reported recipients were in Illinois. The Bethany Community Health Fund limited applications to current grantees in 2019, and no broader policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$23.8B
Grants
23
Total Given
$1.7M
American Historical Association
Washington, DC
The American Historical Association provides leadership for the discipline and promotes the critical role of historical thinking in public life. The association defends academic freedom, develops professional standards, supports innovative scholarship and teaching, facilitates international collaboration, and helps to sustain and enhance the work of historians.
Assets
$11.2M
Grants
1
Total Given
$38K
Partnership for Cures
Chicago, IL
Cures Within Reach leverages the speed, safety and cost-effectiveness of testing approved therapies for new indications/diseases without effective treatment driving more treatments quicker to more patients.
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
7
Total Given
$385K
Foster and Maralee Overcash Scholarship Trust
Canton, IL
The trust funds scholarships for Canton High School graduates attending four-year colleges, with recent awards ranging from $3,000 to $12,000 and a median of $3,000. It is based in Canton, Illinois, and most recent grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois; eligible students apply through MidAmerica National Bank Wealth Management by April 1.
Assets
$601K
Grants
13
Total Given
$54K
Governing Council of the University of Toronto
The Governing Council of the University of Toronto’s reported grants supported research at universities and medical or research institutions. In 2025, it awarded 17 grants ranging from $6,000 to $489,000, with a median of $50,000, to recipients in multiple U.S. states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.2B
Grants
17
Total Given
$1.7M
Joslin Diabetes Center Inc
Charlestown, MA
Joslin Diabetes Center supports diabetes research, clinical care, education, and related programs, with most grant dollars going to Massachusetts organizations and some to recipients in other states. In 2025, its 23 grants ranged from $6,846 to $7.08 million, with a median of $84,655; a separate research program offers two grants of up to $50,000 per year for two years. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$182.7M
Grants
23
Total Given
$11.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Advocate Sherman Hospital's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Advocate Sherman Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?