Michael J Stephen and Lucile G Stephen

Private foundation · Grantmaker Elmwood Park, IL EIN: 26-1598109

Michael J Stephen and Lucile G Stephen is a private foundation, based in Elmwood Park, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $750K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $28K. Net investment income was $313.

Key facts about Michael J Stephen and Lucile G Stephen

In short: Michael J Stephen and Lucile G Stephen gave $28K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $6K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
26-1598109
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$27,675
Grants made (2024)
5
Average grant
$5,535
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$749,950
Primary geography
New York (54% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$750K

+6.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$28K

+25.8% YoY

Grant Count

5

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$6K

+25.8% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Michael J Stephen and Lucile G Stephen reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Michael J Stephen and Lucile G Stephen gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+15%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 732% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Michael J Stephen and Lucile G Stephen?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

South BendChicagoNew YorkLittle RockCarol StreamMishawakaOak ParkRiver Forest

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K6 grants2020 5 grants2021 5 grants2022 5 grants2023 5 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2020) to $28K (2024). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $28K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2024

Doctors Without Borders: $10KDoctors Without Borders$10KEverytown for Gun Safety Support Fu: $5KEverytown for Gun SafetySupport Fu$5KJwas Foundation: $5KJwas Foundation$5KBlock Club Chicago: $5KBlock Club Chicago$5KThe Stanley Clark School Fund: $3KThe Stanley Clark School Fund$3K

The largest 2024 recipient was Doctors Without Borders ($10K). Together the top 5 received $28K.

Grant Size Distribution

26 grants across all recorded years

26<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 26 grants of 26 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Doctors Without Borders New York, NYMedical$10,000
Everytown for Gun Safety Support Fu New York, NYHumanitarian$5,000
Jwas Foundation Mishawaka, INHumanitaria$5,000
Block Club Chicago Chicago, ILHumanitarian$5,000
The Stanley Clark School Fund South Bend, INHumanitarian$2,675

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$749,950$704,333$687,181
Revenue$76,781$42,559$121,452
Expenses$31,164$25,407$25,441
Qualifying Distributions$27,675$22,000$22,075
Net Investment Income$313$291$137
Distributable Amount$3,782$26,842$20,805

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Michael J Stephen and Lucile G Stephen is led by Michael A. Stephen, Director, Chair & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Michael A. Stephen

    Director, Chair & Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Marcia K. Stephen

    Director & Vice Chai

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Mia L. Stephen

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Michael J Stephen and Lucile G Stephen

How much does Michael J Stephen and Lucile G Stephen give each year?

Michael J Stephen and Lucile G Stephen gave $28K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $22K across 5 grants.

What is Michael J Stephen and Lucile G Stephen's typical grant size?

Michael J Stephen and Lucile G Stephen's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,535, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Michael J Stephen and Lucile G Stephen give grants?

Michael J Stephen and Lucile G Stephen gives mostly in New York: 54% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Indiana (28%) and Illinois (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (2 grants).

Does Michael J Stephen and Lucile G Stephen give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Michael J Stephen and Lucile G Stephen's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Humanitarian" (3 grants).

Who are Michael J Stephen and Lucile G Stephen's largest grantees?

Michael J Stephen and Lucile G Stephen's largest 2024 grantees include Doctors Without Borders ($10,000), Everytown for Gun Safety Support Fu ($5,000) and Jwas Foundation ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Michael J Stephen and Lucile G Stephen?

Michael J Stephen and Lucile G Stephen reported $750K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $28K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Michael J Stephen and Lucile G Stephen's EIN?

Michael J Stephen and Lucile G Stephen's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1598109. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Michael J Stephen and Lucile G Stephen by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Michael J Stephen and Lucile G Stephen's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

The Victoria S and Bradley L Geist Foundation

Honolulu, HI

The foundation funds projects for young people transitioning from foster care and capacity-building for organizations serving foster children and their caregivers in Hawaii. Its capacity-building grants are typically $5,000–$40,000; recent annual grant totals varied widely, so a typical overall award size is not stated. It says giving is not limited to preselected organizations and lists application dates of January 15, May 15, and September 15.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$37.9M

Grants

1

Total Given

$3.2M

Edwin R Fredericksen Scholarship Fund

Cincinnati, OH

Education

Assets

$513K

Grants

1

Total Given

$28K

Borra Family Foundation

Boca Grande, FL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.1M

Grants

2

Total Given

$825K

Construction Industry Council

Tarrytown, NY

The organization works through its members to deal with the problems of management in the construction trades and to create a close working relationship with labor unions in the area.

Assets

$8.8M

Grants

2

Total Given

$24K

Eleanor & George Kokiko Sr Foundation Inc

Washington, DC

Assets

$173K

Grants

3

Total Given

$75K

The Junior League of South Bend Incorporated

South Bend, IN

The junior league of south bend, inc. Is an organization of women committed to promoting voluntarism, developing the potential of women, and improving communities through the effective action and leadership of trained volunteers. Its purpose is exclusively educational and charitable.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

3

Total Given

$26K

Rzepa Scholarship Fund

Eagan, MN

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

4

Total Given

$128K

Orville Cook Scholarship Fund

Olean, NY

Education

Assets

$806K

Grants

6

Total Given

$35K

The Giving Grove

Kansas City, MO

The Giving Grove funds community orchards and food forests that improve access to healthy food, build community, and enhance urban environments. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,726 to $45,000, with a median of $24,381, supporting projects in cities across the U.S. It describes an affiliate-network process for organizations bringing its programs to a city, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

11

Total Given

$220K

Dudley-Vehmeyer-Brown Memorial

Mountain View, CA

The foundation supports California organizations working in scholarships, children’s education, classroom supplies, and youth mental health and counseling. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $7,000, with a median of $5,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

11

Total Given

$55K

The Van Grinsven Family Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Van Grinsven Family Foundation supports organizations working in areas such as nonviolence, food assistance, immigration justice, education, refugee support, and health, with most of its giving going to Illinois. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $12,000, with a median of $5,000. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$492K

Grants

12

Total Given

$80K

The Cuneo Foundation

Vernon Hills, IL

The Cuneo Foundation’s 2024 grants supported needs-based scholarships at Illinois colleges, universities, and high schools, with awards typically around $24,000 and ranging from $24,000 to $50,000. It did not accept unsolicited requests and funded only preselected organizations; its 2024 filing was marked as a final return and indicates the foundation was winding down.

Assets

—

Grants

24

Total Given

$706K

More Funders in Illinois

Michael J Stephen and Lucile G Stephen down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?