ADA Forsyth Institute Inc
For more than 100 years, forsyth has been a leader in oral health research and pediatric dental care. Today, we are grounded in a 3-pillared strategic plan focused on biological research, clinical service and public health outreach, and technological innovation.
Key facts about ADA Forsyth Institute Inc
In short: ADA Forsyth Institute Inc gave $1.6M across 10 grants in 2024 (avg $162K), top state Massachusetts. 50% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 04-2104230
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,620,100
- Grants made (2024)
- 10
- Average grant
- $162,010
- Median grant
- $127,326
- New grantees (estimate)
- 50% first-time grantees (5 of 10, 2024)
- Total assets
- $32,318,839
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (46% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$32.3M
-14.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.6M
+41.3% YoY
Grant Count
10
+11.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$162K
+27.2% YoY
Is ADA Forsyth Institute Inc open to new grantees?
50%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 5 of 10 grantees (50%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $70K; repeat grants $254K. How we count
Medians: $32K first-time, $226K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
About ADA Forsyth Institute Inc
Based on IRS filings
ADA Forsyth Institute Inc is a nonprofit organization, based in Somerville, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $32.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 10 grants totaling $1.6M. Net investment income was $1.1M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with ADA Forsyth Institute Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 10 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $933K (2021) to $1.6M (2024). In 2024 it made 10 grants totaling $1.6M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was J Craig Venter Institute ($414K). Together the top 10 received $1.6M.
Grant Size Distribution
39 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 39 (38%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| J Craig Venter Institute La Jolla, CA | Program Support | $413,922 |
| Marine Biological Laboratory Woodshole, MA | Program Support | $394,729 |
| Brigham and Women's Hospital Inc Boston, MA | Program Support | $225,577 |
| The Regents of the University of Michigan Dearborn, MI | Program Support | $166,084 |
| President and Fellows of Harvard College Cambridge, MA | Program Support | $130,879 |
| The Research Foundation for SUNY Albany, NY | Program Support | $123,772 |
| University of Washington Seattle, WA | Program Support | $104,838 |
| University of Louisville Louisville, KY | Program Support | $32,465 |
| University of Maryland College Park, MD | Program Support | $20,435 |
| 360 Degree Engineering LLC DBA Optimuos Culver City, CA | Program Support | $7,399 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $32,318,839 | $37,597,736 | $37,341,891 |
| Revenue | $33,325,590 | $21,055,155 | $21,708,148 |
| Expenses | $31,790,001 | $27,628,668 | $25,966,534 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $1,108,152 | $2,019,148 | $2,723,293 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
ADA Forsyth Institute Inc is led by Wenyuan Shi, CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 14 of 19 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Wenyuan Shi
CEO
CEO & Chief Scientific Officer → CEO, 2024
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$413K (2020) → $529K (2024)
Raymond A Cohlmia DDS
Director & Chair
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elyse D. Cherry
Director
Director & Chair → Chair, 2021
Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$10K (2024)
Michael Greeley
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$13K (2024)
Stephen Thorne IV
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$12K (2024)
Teresa Dolan
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$9K (2024)
David Kochman
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
J Leslie Winston
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James M Boyle
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maria Ryan
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paula LaPalme
Chief Administration & Hr Officer
Chief Administration Officer → Chief Administration & Hr Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$183K (2020) → $256K (2024)
Thomas E. Van Dyke
Senior Member of Vice President Clinical & Trans. Res.
Vice President Clinical & Trans. Res. → Senior Member of Vice President Clinical & Trans. Res., 2024
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$309K (2020) → $327K (2024)
Xuesong He
Full Professor
Associate Scientist → Full Professor, 2024
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$181K (2020) → $246K (2024)
Carline Durocher
General Legal Counsel & Secretary
On filings since 2021
45 hrs/week
$237K (2021) → $759K (2024)
Sok Cheng Soh
CFO & Treasurer
Chief Financial Officer → CFO & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
45 hrs/week
$172K (2023) → $331K (2024)
Wei Hsu
Senior Member of Staff
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$329K (2023) → $324K (2024)
Benjamin Wu
COO & Cso
New on the 2024 filing
45 hrs/week
$408K (2024)
David Reibel
Vice President Legal, Clerk & Secretary
New on the 2024 filing
45 hrs/week
$89K (2024)
Mary Ellen Davey
Full Professor
New on the 2024 filing
45 hrs/week
$256K (2024)
Former officers (31)
- Former: Bruce Donoff DMD MD (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Bruce Lieberthal DDS (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Catherine D'amato (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Dai Feng (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Ibrahim Kantarci (2020–2023) — Senior Scientist
- Former: Janice Bourque (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Karla L. Jarvis (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Michael Monopoli PhD DMD (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Pamela Carrington Scott (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Pamela N. Czekanski (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Peter Nessen (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Raj Kohli PhD (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Richard Anders (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Charles Bridges MD (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Hatice Hasturk (2022–2023) — Senior Member of Staff
- Former: Stephanie Hsieh (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Steven Thorne IV (2023) — Director
- Former: David W. Ellis (2020–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Pramod M. Soparkar (2020–2022) — Senior Scientist
- Former: Robyn Redfield (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Walter M. Pressey (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Wanda Cordova (2020–2022) — CFO & Treasurer
- Former: Pam Czekanski (2022) — Director
- Former: Tingxi Wu (2022) — Director of Orthodontic & Craniofacial Development
- Former: Floyd Dewhirst (2020–2021) — Senior Scientist
- Former: Janet Kelly (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: John M. Plukas (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Rosalee Hermens (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Genevieve Holmesthru (2020) — Chief Project Officer & Secretary
- Former: John Ficarelli (2020) — Director
- Former: MSCARLINE DUROCHERAS of (2020) — General Legal Counsel & Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $759K, to Carline Durocher (GENERAL LEGAL COUNSEL & SECRETARY (through 4/26/2024)). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about ADA Forsyth Institute Inc
How much does ADA Forsyth Institute Inc give each year?
ADA Forsyth Institute Inc gave $1.6M across 10 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $1.1M across 9 grants.
What is ADA Forsyth Institute Inc's typical grant size?
ADA Forsyth Institute Inc's median grant in 2024 was $127,326, and its average grant was $162,010, across 10 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from ADA Forsyth Institute Inc that year got $70K on average.
Where does ADA Forsyth Institute Inc give grants?
ADA Forsyth Institute Inc's top state is Massachusetts, with 46% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. The next largest states were California (26%) and Michigan (10%).
Does ADA Forsyth Institute Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on ADA Forsyth Institute Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (10 grants).
Who are ADA Forsyth Institute Inc's largest grantees?
ADA Forsyth Institute Inc's largest 2024 grantees include J Craig Venter Institute ($413,922), Marine Biological Laboratory ($394,729) and Brigham and Women's Hospital Inc ($225,577), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is ADA Forsyth Institute Inc?
ADA Forsyth Institute Inc reported $32.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $33.3M.
What is ADA Forsyth Institute Inc's EIN?
ADA Forsyth Institute Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-2104230. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching ADA Forsyth Institute Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in ADA Forsyth Institute Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders
Chicago, IL
The fund supports Alzheimer’s disease and dementia research, including scientific, clinical, social, and behavioral research, as well as related policy work. It awards grants to U.S. and international researchers; the profile does not state a typical giving level or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
Drexel University
Philadelphia, PA
Drexel University funds research grants to universities and other organizations; its 2025 grants ranged from $5,125 to $2,208,816, with a median of $63,420. Its grants are concentrated in Pennsylvania, with additional funding in states including California, Texas, Maryland, and New Jersey. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
120
Total Given
$16.9M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
The Trustees of Columbia University
New York, NY
Columbia funds research, education and research, and capital projects, primarily through grants to universities and medical and research institutions across the United States, with the largest share going to New York recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $109,000, though awards ranged from $5,350 to $15.1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$26.0B
Grants
417
Total Given
$208.3M
Northeastern University
Boston, MA
Northeastern University’s reported grants largely support research and related projects through subawards to universities, research organizations, and nonprofits. In 2025, its 183 grants ranged from $5,114 to $6.84 million, with a median of $75,296; recipients were concentrated in Massachusetts, Washington, Pennsylvania, Texas, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.8B
Grants
183
Total Given
$46.1M
Gordon E and Betty I Moore Foundation
Palo Alto, CA
The foundation funds scientific research, environmental conservation, and work supporting the San Francisco Bay Area, alongside initiatives in regions such as the Andes-Amazon and Arctic Ocean. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $50 to $20 million. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for its Andes-Amazon and Wildfire Resilience initiatives, but invites brief inquiries of about 100 words.
Assets
$11.5B
Grants
920
Total Given
$403.0M
Research Corporation dba Research
Tucson, AZ
Research Corporation for Science Advancement funds early-stage basic scientific research and science education at colleges and universities in the United States and Canada, especially in astronomy, chemistry, and physics. Its 2024 grants ranged from $74 to $193,142, with a median of $55,000; it offers program-specific awards, including a $120,000 Cottrell Scholar Award over three years. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$241.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$8.0M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
More Funders in Massachusetts
ADA Forsyth Institute Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?