Action Against Hunger - USA logo

Action Against Hunger - USA

Public charity · Grantmaker New York, NY EIN: 13-3327220 Website

Aah-usa's mission is to save lives by preventing, detecting, and treating undernutrition, particularly during and after disasters and conflicts. From crisis to sustainability, we tackle the direct and underlying causes of hunger through integrated, holistic solutions.

Action Against Hunger - USA at a glance

In short: Action Against Hunger - USA gave $577K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $192K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$577,192
-6.6% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
3
-25.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$192,397
+24.6% vs 2023
Median grant
$66,700
Total assets
$81,719,543
+17.6% vs 2023
Primary geography
Massachusetts (83% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Action Against Hunger - USA funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2024

Pathfinder International Inc: $476KPathfinder International Inc$476KUniversity of Washington: $67KUniversity of Washington$67KHumanity and Inclusion: $34KHumanity and Inclusion$34K

The largest 2024 recipient was Pathfinder International Inc ($476K). Together the top 3 received $577K.

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K3$50–100K1$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 3 grants of 7 (43%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

SeattleWatertownFairfieldLos AngelesSilver Spring

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 4 grants2023 3 grants2024

From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $577K (2024) to $618K (2023). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $577K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Pathfinder International Inc Watertown, MAPromoting results and outcome through policy and economic levers$476,492
University of Washington Seattle, WAGenerate evidence on and scaled simplified approaches in the management of wasting through operational research$66,700
Humanity and Inclusion Silver Spring, MDPromoting results and outcome through policy and economic levers$34,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Action Against Hunger - USA?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$81,719,543$160,756,238$160,013,955$577,1923$725,633
2023$69,503,687$149,241,559$150,986,263$617,8584$157,443
2022$116,191,771$130,585,672$129,961,942——$7,410
2021$114,998,583$117,737,270$90,603,961——$139
2020$86,167,681$78,316,471$86,307,356——$74
2019$101,996,853$114,020,827$90,121,785——$131

About Action Against Hunger - USA

Based on IRS filings

Action Against Hunger - USA is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $81.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $577K. Net investment income was $726K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Action Against Hunger - USA is led by Charles Owubah, Chief Executive Officer since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 12 of 30 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Charles Owubah

    Chief Executive Officer

    CEO & Secretary → Chief Executive Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $165K (2019) → $432K (2024)

  • Christophe Duthoit

    Finance, Inv Committee Chair & Treasurer

    Director → Finance, Inv. Committee Chair & Treasurer, 2021

    Finance, Inv. Committee Chair & Treasurer → Finance, Inv Committee Chair & Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sylvain Desjonqueres

    Co-Chairman

    Director → Co-Chairman, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thilo Semmelbauer

    Co-Chairman

    Director → Co-Chairman, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Raymond Debanne

    Chair & Chair Executive Committee

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aine M. Doddy

    Director & Donor Marketing

    Associate Director of Marketing → Associate Director, Dig. & Direct Marketing, 2023

    Associate Director, Dig. & Direct Marketing → Director & Donor Marketing, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $116K (2019) → $157K (2024)

  • Eric Bebernitz

    Director of External Relations

    Director of Fundraising & Ext. Relations → Director of Fundraising & Ext Relations, 2022

    Director of Fundraising & Ext Relations → Director of External Relations, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $158K (2021) → $244K (2024)

  • Maria D. Barrios Quintana

    Director & Business Devt.

    Associate Director & Business Dev'l → Director & Business Devt., 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $148K (2023) → $160K (2024)

  • Maria E. Fort Meyer

    Director of People & Strategy

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $220K (2023) → $245K (2024)

  • Michael P. Rodriguez

    Project Director & Propel Adapt

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $197K (2023) → $211K (2024)

  • Tori Sayanlar

    Director & Development

    Associate Director & Major Gifts → Director & Development, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $142K (2023) → $165K (2024)

  • John T. Stillman

    Director of Tech. Svc & Innovation

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $185K (2024)

  • David Van Zandt

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jean-Pierre Chesse

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karim Tabet

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ketty Pucci Sisti Maisonrouge

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sandra Tamer

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Yves Andre-Istel

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aisha Haynie Smart

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Schulman

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anya Kuligina

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julia Sherbakov

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leslie Grant-Smith

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mitra Best

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Spatt

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Emily B. Tyree

    Associate Director & Communications

    Associate Director of Communications → Associate Director Communications, 2022

    Associate Director Communications → Associate Director & Communications, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $117K (2019) → $154K (2024)

  • Gary Camus

    Chief Financial Officer

    CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $198K (2020) → $272K (2024)

  • Timothy A. Staffa

    Chief of Staff

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $140K (2022) → $179K (2024)

  • Lauren Goryn

    Controller

    Financial Controller → Controller, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $161K (2023) → $146K (2024)

  • Burton K. Haimes

    Chair Emeritus

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (23)
  • Former: Shabrina Jiva (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Lauren Garritano (2020–2022) — Financial Controller
  • Former: Maria Fort (2021–2022) — Director of People & Strategy
  • Former: Ricardo Hernandez (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Rob Spatt (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Suzanne Rexing (2021–2022) — Director of Resource Mobilazation
  • Former: Ellyn Yakowenko (2022) — Associate Director, Research & Learning Technical
  • Former: Maria Barrios (2022) — Associate Director Business Development
  • Former: Oscar Cordon (2022) — Director of Technical Services
  • Former: Raymond Debbane (2019–2021) — Chair & Chair Executive Committee
  • Former: Richard Haselwood (2019–2021) — Senior Director of Operations
  • Former: Bridget Aidam (2020–2021) — Director of Technical & Innov. Srvcs.
  • Former: Jean-Louis Galliot (2019–2020) — Finance, Inv. Committee Chair & Treasurer
  • Former: Paul Ofman (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Emily Krueger (2020) — Associate Director for Business Development
  • Former: Andrea Tamburini (2019) — CEO & Secretary
  • Former: Craig Love (2019) — CFO
  • Former: Eveline Tavares (2019) — Director of Human Resources
  • Former: Grace Funnell (2019) — Associate Director Nut & Health
  • Former: Kara Young (2019) — Director
  • Former: Kim K. Pucci (2019) — Director of External Relations
  • Former: Sabina Fila (2019) — Director
  • Former: Sophia Miller (2019) — Controller

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Charles Owubah — Chief Executive Officer: $432KCharles OwubahChief Executive Officer$432KGary Camus — Chief Financial Officer: $272KGary CamusChief Financial Officer$272KMaria E Fort Meyer — DIR. of People & Strategy: $245KMaria E Fort MeyerDIR. of People & Strategy$245KEric Bebernitz — DIR. of External Relations: $244KEric BebernitzDIR. of External Relations$244KMichael P Rodriguez — Project Director, Propel Adapt: $211KMichael P RodriguezProject Director, Propel Adapt$211KJohn T Stillman — DIR. of Tech. Svc and Innovation: $185KJohn T StillmanDIR. of Tech. Svc and Innovation$185KTimothy a Staffa — Chief of Staff: $179KTimothy a StaffaChief of Staff$179KTori Sayanlar — Director, Development: $165KTori SayanlarDirector, Development$165KMaria D Barrios Quintana — Director, Business Devt.: $160KMaria D Barrios QuintanaDirector, Business Devt.$160KAine M Doddy — Director, Donor Marketing: $157KAine M DoddyDirector, Donor Marketing$157KEmily B Tyree — Associate DIR, Communications: $154KEmily B TyreeAssociate DIR, Communications$154KLauren Goryn — Controller (Until 09/24): $146KLauren GorynController (Until 09/24)$146K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $432K, to Charles Owubah (Chief Executive Officer). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Action Against Hunger - USA

How much does Action Against Hunger - USA give each year?

Action Against Hunger - USA gave $577K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $618K across 4 grants.

What is Action Against Hunger - USA's typical grant size?

Action Against Hunger - USA's median grant in 2024 was $66,700, and its average grant was $192,397, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Action Against Hunger - USA give grants?

Action Against Hunger - USA gives mostly in Massachusetts: 83% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Washington (12%) and Maryland (6%).

Does Action Against Hunger - USA give general operating support?

Yes: 33% of Action Against Hunger - USA's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.

How large is Action Against Hunger - USA?

Action Against Hunger - USA reported $81.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $160.8M.

What is Action Against Hunger - USA?

Action Against Hunger - USA is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in New York, NY. It holds $81.7M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Action Against Hunger - USA's EIN?

Action Against Hunger - USA's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3327220. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 30, 2025)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Action Against Hunger - USA's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

Path

Seattle, WA

PATH funds global health programs and product development, including health-system strengthening, vaccines, diagnostics, medical devices, and health policy. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $231,000 and ranged from $8,424 to $2.6 million; its work spans more than 70 countries. The profile does not state whether PATH accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$416.1M

Grants

43

Total Given

$22.8M

Center for Disaster Philanthropy Inc

Washington, DC

The Center for Disaster Philanthropy funds medium- and long-term disaster and crisis recovery, preparedness, and resilience, prioritizing locally led work and communities facing greater risk or marginalization. It gives grants in the United States and internationally, typically around $250,000 (2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1 million), and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief

Assets

$110.7M

Grants

86

Total Given

$24.7M

JSI Research & Training Institute Inc

Boston, MA

JSI supports health and education work, including health systems, supply chains, immunization, maternal and child health, infectious diseases, research, and education programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.9 million, with a median of $40,000, and supported organizations in the United States and internationally. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Assets

$195.8M

Grants

205

Total Given

$37.4M

Global Impact

Washington, DC

Global Impact funds a broad range of charitable and social-impact work, including global causes, social welfare, equity, refugee assistance, and nonprofit programs. In 2025, it reported 266 grants, with a median of $75,000 and awards ranging from $6,808 to $5.85 million; grants went mainly to U.S. organizations, especially in DC, California, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$283.6M

Grants

266

Total Given

$48.2M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Action Against Hunger - USA's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Action Against Hunger - USA down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?