Achievers Learning Academy
Achievers Learning Academy is a private foundation, based in West Memphis, AR. IRS filing data is available for 2023. As of 2023, the organization holds $40K in total assets. In 2023, it awarded 3 grants totaling $34K.
Key facts about Achievers Learning Academy
In short: Achievers Learning Academy gave $34K across 3 grants in 2023 (avg $11K), mostly in Arkansas. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 92-3347419
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2023
- Annual giving (2023)
- $33,592
- Grants made (2023)
- 3
- Average grant
- $11,197
- Median grant
- $10,078
- Total assets
- $40,000
- Primary geography
- Arkansas (100% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2023; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2023 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$40K
Annual Giving
$34K
Grant Count
3
Avg Grant Size
$11K
Ready to take the next step with Achievers Learning Academy?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 3 itemized 2023 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2023 it made 3 grants totaling $34K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2023
The largest 2023 recipient was Marion School District ($17K). Together the top 3 received $34K.
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Marion School District Marion, AR | To provide scholarships and financial assistance to students within the district to support their pursuit of higher education | $16,796 |
| West Memphis School District West Memphis, AR | To provide scholarships and financial assistance to students within the district to support their pursuit of higher education | $10,078 |
| Asu Mid-South West Memphis, AR | To provide scholarships and financial assistance to students within the district to support their pursuit of higher education | $6,718 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2023 |
|---|---|
| Total Assets | $40,000 |
| Revenue | $89,292 |
| Expenses | $35,940 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $35,740 |
| Net Investment Income | — |
| Distributable Amount | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Achievers Learning Academy is led by Frederick C. Leonard, President on the 2023 filing; none of the 4 officers listed in 2023 report compensation.
Officers on the 2023 filing
Frederick C. Leonard
President
New on the 2023 filing
35 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charlotte Parham
Director
New on the 2023 filing
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jody Abernathy
Director
New on the 2023 filing
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Letrese K. Burton Leonard
Director
New on the 2023 filing
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Achievers Learning Academy
How much does Achievers Learning Academy give each year?
Achievers Learning Academy gave $34K across 3 grants in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Achievers Learning Academy's typical grant size?
Achievers Learning Academy's median grant in 2023 was $10,078, and its average grant was $11,197, across 3 grants on its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Achievers Learning Academy give grants?
Achievers Learning Academy gives mostly in Arkansas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were West Memphis, AR (2 grants).
Does Achievers Learning Academy give general operating support?
Not in 2023: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Achievers Learning Academy's 2023 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Achievers Learning Academy?
Achievers Learning Academy reported $40K in total assets on its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $89K.
What is Achievers Learning Academy's EIN?
Achievers Learning Academy's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-3347419. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Achievers Learning Academy by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Achievers Learning Academy's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Walton Family Foundation Inc
Bentonville, AR
The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.
Assets
$6.1B
Grants
1,020
Total Given
$562.3M
Arkansas Community Foundation Inc
Little Rock, AR
Arkansas Community Foundation funds nonprofits in education, arts, health, human services, food security, and community development, primarily across Arkansas through statewide and local grant programs. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $17,000, though amounts varied widely; some specific programs offer fixed awards of $5,000 or $15,000. It accepts applications through competitive grant cycles, including Giving Tree grants.
Assets
$895.9M
Grants
827
Total Given
$58.7M
Arvest Foundation
Bentonville, AR
Arvest Foundation funds economic development, community programs, arts, nonprofit capacity, scholarships, and construction projects, primarily in Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Missouri. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.0M
Grants
562
Total Given
$4.3M
Windgate Charitable Foundation Inc
Little Rock, AR
Windgate Charitable Foundation funds contemporary craft and visual arts education across the United States, plus education, health, and community initiatives for Arkansas organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $7.52 million, with a median of about $54,700. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations funded in the past five years may apply through its grantee portal.
Assets
$421.0M
Grants
341
Total Given
$105.6M
Wal-Mart Foundation
Bentonville, AR
The Walmart Foundation funds economic opportunity, sustainability, community strength, racial equity, and related priorities such as conservation, healthier food, and supply-chain workers, especially in communities where Walmart operates. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $8.51 million, with a median of $430,000; local grants are $250–$5,000 and Northwest Arkansas grants are $20,000–$100,000. It accepts applications for Spark Good Local Grants and Northwest Arkansas Giving, and accepts concept notes only for its Healthier Food for All focus area.
Assets
$23.4M
Grants
144
Total Given
$113.9M
Alumbra Innovations Foundation
Bentonville, AR
Alumbra Innovations Foundation funds community, environmental, and economic resilience, including ocean vitality, land and water stewardship, youth, education, and civic and cultural initiatives. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,100 to $5.5 million, with a median of about $70,000; giving was concentrated in California, with additional support in other U.S. states and Baja California Sur, Mexico. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.
Assets
$113.5M
Grants
137
Total Given
$28.5M
The Schmieding Foundation
Springdale, AR
The Schmieding Foundation funds organizations benefiting children and older adults, including work in healthcare, education, food assistance, and community services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $603,500, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Arkansas, with additional grants in Alabama and Nebraska. It accepts requests from organizations not limited to preselected recipients; applicants are directed to contact Lance Taylor and submit a preprinted application.
Assets
$12.0M
Grants
108
Total Given
$2.4M
The Winthrop Rockefeller Foundation
Little Rock, AR
The foundation funds efforts advancing economic, educational, social, ethnic, and racial equity through systems and policy change, including advocacy, organizing, and projects challenging harmful narratives about poverty. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $600,000, with a median of $30,000, and support must directly benefit Arkansas. It asks prospective applicants to share a brief idea summary; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$151.5M
Grants
106
Total Given
$6.5M
Simmons First Foundation Inc
Pine Bluff, AR
The foundation funds youth development programs for K–12 students, especially in education and health care, and its 2027 cycle also includes an Environmental Grant category. Its Mini Grants are $1,000–$2,500 and Make a Difference Grants are $2,500–$25,000; it serves organizations in Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Oklahoma, Tennessee, and Texas. It accepts unsolicited Letters of Intent for Make a Difference and Environmental Grants from April 6 through June 30, 2027.
Assets
$19.3M
Grants
102
Total Given
$868K
Alice L Walton Foundation
Bentonville, AR
The foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and well-being, and economic opportunity, prioritizing communities in Northwest Arkansas while also supporting organizations elsewhere. In 2024, grants ranged from $3,500 to $12 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$4.7B
Grants
95
Total Given
$47.1M
Pure Inc
Bentonville, AR
PURE INC supports projects in food, freedom, health, opportunity, water, and relief through peer-to-peer fundraising and grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $16.1 million, with a median of about $44,000; most funding went to Texas-based recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
93
Total Given
$27.3M
Riggs Benevolent Fund
Little Rock, AR
The fund supports a broad range of education, health, human-services, youth, and community organizations, primarily in Arkansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median award of $5,000. The filing says there is no particular application form, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$15.3M
Grants
86
Total Given
$724K
More Funders in Arkansas
Achievers Learning Academy down — hundreds of funders to go?