Achieve Twin Cities logo

Achieve Twin Cities

Public charity · Grantmaker Minneapolis, MN EIN: 41-1425264 Website

Key facts about Achieve Twin Cities

In short: Achieve Twin Cities gave $1.4M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.4M), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
41-1425264
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,420,171
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$1,420,171
Median grant
$1,420,171
Total assets
$8,936,255
Primary geography
Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Next open deadline
January 10, 2027 (Minneapolis Educator Leadership Awards (MELA))

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$8.9M

-27.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.4M

-32.3% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$1.4M

-32.3% YoY

How Achieve Twin Cities gives

  • Giving grew 37% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Achieve Twin Cities

Based on IRS filings

Achieve Twin Cities is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Minneapolis, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.4M. Net investment income was $284K.

Focus Areas

Open Grants

4 open opportunities from Achieve Twin Cities

Show all 4 →
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Achieve Twin Cities?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

MinneapolisSaint Paul

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M1 grant2020 1 grant2022 2 grants2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.0M (2022) to $2.6M (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.4M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Minneapolis Public School: $1.4MMinneapolis Public School$1.4M

The largest 2025 recipient was Minneapolis Public School ($1.4M).

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M5$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 6 (83%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Minneapolis Public School Minneapolis, MNAid to District Schools and Programs$1,420,171

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M2020 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$8,936,255$12,281,597$13,412,216
Revenue$4,650,077$6,540,032$12,031,094
Expenses$7,547,234$8,326,721$8,233,441
Net Investment Income$283,896$384,158$61,298

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 27, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 20, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 20, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 22, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 3, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Achieve Twin Cities is led by Danielle Grant, President, CEO & Ex-Officio on every filing since 2020; 6 of 41 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Danielle Grant

    President, CEO & Ex-Officio

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $151K (2020) → $190K (2025)

  • Shamayne Braman

    Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2023

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jane Austin

    Director of Marketing

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $100K (2025)

  • Abdul M. Omari PhD

    Director

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2023

    Chair → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Art Gardner Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brad Pederson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chelsie Glaubitz Gabiou

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chrissie Weyenberg

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Savage

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Conlin

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mat Watson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Grogg

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Liss

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tony Tolliver

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amber Ruffin

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brett Bohlander

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Burroughs

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Smoczyk

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sara Stamschror-Lott

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Caralie Roisum

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sam Walling

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roma Anderson Milton

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Soldin

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Clutter

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christian Edmiston

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Betzler

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kiara Ellis

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristina Carlson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Rosow

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Muneer Karcher-Ramos

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sandra Pulles

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sara Lord

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Megan Swoboda

    Vice President of Finance & Ops

    Director of Finance → Director of Finance & Oper, 2022

    Director of Finance & Oper → Vice President of Finance & Ops, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $26K (2020) → $123K (2025)

  • Jennifer McGee

    Vice President of Advancement

    Director of Advisor → Vice President of Advancement, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $113K (2023) → $132K (2025)

  • Kendra Engels

    Vice President of Org Strategy

    Senior Director of School-Based Programs → Vice President of Org Strategy, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $103K (2023) → $123K (2025)

  • Jeremiah Brown

    Vice President of Partnership & Internship

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $105K (2025)

  • Jacob Frey

    Ex-Officio

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Derek Fried

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Abdul Abdi

    Ex-Officio

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Sayles-Adams

    Ex-Officio

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Quayle

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (29)
  • Former: Anil Hurkadli (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Elizabeth Stevens (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: John Stanoch (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Krissi Carlson (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Nick Hara (2020–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Scott Cummings (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Elizabeth Nelson (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Brian Roth (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Laura Day (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Rochelle Cox (2023–2024) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Ling Becker (2024) — Director
  • Former: Sharon El-Amin (2024) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Dara Rudick (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Hilary Marden-Resnik (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Kim Ellison (2020–2023) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Martin Abrams (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Nerita Hughes PhD (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Ed Graff (2020–2022) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Honorable Martha Holton Dimick (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Kawaskii Bacon (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Rich Renikoff (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Velma Korbel (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Mark Jennen (2022) — Director
  • Former: Alvin Abraham (2020) — Director
  • Former: Christopher T. Shaheen (2020) — Director
  • Former: Fredrick Blocton (2020) — Director
  • Former: Nelson Inz (2020) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Shetu Rose (2020) — Director of Finance
  • Former: Tom Holman (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Danielle Grant — President/CEO/Ex-Officio: $190KDanielle GrantPresident/CEO/Ex-Officio$190KJennifer McGee — VP of Advancement: $132KJennifer McGeeVP of Advancement$132KMegan Swoboda — VP of Finance & Ops: $123KMegan SwobodaVP of Finance & Ops$123KKendra Engels — VP of Org Strategy: $123KKendra EngelsVP of Org Strategy$123KJeremiah Brown — VP of Partnership & Internship: $105KJeremiah BrownVP of Partnership & Internship$105KJane Austin — Director of Marketing: $100KJane AustinDirector of Marketing$100K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $190K, to Danielle Grant (President/CEO/Ex-Officio). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Achieve Twin Cities

How much does Achieve Twin Cities give each year?

Achieve Twin Cities gave $1.4M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.1M across 1 grant.

How large is Achieve Twin Cities?

Achieve Twin Cities reported $8.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.7M.

What is Achieve Twin Cities?

Achieve Twin Cities is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Minneapolis, MN. It holds $8.9M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Achieve Twin Cities operate?

Achieve Twin Cities has awarded grants in Minnesota.

What is Achieve Twin Cities's EIN?

Achieve Twin Cities's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1425264. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Achieve Twin Cities by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Achieve Twin Cities's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

First Children's Finance

Minneapolis, MN

First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.

Human Services

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

80

Total Given

$1.1M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

The McKnight Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.

Assets

$2.7B

Grants

790

Total Given

$145.9M

Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund

Duluth, MN

The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to students from northern Minnesota pursuing approved mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, with eligibility depending on the scholarship pathway. Its typical award is $2,500 (2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $3,000), and the high-school pathway is limited to students from ten Minnesota counties. It uses applications available through its website; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$18.4M

Grants

566

Total Given

$1.5M

Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota

St. Paul, MN

The Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota funds tax-exempt organizations addressing the spiritual, educational, and social needs of the Catholic community, including education, housing, and social services. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,150 to $6 million, with a median of $16,124; most grant dollars went to Minnesota organizations, though grants also went elsewhere. CCF-directed grants may be invitation-only or offered through open competitive applications; the Community Priorities application window is closed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$751.7M

Grants

504

Total Given

$43.9M

Communitygiving

St Cloud, MN

COMMUNITYGIVING supports nonprofits, scholarships, and community initiatives through donor-established funds and some competitive grants, serving communities in Minnesota and Derby, Kansas. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,100 to $680,477, with a median of $15,528; listed competitive opportunities generally offer $5,000–$30,000. It accepts applications for competitive opportunities through its online grant system; availability and eligibility depend on each opportunity.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$282.6M

Grants

426

Total Given

$16.7M

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.6M

Grants

1,376

Total Given

$157.4M

Neighborhood Development Center Inc

Saint Paul, MN

Neighborhood Development Center supports entrepreneurs and neighborhood revitalization through business financing, training, services, and affordable commercial space, primarily in Saint Paul and Minneapolis, with grants going to Minnesota recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $207,211, with a median of $13,500. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; a specific small-business grant RFP described was a past cycle.

Human Services

Assets

$55.3M

Grants

571

Total Given

$10.2M

More Funders in Minnesota

Achieve Twin Cities down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?