Achieve Twin Cities
Key facts about Achieve Twin Cities
In short: Achieve Twin Cities gave $1.4M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.4M), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 41-1425264
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,420,171
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $1,420,171
- Median grant
- $1,420,171
- Total assets
- $8,936,255
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Next open deadline
- January 10, 2027 (Minneapolis Educator Leadership Awards (MELA))
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$8.9M
-27.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.4M
-32.3% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1.4M
-32.3% YoY
How Achieve Twin Cities gives
- Giving grew 37% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Achieve Twin Cities
Based on IRS filings
Achieve Twin Cities is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Minneapolis, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.4M. Net investment income was $284K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
4 open opportunities from Achieve Twin Cities
Links to Learning Classroom Grants
Achieve Twin Cities
Amount
Up to $750
Deadline
Deadline not published
Minneapolis Educator Leadership Awards (MELA)
Achieve Twin Cities
Amount
Up to $10,000 per award; up to $75,000 total per year
Deadline
Expected ~January
Based on past cycles
MPS College Scholarships
Achieve Twin Cities
Amount
Over $150,000 total; typically over 70 scholarships awarded annually
Deadline
Deadline not published
Ready to take the next step with Achieve Twin Cities?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.0M (2022) to $2.6M (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.4M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Minneapolis Public School ($1.4M).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 6 (83%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis Public School Minneapolis, MN | Aid to District Schools and Programs | $1,420,171 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8,936,255 | $12,281,597 | $13,412,216 |
| Revenue | $4,650,077 | $6,540,032 | $12,031,094 |
| Expenses | $7,547,234 | $8,326,721 | $8,233,441 |
| Net Investment Income | $283,896 | $384,158 | $61,298 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 20, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 20, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 22, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 3, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Achieve Twin Cities is led by Danielle Grant, President, CEO & Ex-Officio on every filing since 2020; 6 of 41 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Danielle Grant
President, CEO & Ex-Officio
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$151K (2020) → $190K (2025)
Shamayne Braman
Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jane Austin
Director of Marketing
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$100K (2025)
Abdul M. Omari PhD
Director
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Art Gardner Jr.
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brad Pederson
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chelsie Glaubitz Gabiou
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chrissie Weyenberg
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Savage
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Conlin
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mat Watson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Grogg
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Liss
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tony Tolliver
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amber Ruffin
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brett Bohlander
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Burroughs
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Smoczyk
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sara Stamschror-Lott
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Caralie Roisum
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sam Walling
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roma Anderson Milton
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Soldin
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Clutter
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christian Edmiston
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Betzler
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kiara Ellis
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristina Carlson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Rosow
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Muneer Karcher-Ramos
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sandra Pulles
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sara Lord
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Megan Swoboda
Vice President of Finance & Ops
Director of Finance → Director of Finance & Oper, 2022
Director of Finance & Oper → Vice President of Finance & Ops, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$26K (2020) → $123K (2025)
Jennifer McGee
Vice President of Advancement
Director of Advisor → Vice President of Advancement, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$113K (2023) → $132K (2025)
Kendra Engels
Vice President of Org Strategy
Senior Director of School-Based Programs → Vice President of Org Strategy, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$103K (2023) → $123K (2025)
Jeremiah Brown
Vice President of Partnership & Internship
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$105K (2025)
Jacob Frey
Ex-Officio
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Derek Fried
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Abdul Abdi
Ex-Officio
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Sayles-Adams
Ex-Officio
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Quayle
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (29)
- Former: Anil Hurkadli (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Elizabeth Stevens (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: John Stanoch (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Krissi Carlson (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Nick Hara (2020–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Scott Cummings (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Elizabeth Nelson (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Brian Roth (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Laura Day (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Rochelle Cox (2023–2024) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Ling Becker (2024) — Director
- Former: Sharon El-Amin (2024) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Dara Rudick (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Hilary Marden-Resnik (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Kim Ellison (2020–2023) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Martin Abrams (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Nerita Hughes PhD (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Ed Graff (2020–2022) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Honorable Martha Holton Dimick (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Kawaskii Bacon (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Rich Renikoff (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Velma Korbel (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Mark Jennen (2022) — Director
- Former: Alvin Abraham (2020) — Director
- Former: Christopher T. Shaheen (2020) — Director
- Former: Fredrick Blocton (2020) — Director
- Former: Nelson Inz (2020) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Shetu Rose (2020) — Director of Finance
- Former: Tom Holman (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $190K, to Danielle Grant (President/CEO/Ex-Officio). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Achieve Twin Cities
How much does Achieve Twin Cities give each year?
Achieve Twin Cities gave $1.4M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.1M across 1 grant.
How large is Achieve Twin Cities?
Achieve Twin Cities reported $8.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.7M.
What is Achieve Twin Cities?
Achieve Twin Cities is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Minneapolis, MN. It holds $8.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Achieve Twin Cities operate?
Achieve Twin Cities has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Achieve Twin Cities's EIN?
Achieve Twin Cities's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1425264. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Achieve Twin Cities by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Achieve Twin Cities's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund
Duluth, MN
The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to students from northern Minnesota pursuing approved mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, with eligibility depending on the scholarship pathway. Its typical award is $2,500 (2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $3,000), and the high-school pathway is limited to students from ten Minnesota counties. It uses applications available through its website; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$18.4M
Grants
566
Total Given
$1.5M
Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota
St. Paul, MN
The Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota funds tax-exempt organizations addressing the spiritual, educational, and social needs of the Catholic community, including education, housing, and social services. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,150 to $6 million, with a median of $16,124; most grant dollars went to Minnesota organizations, though grants also went elsewhere. CCF-directed grants may be invitation-only or offered through open competitive applications; the Community Priorities application window is closed.
Assets
$751.7M
Grants
504
Total Given
$43.9M
Communitygiving
St Cloud, MN
COMMUNITYGIVING supports nonprofits, scholarships, and community initiatives through donor-established funds and some competitive grants, serving communities in Minnesota and Derby, Kansas. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,100 to $680,477, with a median of $15,528; listed competitive opportunities generally offer $5,000–$30,000. It accepts applications for competitive opportunities through its online grant system; availability and eligibility depend on each opportunity.
Assets
$282.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$16.7M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
Neighborhood Development Center Inc
Saint Paul, MN
Neighborhood Development Center supports entrepreneurs and neighborhood revitalization through business financing, training, services, and affordable commercial space, primarily in Saint Paul and Minneapolis, with grants going to Minnesota recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $207,211, with a median of $13,500. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; a specific small-business grant RFP described was a past cycle.
Assets
$55.3M
Grants
571
Total Given
$10.2M
More Funders in Minnesota
Achieve Twin Cities down — hundreds of funders to go?