Achieve Foundation of South Orange and Maplewood Inc logo

Achieve Foundation of South Orange and Maplewood Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Maplewood, NJ EIN: 22-2822566 Website

The achieve foundation promotes high-quality education that prepares south-orange-maplewood school district students for the future. We support our students, families and educators by addressing inequities, inspiring innovation and fostering community. This includes: champion excellence: enhancing student experiences through meaningful programs, grants and funding that advance best educational practices address equity: addressing the opportunity gap and unmet educational needs for vulnerable students in the district build community: bringing together and working in coordination with stakeholders (students, families, teachers, administrators, volunteers, community at large) to strengthen and enrich educational experiences deliver solutions: listening to stakeholders, evaluating options, and responding to evolving needs throughout the district

Achieve Foundation of South Orange and Maplewood Inc at a glance

Total assets
$462,221
+4.2% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$363,520
+12.0% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$16,092
-3.2% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$347,124
-5.3% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Achieve Foundation of South Orange and Maplewood Inc

Who Achieve Foundation of South Orange and Maplewood Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K1$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 3 (33%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Maplewood

How Achieve Foundation of South Orange and Maplewood Inc gives

  • Giving grew 84% from 2020 to 2023. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2020) to $109K (2021). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $43K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The School District of South Orange —$43,382
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Achieve Foundation of South Orange and Maplewood Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$462,221$363,520$347,124——$16,092
2024$443,423$324,628$366,587——$16,616
2023$485,834$315,050$301,817$43,3821$11,873
2022$464,549$324,605$267,595$56,8171$-13,658
2021$407,539$401,632$305,428$108,7931$28,789
2020$311,335$253,339$231,748$23,5971$902

About Achieve Foundation of South Orange and Maplewood Inc

Based on IRS filings

Achieve Foundation of South Orange and Maplewood Inc is a public charity, based in Maplewood, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $462K in total assets. Net investment income was $16K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Achieve Foundation of South Orange and Maplewood Inc is led by Brad Schenker, Board President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 19 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Brad Schenker

    Board President

    Trustee → Board President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christine Houseworth

    Trustee

    Trustee → Board President, 2022

    Board President → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dallas Jackson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Irene Langlois

    Trustee

    Vice President & Strategy → Board President, Vice President & Strategy, 2024

    Board President, Vice President & Strategy → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Horan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tawauna Stukes

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katy Walmsley

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Taylor Margis-Noguera

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Glaser

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shona Hendry

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gabriel Conover

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lela Moore

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Veronica Olazabal

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eileen Collins

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2024

    30 hrs/week

    $55K (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • Hilary Jones Danziger

    Vice President & Development

    Trustee → Vice President & Development, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Brown

    Vice President & Communications

    Trustee → Vice President & Communications, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Straub

    Vice President & Strategy

    Secretary → Vice President & Strategy, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Leonard

    Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rich Inserro

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (24)
  • Former: Joan Ragno (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Mary Ellen Dawkins (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Amanda Mazzarella (2022–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Isabelle Felix (2022–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Josh Adler (2022–2024) — Vice President & Fundrais
  • Former: Olivia Yearns (2022–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Richard Inserro (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Shonna Horng (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Eileen Collins Neri (2020–2023) — Executive Di
  • Former: John Hamer (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Sharon Demas (2020–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Theresa Pasinosky (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Jennifer Wallace Grady (2022–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Beth Daugherty (2020–2021) — Vice President Fundraise
  • Former: Francoise Mosteiro (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Heather Truscinski (2020–2021) — Vice President Strategy
  • Former: Jen Grady (2020–2021) — Vice President Communications
  • Former: Joel Herbert (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Larry Boyer (2020–2021) — Trusatee
  • Former: Mutlu Bascillar (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Robin Peacock (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Sara D'andrea (2020–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Allan Tumolillo (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Jen Strugger (2020) — Audit Chair

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Eileen Collins — Executive Di: $55KEileen CollinsExecutive Di$55K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $55K, to Eileen Collins (Executive Di).

Frequently asked questions about Achieve Foundation of South Orange and Maplewood Inc

How large is Achieve Foundation of South Orange and Maplewood Inc?

Achieve Foundation of South Orange and Maplewood Inc reported $462K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $364K.

Where does Achieve Foundation of South Orange and Maplewood Inc operate?

Achieve Foundation of South Orange and Maplewood Inc has awarded grants in New Jersey.

What is Achieve Foundation of South Orange and Maplewood Inc's EIN?

Achieve Foundation of South Orange and Maplewood Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2822566. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 13, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 27, 2024)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Achieve Foundation of South Orange and Maplewood Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in New Jersey

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Crane Fund for Widows and Children

Englewood Cliffs, NJ

The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

985

Total Given

$4.5M

Oceanfirst Foundation

Toms River, NJ

OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

425

Total Given

$1.6M

The Hyde and Watson Foundation

Warren Township, NJ

The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$88.2M

Grants

611

Total Given

$6.1M

Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$279.6M

Grants

515

Total Given

$31.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in New Jersey

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Achieve Foundation of South Orange and Maplewood Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Achieve Foundation of South Orange and Maplewood Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?