Access Philanthropy Charities
Provides technical assistance to charitable organizations, primarily through fiscal sponsorship. Also provides [those charitable organizations] limited assistance with fundraising, grant writing, planning and development.
Access Philanthropy Charities at a glance
In short: Access Philanthropy Charities gave $939K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $188K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $939,220
- -31.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +25.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $187,844
- -44.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $138,968
- Total assets
- $58,049
- -83.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Access Philanthropy Charities funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Aaop ($591K). Together the top 5 received $939K.
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 24 (25%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Access Philanthropy Charities gives
- Giving fell 37% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $939K (2025) to $1.5M (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $939K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Aaop Saint Paul, MN | Fiscal Sponsor | $591,342 |
| Atlas of Blackness Saint Paul, MN | Fiscal Sponsor | $140,500 |
| Future of US Saint Paul, MN | Fiscal Sponsor | $138,968 |
| Plum Blossom Strategy Little Canada, MN | Fiscal Sponsor | $42,502 |
| Black Immigrant Collective MPLS, MN | Fiscal Sponsor | $25,908 |
Ready to take the next step with Access Philanthropy Charities?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $58,049 | $455,377 | $762,161 | $939,220 | 5 |
| 2024 | $358,648 | $1,825,403 | $1,518,383 | $1,360,275 | 4 |
| 2023 | $107,111 | $1,358,500 | $1,433,916 | $1,439,072 | 4 |
| 2022 | $191,969 | $1,482,353 | $1,541,022 | $1,482,315 | 5 |
| 2021 | $360,021 | $1,654,146 | $1,529,637 | $1,313,466 | 6 |
| 2020 | — | $1,390,413 | $1,342,073 | $1,286,566 | Total only |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Access Philanthropy Charities
Based on IRS filings
Access Philanthropy Charities is a public charity, based in Minneapolis, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $58K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $939K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Access Philanthropy Charities is led by Gail Morrison, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gail Morrison
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pat Dale
Treasurer & Executive Director
Director → Treasurer & Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jana Simmons
Chair
Director → President, 2024
President → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Greg Lais
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Darrell Thompson
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lucina Kayee
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Anne Welch
Secretary
Board Memeber → Director, 2021
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Steve Paprocki (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Mike Newman (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Matt Ladhoff (2021) — Secretary
- Former: Michael Newman (2020) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Access Philanthropy Charities
How much does Access Philanthropy Charities give each year?
Access Philanthropy Charities gave $939K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.4M across 4 grants.
What is Access Philanthropy Charities's typical grant size?
Access Philanthropy Charities's median grant in 2025 was $138,968, and its average grant was $187,844, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Access Philanthropy Charities give grants?
Access Philanthropy Charities gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Saint Paul, MN (3 grants).
Does Access Philanthropy Charities give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Access Philanthropy Charities's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Fiscal Sponsor" (5 grants).
Who are Access Philanthropy Charities's largest grantees?
Access Philanthropy Charities's largest 2025 grantees include Aaop ($591,342), Atlas of Blackness ($140,500) and Future of US ($138,968), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 93% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Access Philanthropy Charities?
Access Philanthropy Charities reported $58K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $455K.
What is Access Philanthropy Charities's EIN?
Access Philanthropy Charities's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-3777419. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 18, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 21, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 19, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 7, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Access Philanthropy Charities's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Access Philanthropy Charities's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Access Philanthropy Charities down — hundreds of funders to go?