ACC Capital Inc
ACC Capital is a private nonprofit financial leader on a mission for economic change. We are dedicated to empowering entrepreneurs and uplifting communities with accessible loans, resources, and over 68 years of experience.
Key facts about ACC Capital Inc
In short: ACC Capital Inc gave $480K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $80K), mostly in Arkansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 71-0312420
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $480,124
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $80,021
- Median grant
- $8,625
- Total assets
- $42,566,368
- Primary geography
- Arkansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$42.6M
+20.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$480K
+8.9% YoY
Grant Count
6
+20.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$80K
-9.2% YoY
About ACC Capital Inc
Based on IRS filings
ACC Capital Inc is a public charity, based in Little Rock, AR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $42.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $480K. Net investment income was $165K.
Ready to take the next step with ACC Capital Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2020) to $480K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $480K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was ACC Capital Foundation ($441K). Together the top 6 received $480K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 16 (81%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| ACC Capital Foundation Little Rock, AR | Loan Forgiveness | $441,374 |
| The Venture Center Little Rock, AR | Sponsorhsip | $10,000 |
| Little Rock Regional Chamber of Commerce Little Rock, AR | Sponsorship | $9,500 |
| Arkansas Economic Developers & Chambers Executives Little Rock, AR | Sponsorship | $7,750 |
| Arkansas Economic Development Foundation Little Rock, AR | Sponsorship | $6,000 |
| Arkansas State Chamber of Commerce Little Rock, AR | Sponsorship | $5,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $42,566,368 | $35,379,756 | $25,339,501 |
| Revenue | $16,416,545 | $14,681,016 | $6,333,348 |
| Expenses | $13,558,520 | $9,601,880 | $5,988,866 |
| Net Investment Income | $164,860 | $129,512 | $109,393 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 29, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 6, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
ACC Capital Inc is led by Sam Walls III, CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 23 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sam Walls III
CEO
President & COO → CEO, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$297K (2020) → $428K (2025)
Leslie Lane
President
President of Affi → Executive Vice President, 2021
Executive Vice President → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$268K (2020) → $272K (2025)
Bryan Scoggins
Chairman
Director → Vice Chairman, 2024
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2020
$3K (2024) → $3K (2025)
Sebastian Stubbe
Managing Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$909K (2024) → $950K (2025)
David Shindler
Director
On filings since 2020
$2K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Jeff Amerine
Director
On filings since 2020
$2K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Karen Marine
Director
On filings since 2020
$2K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Kevin Burns
Director
Chairman → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
$3K (2024) → $3K (2025)
Martha Moore
Director
On filings since 2020
$2K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Virgil L. Miller Jr.
Director
On filings since 2020
$2K (2024) → $2K (2025)
William Staed
Director
On filings since 2020
$2K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Emily McElroy
Director
On filings since 2021
$2K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Lorrie Trogden
Director
On filings since 2021
$2K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Robert T. Ted Gammill
Director
On filings since 2021
$2K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Shelle Randall
Director
On filings since 2021
$2K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Jerry Bullard
Director
On filings since 2022
$1K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Shamim Okolloh
Director
On filings since 2023
$2K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Laura Fine
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Bert King
Senior Vice President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$149K (2020) → $194K (2025)
Craig Calafati
Executive Vice President
Senior Vice President → Executive Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$85K (2020) → $219K (2025)
J. Russell Guerra
Vice Chairman
Director → Vice Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2020
$2K (2024) → $3K (2025)
Rush B. Deacon
Senior Vice President
CEO → Senior Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$264K (2020) → $259K (2025)
Scott Gardner
CFO
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$110K (2024) → $146K (2025)
Sean Hatch
Senior Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$248K (2025)
Former officers (20)
- Former: Becka Webb (2020–2024) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Carroll Penick (2020–2024) — Chairman
- Former: Drew Speed (2024) — CFO
- Former: Jason Gober (2020–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Sandra Hairston (2020–2023) — Executive Vice President - Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Lana Waldron (2022–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Andrew Speed (2023) — CFO
- Former: Latwan Cheathem (2023) — Vice President
- Former: Ziwei Michelle Chen (2023) — Vice President
- Former: Bryan Logan (2021–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Jill Floyd (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Kimberlee Bartell (2021–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Marie Rians (2022) — Vice President
- Former: Rebecca Miles (2022) — Vice President
- Former: Christa Clark (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President
- Former: Joshua Metcalf (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Richard Phelps (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Boon W. Tan (2020) — Director
- Former: Charles Cervantes (2020) — Director
- Former: Frank D. Scott Jr. (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $950K, to Sebastian Stubbe (Managing Director). 23 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about ACC Capital Inc
How much does ACC Capital Inc give each year?
ACC Capital Inc gave $480K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $441K across 5 grants.
What is ACC Capital Inc's typical grant size?
ACC Capital Inc's median grant in 2025 was $8,625, and its average grant was $80,021, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does ACC Capital Inc give grants?
ACC Capital Inc gives mostly in Arkansas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Little Rock, AR (6 grants).
Does ACC Capital Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on ACC Capital Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Sponsorship" (4 grants).
Who are ACC Capital Inc's largest grantees?
ACC Capital Inc's largest 2025 grantees include ACC Capital Foundation ($441,374), The Venture Center ($10,000) and Little Rock Regional Chamber of Commerce ($9,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 96% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is ACC Capital Inc?
ACC Capital Inc reported $42.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $16.4M.
What is ACC Capital Inc's EIN?
ACC Capital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 71-0312420. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching ACC Capital Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in ACC Capital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Arkansas
Walton Family Foundation Inc
Bentonville, AR
The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.
Assets
$6.1B
Grants
1,020
Total Given
$562.3M
Arkansas Community Foundation Inc
Little Rock, AR
Arkansas Community Foundation funds nonprofits in education, arts, health, human services, food security, and community development, primarily across Arkansas through statewide and local grant programs. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $17,000, though amounts varied widely; some specific programs offer fixed awards of $5,000 or $15,000. It accepts applications through competitive grant cycles, including Giving Tree grants.
Assets
$895.9M
Grants
827
Total Given
$58.7M
Arvest Foundation
Bentonville, AR
Arvest Foundation funds economic development, community programs, arts, nonprofit capacity, scholarships, and construction projects, primarily in Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Missouri. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.0M
Grants
562
Total Given
$4.3M
Windgate Charitable Foundation Inc
Little Rock, AR
Windgate Charitable Foundation funds contemporary craft and visual arts education across the United States, plus education, health, and community initiatives for Arkansas organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $7.52 million, with a median of about $54,700. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations funded in the past five years may apply through its grantee portal.
Assets
$421.0M
Grants
341
Total Given
$105.6M
WAL-Mart Foundation
Bentonville, AR
The Walmart Foundation funds economic opportunity, sustainability, community strength, racial equity, and related priorities such as conservation, healthier food, and supply-chain workers, especially in communities where Walmart operates. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $8.51 million, with a median of $430,000; local grants are $250–$5,000 and Northwest Arkansas grants are $20,000–$100,000. It accepts applications for Spark Good Local Grants and Northwest Arkansas Giving, and accepts concept notes only for its Healthier Food for All focus area.
Assets
$23.4M
Grants
144
Total Given
$113.9M
Alumbra Innovations Foundation
Bentonville, AR
Alumbra Innovations Foundation funds community, environmental, and economic resilience, including ocean vitality, land and water stewardship, youth, education, and civic and cultural initiatives. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,100 to $5.5 million, with a median of about $70,000; giving was concentrated in California, with additional support in other U.S. states and Baja California Sur, Mexico. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.
Assets
$113.5M
Grants
137
Total Given
$28.5M
The Schmieding Foundation
Springdale, AR
The Schmieding Foundation funds organizations benefiting children and older adults, including work in healthcare, education, food assistance, and community services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $603,500, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Arkansas, with additional grants in Alabama and Nebraska. It accepts requests from organizations not limited to preselected recipients; applicants are directed to contact Lance Taylor and submit a preprinted application.
Assets
$12.0M
Grants
108
Total Given
$2.4M
The Winthrop Rockefeller Foundation
Little Rock, AR
The foundation funds efforts advancing economic, educational, social, ethnic, and racial equity through systems and policy change, including advocacy, organizing, and projects challenging harmful narratives about poverty. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $600,000, with a median of $30,000, and support must directly benefit Arkansas. It asks prospective applicants to share a brief idea summary; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$151.5M
Grants
106
Total Given
$6.5M
Simmons First Foundation Inc
Pine Bluff, AR
The foundation funds youth development programs for K–12 students, especially in education and health care, and its 2027 cycle also includes an Environmental Grant category. Its Mini Grants are $1,000–$2,500 and Make a Difference Grants are $2,500–$25,000; it serves organizations in Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Oklahoma, Tennessee, and Texas. It accepts unsolicited Letters of Intent for Make a Difference and Environmental Grants from April 6 through June 30, 2027.
Assets
$19.3M
Grants
102
Total Given
$868K
Alice L Walton Foundation
Bentonville, AR
The foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and well-being, and economic opportunity, prioritizing communities in Northwest Arkansas while also supporting organizations elsewhere. In 2024, grants ranged from $3,500 to $12 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$4.7B
Grants
95
Total Given
$47.1M
Pure Inc
Bentonville, AR
PURE INC supports projects in food, freedom, health, opportunity, water, and relief through peer-to-peer fundraising and grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $16.1 million, with a median of about $44,000; most funding went to Texas-based recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
93
Total Given
$27.3M
Riggs Benevolent Fund
Little Rock, AR
The fund supports a broad range of education, health, human-services, youth, and community organizations, primarily in Arkansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median award of $5,000. The filing says there is no particular application form, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$15.3M
Grants
86
Total Given
$724K
More Funders in Arkansas
ACC Capital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?