Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics
Accelerate improvements in global health and well-being through food and nutrition.
Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics at a glance
In short: Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics gave $668K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $668K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $668,333
- -2.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $668,333
- -2.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $668,333
- Total assets
- $66,585,306
- -1.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics Foundation ($668K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−5%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $504K (2023) to $842K (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $668K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics Foundation Chicago, IL | Scholarship Program and General Support | $668,333 |
Ready to take the next step with Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $66,585,306 | $39,595,449 | $37,006,237 | $668,333 | 1 | $4,097,611 |
| 2024 | $67,266,143 | $35,720,472 | $40,227,019 | $687,695 | 1 | $1,460,234 |
| 2023 | $65,308,064 | $36,423,524 | $37,912,462 | $504,245 | 1 | $1,001,696 |
| 2022 | $59,938,358 | $38,120,377 | $32,968,596 | $704,772 | 1 | $4,202,241 |
| 2021 | $60,221,932 | $37,929,786 | $31,553,666 | $770,575 | 1 | $3,892,074 |
| 2020 | $49,140,660 | $37,188,856 | $38,757,753 | $564,234 | 1 | $825,602 |
| 2019 | $48,186,429 | $39,278,888 | $38,416,719 | $842,085 | 1 | $2,701,023 |
About Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics
Based on IRS filings
Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics is a public charity, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $66.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $668K. Net investment income was $4.1M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics is led by Wylecia Wiggs Harris, CEO on the 2025 filing; 14 of 28 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wylecia Wiggs Harris
CEO
New on the 2025 filing
32 hrs/week
$784K (2025)
Rayane Zelakiewicz
Executive Director Acend
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$150K (2020) → $241K (2025)
Harlivleen Gill
President
Past Treasurer → President-Elect, 2024
President-Elect → President, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$5K (2024) → $21K (2025)
Sharon McCauley
Executive Director Cdr
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$153K (2022) → $266K (2025)
Leslie Gordon
Director-At-Large
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sherri Jones
Hod Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carl Banes
Director-At-Large
Director → Director-At-Large, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Young Hee Kim
Hod Director
Director → Hod Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne Jimenez
Director-At-Large
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Wilczek
Hod Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alison Steiber
Chief Science Officer
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$182K (2019) → $270K (2025)
Barbara Visocan
Vice President Member Services
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$243K (2019) → $290K (2025)
Mary Beth Whalen
COO
On filings since 2019
24 hrs/week
$184K (2019) → $430K (2025)
Paul A. Mifsud
CFO
On filings since 2019
32 hrs/week
$255K (2019) → $310K (2025)
Lauri Wright
Immediate Past President
President-Elect → President, 2024
President → Immediate Past President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$5K (2023) → $18K (2025)
Carrolyn Patterson
Vice President of Hr, Culture & Diversity
Senior Director Human Resources → Vice President of Hr, Culture & Diversity, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$145K (2021) → $210K (2025)
Deanne Brandstetter
President-Elect
Treasurer → Past Treasurer, 2024
Past Treasurer → President-Elect, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$5K (2025)
Christian Krapp
Controller
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$193K (2025)
Elizabeth Melville Chief Of
Staff & Special Projects Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$172K (2025)
Jeanne Blankenship Vp Policy
Initiatives & Advocacy
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$389K (2025)
Ainsley Malone
Past Speaker
Hod Director → Speaker-Elect, 2023
Speaker-Elect → Past Speaker, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Don Bradley
Public Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Krista Yoder
Past Treasurer
Treasurer-Elect → Treasurer, 2024
Treasurer → Past Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roseanna Holliday
Speaker-Elect
Hod Director → Speaker-Elect, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amanda L. Goldman
Treasurer
Treasurer-Elect → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nina Roofe
Speaker of the House
Director → Speaker of the House, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Riskind
Public Member
Director → Public Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christina Rollins
Treasurer-Elect
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (45)
- Former: Diane Enos (2019–2024) — Chief Learning Officer
- Former: Doris Acosta (2019–2024) — Chief Communication Officer
- Former: Ellen Shanley (2019–2024) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Jeanne Blankenship (2019–2024) — Vice President Policy, Initiatives & Advocacy
- Former: Patricia Babjak (2019–2024) — CEO
- Former: Egondu Onuoha (2022–2024) — Director-At-Large
- Former: Lona Sandon (2022–2024) — Hod Director
- Former: Susan Laramee (2024) — Foundation Chair
- Former: Wylecia Wiggs-Harris (2024) — CEO
- Former: Kevin Sauer (2019–2023) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Joanne Graham (2021–2023) — Hod Director
- Former: Susan Roberts (2021–2023) — Director-At-Large
- Former: Tammy Randall (2021–2023) — Speaker
- Former: Hope Warshaw (2023) — Foundation Chair
- Former: Sonia Vora (2023) — Public Member
- Former: Pepin Tuma (2019–2022) — Senior Director Govt & Regulatory
- Former: Cecilia Fileti (2020–2022) — Director-At-Large
- Former: Kathleen Niedert (2020–2022) — Past Treasurer
- Former: Linda T. Farr (2020–2022) — Immediate Past President
- Former: James Weill (2021–2022) — Public Member
- Former: Becky Dorner (2022) — Foundation Chair
- Former: Zachari Breeding (2022) — Speaker-Elect
- Former: Christine Reidy (2019–2021) — Executive Director Cdr
- Former: David Donnan (2019–2021) — Public Member
- Former: Diane W. Heller (2019–2021) — Past Speaker
- Former: Sharon A. Cox (2019–2021) — Hod Director
- Former: Terri J. Raymond (2019–2021) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Catherine Christie (2021) — Past Treasurer
- Former: Livleen Gill (2021) — Treasurer-Elect
- Former: Margaret P. Garner (2021) — Foundation Chair
- Former: Rayane Papoutsakis (2021) — Executive Director Acend
- Former: Catherine Christy (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Kevin Concannon (2019–2020) — Public Member
- Former: Manju Karkare (2019–2020) — Past Treasurer
- Former: Marcy Kyle (2019–2020) — Past Speaker
- Former: Mary K. Russell (2019–2020) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Milton Stokes (2019–2020) — Hod Director
- Former: Kathy-Wilson Gold (2020) — Foundation Chair
- Former: Dianne K. Polly (2019) — Past Speaker
- Former: Donna S. Martin (2019) — Past President
- Former: Hope Barkoukis (2019) — Director-At-Large
- Former: Jo Jo Dantone-Debarbieris (2019) — Past Treasurer
- Former: Martin M. Yadrick (2019) — Foundation Chair
- Former: Mary Gregoire (2019) — Executive Director Acend
- Former: Susan Brantley (2019) — Hod Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $784K, to Wylecia Wiggs Harris (CEO). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics
How much does Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics give each year?
Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics gave $668K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $688K across 1 grant.
How large is Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics?
Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics reported $66.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $39.6M.
Where does Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics operate?
Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics's EIN?
Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-0724760. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics down — hundreds of funders to go?