Academic Consortium for Integrative Medicine and Health Inc logo

Academic Consortium for Integrative Medicine and Health Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Lake Oswego, OR EIN: 56-2298880 Website

The mission of the consortium is to advance the principles and practices of integrative healthcare within academic health centers and health systems.

Academic Consortium for Integrative Medicine and Health Inc at a glance

Total assets
$1,250,499
-2.4% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$1,458,964
+15.0% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$18,101
-30.6% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$1,987,648
+38.1% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Academic Consortium for Integrative Medicine and Health Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Phoenix

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024

In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $50K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Arizona Alliance for Community Health Centers Phoenix, AZSubaward for Whole Health in the States Initiative$50,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Academic Consortium for Integrative Medicine and Health Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$1,250,499$1,458,964$1,987,648——$18,101
2023$1,280,685$1,268,809$1,439,171——$26,072
2022$1,761,816$1,591,447$1,500,695$50,0001$4,609
2021$1,345,866$640,675$564,917——$53,364
2020$1,452,813$674,867$655,281——$25,450
2019$1,227,664$256,559$721,667——$15,098

About Academic Consortium for Integrative Medicine and Health Inc

Based on IRS filings

Academic Consortium for Integrative Medicine and Health Inc is a public charity, based in Lake Oswego, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $18K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Academic Consortium for Integrative Medicine and Health Inc is led by Samantha Simmons, Executive Director on every filing since 2022; 1 of 11 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Samantha Simmons

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $63K (2022) → $216K (2024)

  • Amy Locke MD

    Chair

    Member at Large → Vice Chair, 2021

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Francoise Adan

    Immediate Past Chair

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2021

    Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Suzanna Zick Nd MPH

    Member at Large

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adam Rindfleisch

    Member at Large

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shelley Adler

    Member at Large

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cara Feldman-Hunt

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Iman Majd

    Member at Large

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kavitha Reddy

    Member at Large

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lauray Macelhern

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sian Cotton

    Vice Chair

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Alison Whitehead MPH (2019–2022) — Member at Large
  • Former: Arya Nielsen PhD (2019–2022) — Member at Large
  • Former: Dale West (2019–2022) — Previous Executive Director
  • Former: Ray Teets MD (2019–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Sarah Ingersoll Ms MBA RN (2019–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Scott Mist Phd Macom (2019–2021) — Member at Large
  • Former: Rick Hecht MD (2021) — Immediate Past Chair
  • Former: Frederick Hecht MD (2019–2020) — Chair
  • Former: Robert Saper MD MPH (2019–2020) — Immediate Past Chair - Left
  • Former: Suzanna Zick MD MPH (2020) — Member at Large
  • Former: Aviad Haramati PhD (2019) — Member at Large - Left
  • Former: Laura Degnon Cae (2019) — Executive Director - Left
  • Former: Susan Carter Mmhc (2019) — Secretary & Treasurer - Left

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Samantha Simmons — Executive Director: $216KSamantha SimmonsExecutive Director$216K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $216K, to Samantha Simmons (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Academic Consortium for Integrative Medicine and Health Inc

How large is Academic Consortium for Integrative Medicine and Health Inc?

Academic Consortium for Integrative Medicine and Health Inc reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.5M.

Where does Academic Consortium for Integrative Medicine and Health Inc operate?

Academic Consortium for Integrative Medicine and Health Inc has awarded grants in Arizona.

What is Academic Consortium for Integrative Medicine and Health Inc's EIN?

Academic Consortium for Integrative Medicine and Health Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-2298880. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 26, 2020)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Academic Consortium for Integrative Medicine and Health Inc funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Academic Consortium for Integrative Medicine and Health Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oregon

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon

Portland, OR

MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.

Employment

Assets

$17.4M

Grants

38

Total Given

$12.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Academic Consortium for Integrative Medicine and Health Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Academic Consortium for Integrative Medicine and Health Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?