Ac & Lillian D Bulla Memorial Foundation
The purpose of the a.c. And lillian d. Bulla memorial foundation, inc. Is to use the net income received from the principal funds held by the foundation for two purposes: a student loan fund and a permanent improvement fund. The student loan fund is available upon an application and review process and approval by the board. The permanent improvement fund is meant to be a lasting tribute to the bullas and is available upon approval of the board.
Ac & Lillian D Bulla Memorial Foundation at a glance
In short: Ac & Lillian D Bulla Memorial Foundation gave $25K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $25K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $25,060
- -80.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $25,060
- -80.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $25,060
- Total assets
- $3,773,117
- +6.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Ac & Lillian D Bulla Memorial Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Edenton Street United Methodist Church ($25K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2024) to $125K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Edenton Street United Methodist Church Raleigh, NC | Permanent Improvement for the Benefit of the Church. | $25,060 |
Ready to take the next step with Ac & Lillian D Bulla Memorial Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,773,117 | $105,209 | $47,113 | $25,060 | 1 | $95,263 |
| 2023 | $3,554,530 | $73,629 | $147,851 | $125,000 | 1 | $63,404 |
| 2022 | $3,310,018 | $65,621 | $116,690 | — | — | $55,564 |
| 2021 | $3,885,097 | $406,852 | $18,641 | — | — | $398,835 |
| 2020 | $3,476,396 | $7,582 | $57,961 | — | — | $-2,278 |
About Ac & Lillian D Bulla Memorial Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Ac & Lillian D Bulla Memorial Foundation is a nonprofit organization, based in Raleigh, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $25K. Net investment income was $95K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ac & Lillian D Bulla Memorial Foundation is led by Johnny Neese, President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Johnny Neese
President
Vice President → President, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joyce Ledbetter
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lee Black
Vice President
Board Member → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Molly Watters
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Willis Smith
Board Member
President → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Buddy Wheless
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Susan McGuire (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Carol Griffin (2020–2022) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Ac & Lillian D Bulla Memorial Foundation
How much does Ac & Lillian D Bulla Memorial Foundation give each year?
Ac & Lillian D Bulla Memorial Foundation gave $25K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $125K across 1 grant.
How large is Ac & Lillian D Bulla Memorial Foundation?
Ac & Lillian D Bulla Memorial Foundation reported $3.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $105K.
Where does Ac & Lillian D Bulla Memorial Foundation operate?
Ac & Lillian D Bulla Memorial Foundation has awarded grants in North Carolina.
What is Ac & Lillian D Bulla Memorial Foundation's EIN?
Ac & Lillian D Bulla Memorial Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-6065232. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ac & Lillian D Bulla Memorial Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Carolina
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Tr UA G Rudolph Leonard
Dallas, TX
Assets
$833K
Grants
2
Total Given
$44K
Vivid Bainbridge Cobb Charitable
Raleigh, NC
Contribute exclusively to charitable, religious, scientific, literary or educational purposes to organizations authorized to carry on these activities.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
3
Total Given
$53K
University Impact
Provo, UT
University Impact supports charitable projects addressing social and environmental problems, including emerging projects without federal tax-exempt status; its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $15.4 million, with a median of $20,000. Funding is concentrated in Utah, with grants also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S. and beyond. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$384.7M
Grants
317
Total Given
$42.3M
The Curtis Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The Curtis Foundation supports educational, religious, health, and community-service organizations, primarily in North Carolina, where 92% of its 2025 grant dollars went. Its 56 grants ranged from $300 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts written requests; submit them at least six months before the requested disbursement date.
Assets
$13.9M
Grants
56
Total Given
$388K
Stocks Family Foundation Inc
Raleigh, NC
Assets
$834K
Grants
5
Total Given
$65K
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ac & Lillian D Bulla Memorial Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ac & Lillian D Bulla Memorial Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?