Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Springfield, IL EIN: 36-3492268

To improve lives and build stronger communities through better health.

Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation at a glance

In short: Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation gave $556K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $185K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$556,348
+317.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+200.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$185,449
+39.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$100,000
Total assets
$43,120,464
+4.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Abraham Lincoln Memorial Hospital: $451KAbraham Lincoln MemorialHospital$451KLincoln Area YMCA: $100KLincoln Area YMCA$100KZion Lutheran School: $5KZion Lutheran School$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Abraham Lincoln Memorial Hospital ($451K). Together the top 3 received $556K.

Grant Size Distribution

13 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K2$50–100K2$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 13 (62%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

LincolnSpringfieldMt Pulaski

How Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 222% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M7 grants2019 5 grants2020 4 grants2021 4 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $31K (2023) to $1.3M (2020). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $556K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Abraham Lincoln Memorial Hospital Lincoln, ILNeck wraps, stop bleed kits, sci fit stepone total body, ymca, lucas chest compression$451,348
Lincoln Area YMCA Lincoln, ILConstruct New YMCA Facility$100,000
Zion Lutheran School Mt Pulaski, ILLunch Program$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$43,120,464$2,228,401$1,372,204$556,3483$1,927,829
2024$41,273,326$2,744,636$765,610$133,3981$1,327,516
2023$35,947,066$937,031$870,616$31,2831$591,975
2022$33,562,746$4,680,736$905,769$172,8214$3,211,473
2021$37,773,722$3,326,651$754,295$80,1084$1,445,040
2020$31,023,921$3,402,136$2,100,762$1,349,2615$1,240,565
2019$27,896,459$1,697,983$1,327,649$433,3057$775,628

About Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Springfield, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $43.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $556K. Net investment income was $1.9M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation is led by Dolan C. Dalpoas, President & CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 19 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Dolan C. Dalpoas

    President & CEO

    President & CEO → President & CEO Lmh, 2024

    President & CEO Lmh → President & CEO, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.7 hrs/week

    $388K (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • Eric D. Graue

    Chair

    Chairman → Board Member, 2024

    Board Member → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathryn Keim

    Senior Vice President & CFO

    On filings since 2019

    0.7 hrs/week

    $647K (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • A. Kraig Krause

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cathy Xamis

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charlotte Bennett

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christine A. Short

    Vice Chair

    Vice Chairman Almh → Vice Chairman, 2021

    Vice Chairman → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David A. Campbell

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deron K. Powell

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dianne S. Breen

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Genevieve L. Neal

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Beth Sparks

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael P. Schmidt

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sal Pollice

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andy Fitzpatrick

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ethan Hoinacki

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda McCuan

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patti Schonauer

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Regina Harris

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (47)
  • Former: Aimee Daily PhD (2024) — Senior Vice President & Chief Transformation Officer
  • Former: Aimee Fyke (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Akindele Adaramola MD (2024) — Chief Medical Officer Smh
  • Former: Anna Evans JD (2024) — Senior Vice President & General Counsel
  • Former: Barbara Farley (2024) — Brdmbr & 2ndvir
  • Former: Charles Callahan PhD (2024) — President Mh Hospital Group
  • Former: Cheryl Martin (2024) — 2vchr, Trs & 1vchr
  • Former: David Griffen MD PhD (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Dean Robert Jr. (2024) — Immpstchr & Brdmbr
  • Former: Diane Rutledge PhD (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Drew Early (2024) — President & CEO Dmh
  • Former: Edgar Curtis Ex-Officio (2024) — President & CEO
  • Former: Elisabeth Klar (2024) — Senior Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer
  • Former: Gussie Reed (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: J. Travis Dowell (2024) — President & CEO Mmg
  • Former: Jameson Roszhart (2024) — Prsmhamgrptrujun24, Prs, Ceosmh & Mbhfrmjul24
  • Former: Jennifer Gill (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Jerry Kruse Md Msph (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: John Blackburn (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: John Waddock (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Jonathan Locke MD (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Joseph Hurwitz (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Kevin England (2024) — Senior Vice President & Chief Administrative Officer
  • Former: Kimberly Bourne (2024) — President, CEO Tmh, Tmf & Brdmbr Mhc
  • Former: Marsha Prater PhD (2024) — Senior Vice President & Cno
  • Former: Michael Aiello (2024) — 1stvchr & Chair
  • Former: Nina Harris (2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Rajesh Govindaiah MD (2024) — Senior Vice President & Cpe
  • Former: Randall Germeraad (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Reginald Benton (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Robert Scott (2024) — Former Senior Vice President & Chief Hr Officer
  • Former: Sergio Pecori (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Todd Wise (2024) — Chair & Impastchair
  • Former: William Putman MD (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Andrew H. Hayes (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Debra A. Curry (2019–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Michael E. Maske (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Thomas L. Martin (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: April D. Doolin (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: David W. Irwin (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Linda S. Mourning (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Karen Sams Davis (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Rebecca A. Cecil (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Andrew B. Costic (2019–2020) — Former CFO
  • Former: Clyde R. Reynolds (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Harold L. Drake (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Mary Rose Morehead (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Edgar Curtis Ex-Officio — President & CEO: $1.8MEdgar Curtis Ex-OfficioPresident & CEO$1.8MRajesh Govindaiah MD — SVP & CPE (THRUJUN24): $695KRajesh Govindaiah MDSVP & CPE (THRUJUN24)$695KKathryn Keim — SVP & CFO: $647KKathryn KeimSVP & CFO$647KAimee Daily PHD — SVP & Chief Transformation OFFICER(THRUSEP23): $610KAimee Daily PHDSVP & Chief Transformation…$610KJameson Roszhart — PRSMHAMGRPTRUJUN24;PRS&CEOSMH&MBHFRMJUL24: $555KJameson RoszhartPRSMHAMGRPTRUJUN24;PRS&CEOSMH&M…$555KKevin England — SVP & Chief Administrative Officer: $552KKevin EnglandSVP & Chief Administrative…$552KAnna Evans JD — SVP & General Counsel: $512KAnna Evans JDSVP & General Counsel$512KDrew Early — President & CEO DMH: $483KDrew EarlyPresident & CEO DMH$483KAkindele Adaramola MD — Chief Medical Officer SMH: $414KAkindele Adaramola MDChief Medical Officer SMH$414KElisabeth Klar — SVP & Chief Human Resources Officer: $406KElisabeth KlarSVP & Chief Human Resources…$406KJ Travis Dowell — President & CEO MMG (Thru JUN24): $401KJ Travis DowellPresident & CEO MMG (Thru JUN24)$401KDolan Dalpoas — President & CEO LMH: $388KDolan DalpoasPresident & CEO LMH$388KKimberly Bourne — PRESIDENT&CEO TMH&TMF; BRDMBR MHC: $351KKimberly BournePRESIDENT&CEO TMH&TMF; BRDMBR…$351KRobert Scott — Former SVP & Chief HR Officer: $236KRobert ScottFormer SVP & Chief HR Officer$236K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.8M, to Edgar Curtis Ex-Officio (President & CEO). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation

How much does Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation give each year?

Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation gave $556K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $133K across 1 grant.

What is Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation's typical grant size?

Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $100,000, and its average grant was $185,449, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation give grants?

Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Lincoln, IL (2 grants).

Does Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation?

Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation reported $43.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.2M.

What is Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation?

Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Springfield, IL. It holds $43.1M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation's EIN?

Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3492268. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Live grants for the work Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

The Illinois Critical Access Hospital Network

Princeton, IL

The Illinois Critical Access Hospital Network funds Illinois rural and critical access hospitals for healthcare quality, technology, training, operational improvement, emergency services, and patient-care initiatives, including SHIP and Flex programs. In 2024, grants ranged from $8,000 to $52,028, with a median of $19,028. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$5.1M

Grants

57

Total Given

$1.2M

Henry Safford Peacock Foundation

Lincoln, IL

The Henry Safford Peacock Foundation funds a range of charitable causes, including education, housing, conservation, health, and community services, with 2025 grants ranging from $1,000 to $21,000 and a median of $1,000. It supports organizations in multiple states, with the largest shares going to Maine, Arizona, and Illinois. It accepts unsolicited requests by letter describing the organization, its charitable purpose and goals, and the requested use of funds.

Assets

$779K

Grants

41

Total Given

$116K

Memorial Health System Group

Springfield, IL

Memorial Health System Group funds patient care, healthcare education and workforce development, community health outreach, and related health programs. In 2025, its 45 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1.67 million, with a median grant of $35,000; its work primarily serves central Illinois, though its grant list also includes recipients in Missouri.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

45

Total Given

$12.4M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?