Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation
To improve lives and build stronger communities through better health.
Key facts about Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation
In short: Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation gave $556K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $185K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 36-3492268
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $556,348
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $185,449
- Median grant
- $100,000
- Total assets
- $43,120,464
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$43.1M
+4.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$556K
+317.1% YoY
Grant Count
3
+200.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$185K
+39.0% YoY
How Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation gives
- Giving grew 222% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Springfield, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $43.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $556K. Net investment income was $1.9M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $31K (2023) to $1.3M (2020). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $556K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Abraham Lincoln Memorial Hospital ($451K). Together the top 3 received $556K.
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 13 (62%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Abraham Lincoln Memorial Hospital Lincoln, IL | Neck wraps, stop bleed kits, sci fit stepone total body, ymca, lucas chest compression | $451,348 |
| Lincoln Area YMCA Lincoln, IL | Construct New YMCA Facility | $100,000 |
| Zion Lutheran School Mt Pulaski, IL | Lunch Program | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $43,120,464 | $41,273,326 | $35,947,066 |
| Revenue | $2,228,401 | $2,744,636 | $937,031 |
| Expenses | $1,372,204 | $765,610 | $870,616 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,927,829 | $1,327,516 | $591,975 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation is led by Dolan C. Dalpoas, President & CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 19 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dolan C. Dalpoas
President & CEO
President & CEO → President & CEO Lmh, 2024
President & CEO Lmh → President & CEO, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.7 hrs/week
$388K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Eric D. Graue
Chair
Chairman → Board Member, 2024
Board Member → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn Keim
Senior Vice President & CFO
On filings since 2019
0.7 hrs/week
$647K (2024) → $0 (2025)
A. Kraig Krause
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cathy Xamis
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charlotte Bennett
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christine A. Short
Vice Chair
Vice Chairman Almh → Vice Chairman, 2021
Vice Chairman → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David A. Campbell
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deron K. Powell
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dianne S. Breen
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Genevieve L. Neal
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Beth Sparks
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
0.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael P. Schmidt
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sal Pollice
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andy Fitzpatrick
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ethan Hoinacki
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda McCuan
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patti Schonauer
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Regina Harris
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (47)
- Former: Aimee Daily PhD (2024) — Senior Vice President & Chief Transformation Officer
- Former: Aimee Fyke (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Akindele Adaramola MD (2024) — Chief Medical Officer Smh
- Former: Anna Evans JD (2024) — Senior Vice President & General Counsel
- Former: Barbara Farley (2024) — Brdmbr & 2ndvir
- Former: Charles Callahan PhD (2024) — President Mh Hospital Group
- Former: Cheryl Martin (2024) — 2vchr, Trs & 1vchr
- Former: David Griffen MD PhD (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Dean Robert Jr. (2024) — Immpstchr & Brdmbr
- Former: Diane Rutledge PhD (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Drew Early (2024) — President & CEO Dmh
- Former: Edgar Curtis Ex-Officio (2024) — President & CEO
- Former: Elisabeth Klar (2024) — Senior Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer
- Former: Gussie Reed (2024) — Board Member
- Former: J. Travis Dowell (2024) — President & CEO Mmg
- Former: Jameson Roszhart (2024) — Prsmhamgrptrujun24, Prs, Ceosmh & Mbhfrmjul24
- Former: Jennifer Gill (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jerry Kruse Md Msph (2024) — Board Member
- Former: John Blackburn (2024) — Board Member
- Former: John Waddock (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jonathan Locke MD (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Joseph Hurwitz (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Kevin England (2024) — Senior Vice President & Chief Administrative Officer
- Former: Kimberly Bourne (2024) — President, CEO Tmh, Tmf & Brdmbr Mhc
- Former: Marsha Prater PhD (2024) — Senior Vice President & Cno
- Former: Michael Aiello (2024) — 1stvchr & Chair
- Former: Nina Harris (2024) — Secretary
- Former: Rajesh Govindaiah MD (2024) — Senior Vice President & Cpe
- Former: Randall Germeraad (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Reginald Benton (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Scott (2024) — Former Senior Vice President & Chief Hr Officer
- Former: Sergio Pecori (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Todd Wise (2024) — Chair & Impastchair
- Former: William Putman MD (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Andrew H. Hayes (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Debra A. Curry (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Michael E. Maske (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas L. Martin (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: April D. Doolin (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: David W. Irwin (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Linda S. Mourning (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Karen Sams Davis (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Rebecca A. Cecil (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Andrew B. Costic (2019–2020) — Former CFO
- Former: Clyde R. Reynolds (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Harold L. Drake (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Mary Rose Morehead (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.8M, to Edgar Curtis Ex-Officio (President & CEO). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation
How much does Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation give each year?
Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation gave $556K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $133K across 1 grant.
What is Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation's typical grant size?
Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $100,000, and its average grant was $185,449, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation give grants?
Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Lincoln, IL (2 grants).
Does Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation?
Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation reported $43.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.2M.
What is Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation?
Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Springfield, IL. It holds $43.1M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation's EIN?
Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3492268. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
The Illinois Critical Access Hospital Network
Princeton, IL
The Illinois Critical Access Hospital Network funds Illinois rural and critical access hospitals for healthcare quality, technology, training, operational improvement, emergency services, and patient-care initiatives, including SHIP and Flex programs. In 2024, grants ranged from $8,000 to $52,028, with a median of $19,028. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.1M
Grants
57
Total Given
$1.2M
Henry Safford Peacock Foundation
Lincoln, IL
The Henry Safford Peacock Foundation funds a range of charitable causes, including education, housing, conservation, health, and community services, with 2025 grants ranging from $1,000 to $21,000 and a median of $1,000. It supports organizations in multiple states, with the largest shares going to Maine, Arizona, and Illinois. It accepts unsolicited requests by letter describing the organization, its charitable purpose and goals, and the requested use of funds.
Assets
$779K
Grants
41
Total Given
$116K
Memorial Health System Group
Springfield, IL
Memorial Health System Group funds patient care, healthcare education and workforce development, community health outreach, and related health programs. In 2025, its 45 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1.67 million, with a median grant of $35,000; its work primarily serves central Illinois, though its grant list also includes recipients in Missouri.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
45
Total Given
$12.4M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Polk Bros Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.
Assets
$334.3M
Grants
568
Total Given
$19.3M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds community services, education, Jewish community, and medical research, with grantmaking concentrated in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois, though it also funds organizations elsewhere. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $50 to about $1.74 million; it accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and for Jewish community requests in Cook or Lake County, but not for the other stated categories or out-of-area Jewish community requests.
Assets
$592.0M
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Abraham Lincoln Healthcare Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?