Abe C Kennedy and Rose H Kennedy
Abe C Kennedy and Rose H Kennedy is a private foundation, based in Englewood, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $261K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $13K. Net investment income was $10K.
Abe C Kennedy and Rose H Kennedy at a glance
In short: Abe C Kennedy and Rose H Kennedy gave $13K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $12,500
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $6,250
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $6,250
- Total assets
- $261,033
- +3.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Georgia (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Abe C Kennedy and Rose H Kennedy funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Chattooga High School ($6K).
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($6,250), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Abe C Kennedy and Rose H Kennedy gives
- Giving grew 67% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 119% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2019) to $13K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $13K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Chattooga High School Summerville, GA | Scholarship | $6,250 |
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $6,250 |
Ready to take the next step with Abe C Kennedy and Rose H Kennedy?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $261,033 | $9,990 | $16,924 | $12,500 | 2 | $15,144 | $9,960 | $12,718 |
| 2024 | $252,106 | $9,149 | $16,717 | $12,500 | 2 | $16,623 | $9,537 | $12,238 |
| 2023 | $253,243 | $9,526 | $16,710 | $12,600 | 2 | $16,685 | $9,501 | $12,334 |
| 2022 | $195,802 | $9,142 | $11,940 | $7,500 | 2 | $11,940 | $9,142 | $12,975 |
| 2021 | $198,732 | $3,474 | $12,156 | $7,800 | 2 | $12,007 | $9,525 | $11,865 |
| 2020 | $207,414 | $8,072 | $11,782 | $7,800 | 2 | — | $5,090 | $11,680 |
| 2019 | $211,124 | $7,863 | $7,484 | $3,400 | 2 | — | $7,180 | $11,596 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Abe C Kennedy and Rose H Kennedy reported a distributable amount of $13K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Abe C Kennedy and Rose H Kennedy's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michele Orris
Trustee
Vice President → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
$375 (2019) → $600 (2025)
Robert A. Dickinson
Trustee
Treasurer & Secretary → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
$500 (2019) → $600 (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Donald B. Dewitt (2019–2023) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $600, to Michele Orris (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Abe C Kennedy and Rose H Kennedy
How much does Abe C Kennedy and Rose H Kennedy give each year?
Abe C Kennedy and Rose H Kennedy gave $13K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $13K across 2 grants.
How large is Abe C Kennedy and Rose H Kennedy?
Abe C Kennedy and Rose H Kennedy reported $261K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $13K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Abe C Kennedy and Rose H Kennedy operate?
Abe C Kennedy and Rose H Kennedy has awarded grants in Florida, Georgia.
What is Abe C Kennedy and Rose H Kennedy's EIN?
Abe C Kennedy and Rose H Kennedy's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-1192441. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 23, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Abe C Kennedy and Rose H Kennedy's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Florida
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Abe C Kennedy and Rose H Kennedy's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Abe C Kennedy and Rose H Kennedy down — hundreds of funders to go?