A Katharine Richards Fund Co PNC Bank NA
A Katharine Richards Fund Co PNC Bank NA is a private foundation based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 filing describes college scholarships for deserving, financially needy students who are residents of Sussex County, Delaware.
A Katharine Richards Fund Co PNC Bank NA at a glance
In short: A Katharine Richards Fund Co PNC Bank NA gave $42K across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $41,902
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 19
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,205
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,381
- Total assets
- $880,617
- -0.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to A Katharine Richards Fund Co PNC Bank NA
- How to Apply
-
The 2024 filing states that applications and materials would be sent to guidance offices at all high schools in Sussex County, Delaware. It also states that awards are restricted to college scholarships for deserving and financially needy students who reside in Sussex County. These are instructions from the 2024 filing, not confirmation of a current application process.
- Review Cycle
- The 2024 filing lists the end of March each year. The March 2026 deadline has passed.
- Deadline
- The 2024 filing lists the end of March each year.
- Contact
Application contact: Frank Gustine Co Pnc Bank
Mailing address: 116 Allegheny Ctr Mall P8Yb3502Z, Pittsburgh, PA 15212
Phone: (412) 807-5594
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who A Katharine Richards Fund Co PNC Bank NA funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
94 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 94 grants of 94 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 filing describes scholarship eligibility for residents of Sussex County, Delaware. The 2025 filing reports that 100% of grant dollars went to individual recipients in Pennsylvania.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How A Katharine Richards Fund Co PNC Bank NA gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+19%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2021) to $44K (2023). In 2025 it made 19 grants totaling $42K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 19 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $41,902 |
Ready to take the next step with A Katharine Richards Fund Co PNC Bank NA?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $880,617 | $48,794 | $61,490 | $41,902 | 19 | $51,892 | $40,104 | $53,882 |
| 2024 | $887,687 | $48,551 | $59,632 | $41,902 | 19 | $51,681 | $39,924 | $50,911 |
| 2023 | $892,826 | $9,871 | $61,818 | $43,832 | 20 | $50,992 | $11,566 | $51,430 |
| 2022 | $935,705 | $64,053 | $58,672 | $35,316 | 17 | $45,800 | $52,303 | $50,266 |
| 2021 | $929,772 | $59,889 | $48,862 | $29,877 | 19 | — | $45,719 | $58,664 |
| 2020 | $907,476 | $23,869 | $58,460 | $36,899 | 1 | — | $14,666 | $45,263 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, A Katharine Richards Fund Co PNC Bank NA reported a distributable amount of $54K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The 2024 filing states that the foundation provides college scholarships to deserving and financially needy Sussex County, Delaware, residents. The available grant details show scholarship grants to individual recipients; they do not identify grants to organizations.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation gave $41,902 through 19 grants. Grants ranged from $1,735 to $2,778, with a median of $2,381. The largest reported grants were $2,778 each, awarded to individual recipients in Pennsylvania for scholarships.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists PNC Bank N.A. as trustee.
A Katharine Richards Fund Co PNC Bank NA's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
PNC Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$13K (2020) → $14K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $14K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about A Katharine Richards Fund Co PNC Bank NA
How much does A Katharine Richards Fund Co PNC Bank NA give each year?
A Katharine Richards Fund Co PNC Bank NA gave $42K across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $42K across 19 grants.
What is A Katharine Richards Fund Co PNC Bank NA's typical grant size?
A Katharine Richards Fund Co PNC Bank NA's median grant in 2025 was $2,381, and its average grant was $2,205, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does A Katharine Richards Fund Co PNC Bank NA give grants?
A Katharine Richards Fund Co PNC Bank NA gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does A Katharine Richards Fund Co PNC Bank NA give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 19 grants with a stated purpose on A Katharine Richards Fund Co PNC Bank NA's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (19 grants).
How large is A Katharine Richards Fund Co PNC Bank NA?
A Katharine Richards Fund Co PNC Bank NA reported $881K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $52K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $54K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does A Katharine Richards Fund Co PNC Bank NA fund?
The 2024 filing states that the foundation provides college scholarships to deserving and financially needy Sussex County, Delaware, residents. The available grant details show scholarship grants to individual recipients; they do not identify grants to organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from A Katharine Richards Fund Co PNC Bank NA?
The 2024 filing states that applications and materials would be sent to guidance offices at all high schools in Sussex County, Delaware. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is A Katharine Richards Fund Co PNC Bank NA's EIN?
A Katharine Richards Fund Co PNC Bank NA's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-6514282. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in A Katharine Richards Fund Co PNC Bank NA's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
EQT Foundation
Canonsburg, PA
The EQT Foundation funds community enrichment, education and workforce development, and environmental and arts-related work, prioritizing communities within EQT Corporation’s operating footprint, especially in Pennsylvania and West Virginia. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $100 to $800,000; it invites eligible nonprofits and institutions to apply through its website.
Assets
$26.2M
Grants
367
Total Given
$6.3M
Crestlea Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
Crestlea Foundation supports nonprofits working in social services, education, health care, arts and culture, the environment, housing, and civic causes, primarily in Delaware and parts of southeastern Chester County, Pennsylvania. Its typical grant is about $15,000, with recent awards ranging from $4,250 to $50,000. It accepts applications, but organizations must first meet with foundation staff and receive an access code; annual applications are due January 15.
Assets
$21.7M
Grants
65
Total Given
$1.0M
Rockefeller Brothers Fund Inc
New York, NY
The Rockefeller Brothers Fund supports work on democracy, sustainable development and climate, and peacebuilding, as well as place-based efforts in China, Central America, and the Western Balkans and arts and culture in New York City. Its 2024 grants had a median of $60,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests, but rarely funds them—fewer than 1 percent result in funding.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
646
Total Given
$60.4M
Dorothy Harrison Egan Foundation
Nantucket, MA
The Dorothy Harrison Egan Foundation primarily funds scholarships for students pursuing health- or health care-related studies, and its recent grants also include general support for organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $55,000, with a median of $7,488; funding was concentrated in Massachusetts. Its 2024 filing says scholarship applicants should submit a written request, but does not state whether unsolicited organizational requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
76
Total Given
$663K
The Pabis Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Pabis Foundation funds charitable organizations in areas including child and youth services, animal welfare, wildlife and environmental protection, education, and outdoor programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Massachusetts, with additional grants in Vermont and Indiana. The filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations and refers applicants to attached application materials, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
11
Total Given
$100K
Friends of the University of Delaware Library Inc
Newark, DE
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
1
Total Given
$148K
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from A Katharine Richards Fund Co PNC Bank NA's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
A Katharine Richards Fund Co PNC Bank NA down — hundreds of funders to go?