A H & Helen Weiss Foundation
A H & Helen Weiss Foundation is a private foundation based in Charlotte, North Carolina. In 2024, it reported 73 grants totaling $171,965 to charitable organizations, including organizations in health care, Jewish education and community life, and social services.
A H & Helen Weiss Foundation at a glance
In short: A H & Helen Weiss Foundation gave $172K across 73 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), top state Pennsylvania. 36% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $171,965
- +10.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 73
- +19.7% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $2,356
- -7.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $300
- Total assets
- $1,795,628
- -4.8% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 36% first-time grantees (23 of 64, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (36% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to A H & Helen Weiss Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 7804-C Fairview Road Pmb 340, Charlotte, NC 28226
Phone: (610) 941-2349
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who A H & Helen Weiss Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Weitzman National Museum of American Jewish History ($25K). Together the top 10 received $119K.
Grant Size Distribution
338 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 338 grants of 338 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, recipients in Pennsylvania received 36% of grant dollars and recipients in North Carolina received 22%. New York received 7%, while California and Georgia each received 5%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 73 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is A H & Helen Weiss Foundation open to new grantees?
36%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 23 of 64 grantees (36%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $300 first-time, $500 repeat.
- 59% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 79% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 172% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $95K (2020) to $172K (2024). In 2024 it made 73 grants totaling $172K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Weitzman National Museum of American Jewish History Philadelphia, PA | Program Support | $25,000 |
| Atrium Health Foundation Charlotte, NC | Program Support | $20,000 |
| Abramson Senior Care Jenkintown, PA | Program Support | $10,000 |
| Jewish Federation of Greater Charlotte Charlotte, NC | Program Support | $7,922 |
| Emory Hillel Atlanta, GA | Program Support | $7,500 |
| University of Michigan Hillel Ann Arbor, MI | Program Support | $7,500 |
| University of Wisconsin Hillel Madison, WI | Program Support | $7,500 |
| University of Florida Hillel Gainesville, FL | Program Support | $7,500 |
| University of Arizona Hillel Tuscon, AZ | Program Support | $7,500 |
| NYU Langone Medical Center New York, NY | Tmccauley - 11/13/24 02:34PM Worksheet Private Foundation | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with A H & Helen Weiss Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,795,628 | $123,074 | $211,217 | $171,965 | 73 | $171,965 | $90,026 | $99,808 |
| 2023 | $1,885,541 | $38,205 | $223,827 | $155,329 | 61 | $155,329 | $23,058 | $100,244 |
| 2022 | $2,070,443 | $61,680 | $163,886 | $96,507 | 70 | $96,507 | $43,216 | $105,987 |
| 2021 | $2,165,174 | $155,401 | $139,374 | $96,257 | 69 | $96,257 | $138,536 | $117,277 |
| 2020 | $2,147,624 | $26,334 | $147,394 | $94,949 | 65 | — | $55,767 | $113,358 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, A H & Helen Weiss Foundation reported a distributable amount of $100K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The 2024 grants include support for organizations with varied purposes. For example, Atrium Health Foundation says its mission is to inspire giving to improve health, elevate hope, and advance healing. Milken Community School says it operates a school teaching Jewish religious courses and standard subjects. Hopeworks ’N Camden says it focuses on education, technology, and entrepreneurship to help young people build futures and break cycles of violence and poverty.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 73 grants totaling $171,965. Grants ranged from $50 to $25,000, with a median grant of $300. The largest grants included $25,000 to the Weitzman National Museum of American Jewish History, $20,000 to Atrium Health Foundation, and $10,000 to Abramson Senior Care. Other notable awards included $7,922 to Jewish Federation of Greater Charlotte and $7,500 each to Emory Hillel and Hillels at the universities of Michigan, Wisconsin, Florida, and Arizona.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Albert Saltz and Albert Nalibotsky as trustees.
A H & Helen Weiss Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Albert Nalibotsky Albert Nalibotsky
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Albert Saltz
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Linda Saltz (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Stephen A. Cozen Stephen A. Cozen Esq. (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Linda Saltz Linda Saltz Linda (2021–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about A H & Helen Weiss Foundation
How much does A H & Helen Weiss Foundation give each year?
A H & Helen Weiss Foundation gave $172K across 73 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $155K across 61 grants.
What is A H & Helen Weiss Foundation's typical grant size?
A H & Helen Weiss Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $300, and its average grant was $2,356, across 73 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from A H & Helen Weiss Foundation that year got $4K on average.
Where does A H & Helen Weiss Foundation give grants?
A H & Helen Weiss Foundation's top state is Pennsylvania, with 36% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were North Carolina (22%) and New York (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (17 grants), Los Angeles, CA (7 grants), Charlotte, NC (6 grants) and New York, NY (5 grants).
Does A H & Helen Weiss Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 73 grants with a stated purpose on A H & Helen Weiss Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (72 grants).
Who are A H & Helen Weiss Foundation's largest grantees?
A H & Helen Weiss Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Weitzman National Museum of American Jewish History ($25,000), Atrium Health Foundation ($20,000) and Jewish Federation of Greater Charlotte ($14,422 across 3 grants), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 35% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is A H & Helen Weiss Foundation?
A H & Helen Weiss Foundation reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $172K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $100K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does A H & Helen Weiss Foundation fund?
No mission statement is provided. The 2024 grants include support for organizations with varied purposes. For example, Atrium Health Foundation says its mission is to inspire giving to improve health, elevate hope, and advance healing. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from A H & Helen Weiss Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is A H & Helen Weiss Foundation's EIN?
A H & Helen Weiss Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-6298302. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does A H & Helen Weiss Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in A H & Helen Weiss Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in North Carolina
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation Inc
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and community programs in areas such as human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, and the arts. Its typical grant was $15,000 in 2025; it serves communities statewide, with an emphasis on rural North Carolina, and accepts applications through specific affiliate, giving-circle, and other grant programs.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). A H & Helen Weiss Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 11, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/a-h-and-helen-weiss-foundation-morg_6cb0e2f2291644ba8d322cf860a4182f
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_236298302_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{A H \& Helen Weiss Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/a-h-and-helen-weiss-foundation-morg_6cb0e2f2291644ba8d322cf860a4182f},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-11. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from A H & Helen Weiss Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
A H & Helen Weiss Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?