43 Institute
Create paths of opportunity for education, training, mentorship and support systems, especially youth and the underprivileged, to encourage their involvement in action sports, business and creative arts by providing grants and emphasizing attributes of success demonstrated by the late Ken Block, all in an effort to foster personal progress and make dreams happen.
43 Institute at a glance
In short: 43 Institute gave $63K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $21K), top state New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $63,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- Average grant
- $21,000
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $483,277
- +57.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- New York (40% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who 43 Institute funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Stoked Mentoring Inc ($25K). Together the top 3 received $63K.
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $63K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Stoked Mentoring Inc Brooklyn, NY | General assistance | $25,000 |
| Montana Pool Service Foundation Missoula, MT | General assistance | $20,000 |
| Salt Lake Community College Salt Lake City, UT | General assistance | $18,000 |
Ready to take the next step with 43 Institute?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $483,277 | $872,468 | $694,792 | $63,000 | 3 |
| 2023 | $307,366 | $381,586 | $76,705 | — | — |
About 43 Institute
Based on IRS filings
43 Institute is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Park City, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $483K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $63K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
43 Institute is led by Lucy Block, President & Director since 2024 (on filings since 2023); none of the 7 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Lucy Block
President & Director
President → President & Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alastair Binks
Board Member
Treasurer → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Scotto
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chad DiNenna
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Gunnarson
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Pensiero
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jen VanDijk
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about 43 Institute
How much does 43 Institute give each year?
43 Institute gave $63K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
What is 43 Institute's typical grant size?
43 Institute's median grant in 2024 was $20,000, and its average grant was $21,000, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does 43 Institute give grants?
43 Institute's top state is New York, with 40% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Montana (32%) and Utah (29%).
Does 43 Institute give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of 43 Institute's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is 43 Institute?
43 Institute reported $483K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $872K.
What is 43 Institute?
43 Institute is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Park City, UT. It holds $483K in total assets as of 2024.
What is 43 Institute's EIN?
43 Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-1660633. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 3, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2024
Live grants for the work 43 Institute funds
Youth Development Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in 43 Institute's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Park City Community Foundation
Park City, UT
Park City Community Foundation supports local nonprofits addressing community needs in greater Park City and Summit County, Utah, including housing, health, education, arts, youth, and the environment. In 2024, its 99 grants ranged from $5,160 to $749,200, with a median of $22,240; the Community Fund accepts applications during announced cycles, and the listed 2026 application period has passed.
Assets
$31.5M
Grants
99
Total Given
$5.8M
Foulger Family Foundation Inc
Potomac, MD
The Foulger Family Foundation funds charitable organizations and education scholarships, with 2025 grants ranging from $754 to $133,000 and a median of $37,500. Its giving is concentrated in Maryland, Utah, Washington, DC, Massachusetts, and California, with some grants elsewhere. It accepts applications for eligible students pursuing education at BYU, Ricks University, or another qualifying institution; applicants must request the application in writing, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants.
Assets
$15.5M
Grants
14
Total Given
$795K
The Buddy Bostick Foundation
Waco, TX
The Buddy Bostick Foundation primarily funds scholarships, with 2024 grants ranging from $500 to $86,000 and a median award of $3,600. It is based in Waco, Texas, and most funding goes to Texas recipients, with some grants in other states. It accepts unsolicited requests from 501(c)(3) organizations by letter with information about need, planned use, and requested amount, plus an IRS determination letter and recent financial statement.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
50
Total Given
$494K
Council for Investment in Education
Salt Lake City, UT
The Council for Investment in Education primarily supports scholarships, tuition assistance, and other education-related programs, with most of its giving going to Utah recipients. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $12,500, with a median of $3,000; the 2023 filing describes a scholarship application for students needing college financial assistance but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$286K
Grants
13
Total Given
$43K
Launfal Foundation
American Fork, UT
The Launfal Foundation primarily supports educational institutions, with 2025 grants ranging from $1,000 to $26,918 and a median of $5,900. Most funding went to Utah recipients, with additional grants in Minnesota and Arizona. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$136K
Grants
17
Total Given
$152K
Dr Denis R and Diane Kay Robards
Jackson, WY
The Jackson, Wyoming-based foundation supports charitable organizations, including general charitable programs, fellowships, scholarships, and student financial aid, with recent grants concentrated in Utah and Wyoming. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
13
Total Given
$272K
More similar funders
More Funders in Utah
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from 43 Institute's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
43 Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?