1891 Financial Life
1891 Financial Life is a community-based insurance organization that offers products and member benefits that assist individuals and their families in achieving financial security while helping to build stronger communities by supporting service projects that reflect common shared values.
1891 Financial Life at a glance
In short: 1891 Financial Life reported $22K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $21,565 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -1.6% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $147,624,978
- -2.3% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $12,770,279
- +23.1% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $6,950,169
- -3.2% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $13,425,626
- +12.7% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who 1891 Financial Life funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2022) to $26K (2020). In 2025 it reported $22K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Various Schaumburg, IL | The Courts and Impact Teams will run a fundraiser and 1891 Financial Life will match the net funds up to $1,500 | $21,088 |
Ready to take the next step with 1891 Financial Life?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $147,624,978 | $12,770,279 | $13,425,626 | $21,565 | Total only | $6,950,169 |
| 2024 | $151,132,165 | $10,371,568 | $11,910,809 | $21,912 | Total only | $7,183,121 |
| 2023 | $157,615,190 | $19,991,976 | $20,935,294 | $25,161 | Total only | $7,798,482 |
| 2022 | $164,907,014 | $15,073,073 | $14,633,274 | $20,357 | Total only | $8,871,689 |
| 2021 | $168,779,448 | $18,624,381 | $18,236,809 | $21,088 | 1 | $7,850,986 |
| 2020 | $164,258,473 | $16,789,858 | $17,477,032 | $25,738 | 1 | $8,078,855 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About 1891 Financial Life
Based on IRS filings
1891 Financial Life is a public charity, based in Schaumburg, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $147.6M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $22K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $7.0M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
1891 Financial Life is led by Lisa M. Bickus, CEO on every filing since 2020; all 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lisa M. Bickus
CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$187K (2020) → $226K (2025)
Margaret Schmitt
Board Chair
Chairman of the Board → Board Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$16K (2020) → $16K (2025)
Christine Corso
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$14K (2020) → $14K (2025)
Collette Cesar
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$13K (2020) → $14K (2025)
Leah Jansen
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$15K (2020) → $17K (2025)
Carole Witkowski
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$5K (2022) → $16K (2025)
Jeanne Fillipp
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$6K (2022) → $18K (2025)
Mary M. Rodgers
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
$14K (2025)
Tom Burkhard
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
$14K (2025)
Brian Lawless
Board Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$18K (2020) → $20K (2025)
Louis Commisso
Vice President of Sales
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$125K (2025)
Scott M Smith
Controller
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$151K (2025)
Former officers (8)
- Former: Michael Friar (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: David Bonacker (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Mary Krutiak (2020–2022) — Communication Director
- Former: Meegan Gibbons (2020–2022) — CFO
- Former: Sandra Troyanoski (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Janet Chrzan (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Robert Fattore (2021) — Sales Manager
- Former: Tu Hornstra (2021) — Operations Manager
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $226K, to Lisa M Bickus (CEO). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about 1891 Financial Life
How much does 1891 Financial Life give each year?
1891 Financial Life reported $22K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $22K in grants paid.
How large is 1891 Financial Life?
1891 Financial Life reported $147.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $12.8M.
Where does 1891 Financial Life operate?
1891 Financial Life has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is 1891 Financial Life's EIN?
1891 Financial Life's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-1981330. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 19, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in 1891 Financial Life's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from 1891 Financial Life's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
1891 Financial Life down — hundreds of funders to go?