1880 Foundation
1880 Foundation is a private foundation, based in Raleigh, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $383K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $14K.
1880 Foundation at a glance
In short: 1880 Foundation gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $10,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $382,634
- +8.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who 1880 Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Alamance Community Foundation ($10K).
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How 1880 Foundation gives
- Giving fell 43% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 86% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2024) to $70K (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Alamance Community Foundation Burlington, NC | Gratitude Scholarship Fund | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with 1880 Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $382,634 | $17,742 | $19,571 | $10,000 | 1 | $15,500 | $14,040 | $17,956 |
| 2024 | $352,323 | $79,700 | $17,756 | $10,000 | 1 | $14,830 | $26,520 | $15,135 |
| 2023 | $283,208 | $2,505 | $22,438 | $15,000 | 2 | $19,750 | $7,471 | $13,585 |
| 2022 | $277,940 | $37,705 | $24,836 | $17,500 | 3 | $21,800 | $29,954 | $14,521 |
| 2021 | $348,461 | $28,702 | $62,437 | $55,000 | 8 | $58,990 | $20,476 | $17,560 |
| 2020 | $378,811 | $35,449 | $77,197 | $70,000 | 10 | — | $27,052 | $17,796 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, 1880 Foundation reported a distributable amount of $18K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
1880 Foundation is led by M. Elizabeth Gant, President on every filing since 2022; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
M. Elizabeth Gant
President
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Allen E. Gant Jr.
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Derek B. Steed
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Suzanne Allen
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Sue Porter (2020–2022) — Assistant Treasurer
- Former: Sue Rich (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Margaret Elizabeth Gant (2020–2021) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about 1880 Foundation
How much does 1880 Foundation give each year?
1880 Foundation gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $10K across 1 grant.
How large is 1880 Foundation?
1880 Foundation reported $383K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $16K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $18K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does 1880 Foundation operate?
1880 Foundation has awarded grants in North Carolina, New Jersey, New York, South Carolina.
What is 1880 Foundation's EIN?
1880 Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0704727. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
Live grants for the work 1880 Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in 1880 Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
O'Meara Foundation Inc
Wethersfield, CT
O’Meara Foundation Inc primarily funds student scholarships at colleges and universities, with grants ranging from $1,500 to $86,250 and a median of $3,250 in 2025. Its giving is concentrated in Connecticut, with additional grants in Massachusetts, New York, Rhode Island, and Florida. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$809K
Grants
80
Total Given
$450K
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from 1880 Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
1880 Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?