16 Tech Community Corporation logo

16 Tech Community Corporation

Public charity · Grantmaker Indianapolis, IN EIN: 81-0853467 Website

To foster and enhance entrepreneurship, innovation and economic opportunity through a place-based strategy.

16 Tech Community Corporation at a glance

In short: 16 Tech Community Corporation gave $306K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $38K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$305,500
-92.5% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
8
-11.1% vs 2023
Average grant
$38,188
-91.6% vs 2023
Median grant
$25,000
Total assets
$156,978,815
+1.2% vs 2023
Primary geography
Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to 16 Tech Community Corporation

Who 16 Tech Community Corporation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2024

Just Community Inc: $100KJust Community Inc$100KGroundwork Indy Inc: $50KGroundwork Indy Inc$50KSt Joseph's at Marian University: $50KSt Joseph's at MarianUniversity$50KA Plus Child Care and Learning Center: $25KA Plus Child Care and LearningCenter$25KAspire Higher Foundation Inc: $25KAspire Higher Foundation Inc$25KMother Loves Garden Inc: $25KMother Loves Garden Inc$25KPer Scholas Indianapolis: $25KPer Scholas Indianapolis$25KIndianapolis Urban League Inc: $6KIndianapolis Urban League Inc$6K

The largest 2024 recipient was Just Community Inc ($100K). Together the top 8 received $306K.

Grant Size Distribution

65 grants across all recorded years

43<$50K16$50–100K1$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M3$1–5M1$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 43 grants of 65 (66%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

States

Cities

IndianapolisBloomingtomWest Lafayette

How 16 Tech Community Corporation gives

  • Giving fell 89% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M$8M26 grants2020 12 grants2021 10 grants2022 9 grants2023 8 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $306K (2024) to $7.1M (2020). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $306K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Just Community Inc Indianapolis, INSupport black doulas in Marion county through education, certification and professional development$100,000
Groundwork Indy Inc Indianapolis, INExpand Indianapolis Green Jobs$50,000
St Joseph's at Marian University Indianapolis, INSupport underserved youth thru education and paid work experience, career ready job skills$50,000
A Plus Child Care and Learning Center Indianapolis, INFocus on improving math and literacy proficiency for students in underserved areas of indianapolis$25,000
Aspire Higher Foundation Inc Indianapolis, INHands on training in construction and carpentry expanding career pathways for intercity youth$25,000
Mother Loves Garden Inc Indianapolis, INCreates neighborhood csa and farm stand while supporting local growers$25,000
Per Scholas Indianapolis Indianapolis, INHands-on technology training at no cost to learners throughout indianapolis$25,000
Indianapolis Urban League Inc Indianapolis, IN2024 EOD Associate Sponsorship and 2024 Gala Sponsorship$5,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with 16 Tech Community Corporation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$156,978,815$10,977,439$11,322,528$305,5008$711,129
2023$155,044,902$32,510,954$14,335,262$4,070,2469$523,114
2022$134,426,956$21,301,337$9,829,406$639,85510$187,304
2021$90,414,871$43,820,376$25,202,752$2,721,42512$492,123
2020$74,420,469$53,794,258$42,555,455$7,093,55526$106,891

About 16 Tech Community Corporation

Based on IRS filings

16 Tech Community Corporation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $157.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $306K. Net investment income was $711K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

16 Tech Community Corporation is led by Emily Krueger, President & CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 7 of 23 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Emily Krueger

    President & CEO

    Cheif Operating Officer → President & CEO, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $204K (2020) → $437K (2024)

  • Melina Kennedy

    Chair

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Miller

    Director of Business Development

    Director of Business Development → Director of Business Developement, 2021

    Director of Business Developement → Director of Business Development, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $149K (2020) → $107K (2024)

  • Aman Brar

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Roberts

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristin Mays-Corbitt

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ramesh Durvasula

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alan Palkowitz

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Huber

    Director

    Director Begining October → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vincent Ash

    Director to

    Director → Director to, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Esther Earbin Sandlin

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Hasler Sr.

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Schellinger

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Glass

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicole Paulk

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Russ Mumper

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen B. Schneider

    Controller

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $106K (2022) → $138K (2024)

  • Alex Kurrelmeier

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $187K (2023) → $228K (2024)

  • Jacqueline Cromleigh Eckhardt

    Vice President of Brand Strategy

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $144K (2024)

  • Nida Ansari

    Chief Innovation Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $135K (2024)

  • Tracey C. Jackson

    Vice President of Workforce Development & Committee Impact

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $131K (2024)

  • Jeffrey Harrison

    Treasurer

    Director & Treasurer After → Treasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tory Castor

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (18)
  • Former: David Lawther Johnson (2020–2023) — Chair
  • Former: Paul T. Babcock (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Sarah S. Riordan (2020–2023) — Director to May
  • Former: John Huesing (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Michael Mirro (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Daniel J. Hasler (2023) — Director
  • Former: Robert A. Whitt (2023) — Chief Operating Officer
  • Former: Scarlett Andrews (2023) — Director Beginning June
  • Former: Marya Rose (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Robert Herzog (2020–2022) — CFO
  • Former: Robert W. Coy Jr. (2020–2022) — President & CEO
  • Former: Bart Peterson (2020–2021) — Vice Chair
  • Former: William Stephan (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Angela Smith Jones (2020) — Director to
  • Former: Dan Evans (2020) — Director
  • Former: Jay McGill (2020) — Director
  • Former: Matt Gutwein (2020) — Treasurer & Director to
  • Former: Starla Hart (2020) — Director of Community Initiatives

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Emily Krueger — President and CEO: $437KEmily KruegerPresident and CEO$437KAlex Kurrelmeier — Chief Financial Officer: $228KAlex KurrelmeierChief Financial Officer$228KJacqueline Cromleigh Eckhardt — VP of Brand Strategy: $144KJacqueline Cromleigh…VP of Brand Strategy$144KKaren B Schneider — Controller: $138KKaren B SchneiderController$138KNida Ansari — Chief Innovation Officer: $135KNida AnsariChief Innovation Officer$135KTracey C Jackson — VP of Workforce Dev & Comm Impact: $131KTracey C JacksonVP of Workforce Dev & Comm…$131KEric Miller — Director of Business Development: $107KEric MillerDirector of Business Development$107K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $437K, to Emily Krueger (President and CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about 16 Tech Community Corporation

How much does 16 Tech Community Corporation give each year?

16 Tech Community Corporation gave $306K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $4.1M across 9 grants.

What is 16 Tech Community Corporation's typical grant size?

16 Tech Community Corporation's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $38,188, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does 16 Tech Community Corporation give grants?

16 Tech Community Corporation gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Indianapolis, IN (8 grants).

Does 16 Tech Community Corporation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on 16 Tech Community Corporation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are 16 Tech Community Corporation's largest grantees?

16 Tech Community Corporation's largest 2024 grantees include Just Community Inc ($100,000), Groundwork Indy Inc ($50,000) and St Joseph's at Marian University ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is 16 Tech Community Corporation?

16 Tech Community Corporation reported $157.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.0M.

What is 16 Tech Community Corporation?

16 Tech Community Corporation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Indianapolis, IN. It holds $157.0M in total assets as of 2024.

What is 16 Tech Community Corporation's EIN?

16 Tech Community Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0853467. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 15, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in 16 Tech Community Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Teachers Treasures Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Teachers’ Treasures provides free school supplies and classroom resources to eligible educators serving students in need at schools in Marion County, Indiana. It does not report making grants, so there is no typical grant amount; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Assets

$3.3M

Grants

0

Total Given

$13.3M

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

The Mind Trust Inc

Indianapolis, IN

The Mind Trust funds public education efforts that improve K–12 student outcomes, including schools, educators, and education organizations, with a focus on Indianapolis and work across Indiana and beyond. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,250 to $975,000, with a median of $30,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Education

Assets

$58.7M

Grants

53

Total Given

$7.1M

Buckingham Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Buckingham Foundation supports affordable housing, community and economic development, arts and culture, and food-insecurity initiatives, prioritizing communities where Buckingham Companies operates, especially in Indiana. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,000 to $400,000, with a median of $11,260. It accepts applications during its stated May 1–July 15 period; the 2026 period is closed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$32.9M

Grants

18

Total Given

$625K

Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust

Indianapolis, IN

The Trust funds nonprofits helping people in need, protecting animals and nature, and enriching community life, primarily in Arizona and Indiana—especially metropolitan Phoenix and Indianapolis. There is no set grant range; most grants are under $250,000, with a 2024 median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are considered by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$441.1M

Grants

328

Total Given

$22.7M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Indiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from 16 Tech Community Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

16 Tech Community Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?