The Nobelity Project
Funding Overview
From IRS Form 990 filings · 2018–2025
Total received
$1.6M
Foundation funders
18
Grants recorded
70
Years covered
2018–2025
Who funds The Nobelity Project?
The Nobelity Project is funded by 18 grantmakers, led by Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc ($989K), Raymond James Charitable Endowment Fund ($208K), The Sean Joslyn Sean-Karl and Johanna Grace Dobson Foundation ($75K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $1.6M in grants to The Nobelity Project between 2018–2025.
| Funder | Total given | Grants | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc | $988,500 | 29 | 2019–2024 |
| Raymond James Charitable Endowment Fund | $208,250 | 7 | 2019–2025 |
| The Sean Joslyn Sean-Karl and Johanna Grace Dobson Foundation | $75,000 | 1 | 2018 |
| Amherst Foundation | $72,500 | 3 | 2020–2023 |
| Austin Community Foundation Inc | $55,000 | 3 | 2020–2023 |
| JP's Peace Love & Happiness Foundation | $55,000 | 3 | 2020–2023 |
| Ask Charitable Foundation | $39,000 | 1 | 2021 |
| Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program | $30,000 | 3 | 2021–2023 |
| George F & Ann Harris | $25,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| United Way Worldwide | $18,900 | 1 | 2020 |
| The Foundation for Dreamers | $16,400 | 2 | 2019–2020 |
| The Jerry Alexander Gorman Foundation | $8,500 | 4 | 2020–2024 |
| John E Fetzer Institute Inc | $8,000 | 4 | 2020–2023 |
| The Cuesta Foundation Inc | $5,500 | 2 | 2021 |
| Youth Emergency Services | $3,000 | 3 | 2020–2022 |
| SRS Family Foundation Inc | $2,500 | 1 | 2021 |
| The Works of Grace Foundation | $1,000 | 1 | 2020 |
| Altres Foundation | $50 | 1 | 2025 |
Funding over time
Grant dollars and counts received per year
From 2018 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2025) to $472K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $50K.
What grants has The Nobelity Project received?
Individual grants from IRS Form 990 filings, newest first
| Year | Funder | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Raymond James Charitable Endowment Fund | GENERAL SUPPORT | $50,000 |
| 2025 | Altres Foundation | MATCHING GIFT CONTRIBUTION - COMMUNITY | $50 |
| 2024 | Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT | $100,000 |
| 2024 | Raymond James Charitable Endowment Fund | GENERAL SUPPORT | $65,000 |
| 2024 | George F & Ann Harris | TO FUND CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES | $25,000 |
| 2024 | The Jerry Alexander Gorman Foundation | Donation to the Nobelity Project to provide global scholarships to bridge the gap in education in communities around the world. | $1,000 |
| 2023 | Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT | $55,000 |
| 2023 | Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT | $55,000 |
| 2023 | Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT | $55,000 |
| 2023 | Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT | $55,000 |
| 2023 | Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT | $55,000 |
| 2023 | Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT | $55,000 |
| 2023 | Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT | $55,000 |
| 2023 | Raymond James Charitable Endowment Fund | GENERAL SUPPORT | $25,000 |
| 2023 | Austin Community Foundation Inc | TO HELP PROVIDE ADDITIONAL FUNDS TO COVER HOUSING AND TRAVEL EXPENSES WHILE HE IS HERE FOR 12-18 MONTHS. | $20,000 |
| 2023 | JP's Peace Love & Happiness Foundation | General & Unrestricted | $20,000 |
| 2023 | Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program | FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | $10,000 |
| 2023 | Amherst Foundation | To further the organization's charitable causes | $10,000 |
| 2023 | John E Fetzer Institute Inc | MATCHING GRANT | $2,000 |
| 2022 | Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT | $90,000 |
| 2022 | Raymond James Charitable Endowment Fund | GENERAL SUPPORT | $25,000 |
| 2022 | Austin Community Foundation Inc | TO SUPPORT THE WORK OF THE NOBILITY PROJECT | $10,000 |
| 2022 | Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program | For recipient's exempt purpose | $10,000 |
| 2022 | John E Fetzer Institute Inc | MATCHING GRANT | $2,000 |
| 2022 | The Jerry Alexander Gorman Foundation | Donation to The Nobelity Project to provide global scholarships to bridge the gap in education in communities around the world. | $2,000 |
| 2022 | Youth Emergency Services | PUBLIC CHARITY | $1,000 |
| 2021 | Ask Charitable Foundation | GENERALSUPPORTGRANT | $39,000 |
| 2021 | Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT | $37,500 |
| 2021 | Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT | $37,500 |
| 2021 | Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT | $37,500 |
Showing 30 most recent of 70 recorded grants.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who funds The Nobelity Project?
The Nobelity Project is funded by 18 grantmakers, led by Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc ($989K), Raymond James Charitable Endowment Fund ($208K), The Sean Joslyn Sean-Karl and Johanna Grace Dobson Foundation ($75K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $1.6M in grants to The Nobelity Project between 2018–2025.
Who is The Nobelity Project's largest funder?
Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc is the largest recorded funder of The Nobelity Project, with $989K across 29 grants (2019–2024).
How much grant funding has The Nobelity Project received?
IRS 990 filings record $1.6M in grants to The Nobelity Project across 70 grants from 18 funders between 2018–2025. Filings are published on a delay, so recent grants may not appear yet.
Looking for funders like The Nobelity Project's?
Grantable's AI matches your organization against 200,000+ grantmakers — including every funder on this page — using their real giving history.
You, clicking into all 18 funders
~2.1 hrs
at ~7 min per funder profile
Your agents, the same 18
under a minute
every profile evaluated and scored, with reasoning
Grant data is drawn from IRS Form 990 filings via Grantable's GrantGraph™. Filings are published on a delay; recent grants may not appear yet.
Looking for funders like The Nobelity Project's?