Tate Americas Foundation
New York, NY ·EIN 13-3453405 ·Grant funding profile from IRS 990 filings
Who funds Tate Americas Foundation?
Tate Americas Foundation is funded by 65 grantmakers, led by National Philanthropic Trust ($4.0M), Teiger Foundation ($2.2M), The Britton Family Foundation Inc ($925K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $13.8M in grants to Tate Americas Foundation between 2020–2025.
Show all 65 funders
What grants has Tate Americas Foundation received?
Individual grants from IRS Form 990 filings, newest first
| Year | Funder | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Destina Foundation Inc | TOWARD THE EXHIBITION "LEE MILLER: SURREALIST PHOTOGRAPHER" AT TATE BRITAIN, LONDON | $25,000 |
| 2025 | The Wisch Family Foundation | GENERAL SUPPORT | $20,000 |
| 2025 | The Wisch Family Foundation | GENERAL SUPPORT | $20,000 |
| 2024 | The Britton Family Foundation Inc | GENERAL SUPPORT | $505,000 |
| 2024 | The Ford Foundation | CORE SUPPORT FOR NIGERIAN MODERNISM EXHIBITION, EXPLORING MID-20TH CENTURY ART HISTORY FROM THIS CRUCIAL AFRICAN NATION AND SET TO OPEN IN OCTOBER 2025 | $300,000 |
| 2024 | The Council for Canadian American | ART EDUCATION | $203,868 |
| 2024 | The Shores Foundation | ACHIEVE CHARITABLE PURPOSE | $161,000 |
| 2024 | National Philanthropic Trust | CULTURE & ARTS | $155,985 |
| 2024 | The Mike Kelley Foundation for the Arts | EXHIBITION SUPPORT | $85,000 |
| 2024 | The Goldman Sachs Charitable Gift Fund | COMMUNITY OUTREACH & ENRICHMENT PROGRAMS | $80,000 |
| 2024 | Fuhrman Family Foundation | TO FURTHER THE TAX EXEMPT MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION | $75,000 |
| 2024 | The Alice M & Thomas J Tisch | TO FURTHER EDUCATIONAL, RELIGIOUS, MEDICAL, CULTURAL, SOCIETAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL CAUSES. | $64,155 |
| 2024 | The Alice M & Thomas J Tisch | TO FURTHER EDUCATIONAL, RELIGIOUS, MEDICAL, CULTURAL, SOCIETAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL CAUSES. | $64,155 |
| 2024 | The Gaudio Family Foundation | REQUESTED BUT NOT DIRECTED THAT THE FUNDS BE ALLOCATED TO THE TATE UK'S (TATE MODERN OR TATE BRITAIN) EUROPEAN COLLECTION CIRCLE | $63,500 |
| 2024 | The Gaudio Family Foundation | REQUESTED BUT NOT DIRECTED THAT THE FUNDS BE ALLOCATED TO THE TATE UK'S (TATE MODERN OR TATE BRITAIN) EUROPEAN COLLECTION CIRCLE | $63,500 |
| 2024 | General Atlantic Foundation | General & Unrestricted | $63,500 |
| 2024 | Kahng Foundation | FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION | $55,000 |
| 2024 | The Peter Magnone Foundation | SUPPORT FOR ART EXHIBITION | $50,000 |
| 2024 | Fuhrman Family Foundation | FOR THE ACQUISITION OF MATTHEW KRISHANUS BANYAN (TWO BOYS), 2024 | $48,871 |
| 2024 | The Wilson Foundation | ADVANCING THE PUBLIC'S APPRECIATION OF THE ARTS | $43,722 |
| 2024 | The Jon and Mary Shirley Foundation | TRUSTEE CONTRIBUTION $25,000, NA ACQUISITIONS CMTE MEMBERSHIP 2023-2024 $15,000 | $40,000 |
| 2024 | The Arthur Levine Foundation Inc | GENERAL PURPOSE | $37,000 |
| 2024 | The Bessemer Giving Fund | GENERAL SUPPORT | $34,500 |
| 2024 | Majcl Family Foundation Inc | GENERAL PURPOSE | $33,500 |
| 2024 | Fuhrman Family Foundation | TO FURTHER THE TAX EXEMPT MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION | $30,000 |
| 2024 | Edlis - Neeson Foundation Nfp | UNRESTRICTED | $28,800 |
| 2024 | Gates Foundation | GLOBAL HEALTH AND DEVELOPMENT PUBLIC AWARENESS AND ANALYSIS | $25,000 |
| 2024 | Steve Martin Charitable Foundation | SUPPORT ART | $25,000 |
| 2024 | A Alfred Taubman Foundation | EMILY KAM KNGWARRAY EXHIBITION | $25,000 |
| 2024 | Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT | $25,000 |
Showing 30 most recent of 200 recorded grants.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who funds Tate Americas Foundation?
Tate Americas Foundation is funded by 65 grantmakers, led by National Philanthropic Trust ($4.0M), Teiger Foundation ($2.2M), The Britton Family Foundation Inc ($925K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $13.8M in grants to Tate Americas Foundation between 2020–2025.
Who is Tate Americas Foundation's largest funder?
National Philanthropic Trust is the largest recorded funder of Tate Americas Foundation, with $4.0M across 5 grants (2020–2024).
How much grant funding has Tate Americas Foundation received?
IRS 990 filings record $13.8M in grants to Tate Americas Foundation across 200 grants from 65 funders between 2020–2025. Filings are published on a delay, so recent grants may not appear yet.
Looking for funders like Tate Americas Foundation's?
Grantable's AI matches your organization against 200,000+ grantmakers — including every funder on this page — using their real giving history.
Grant data is drawn from IRS Form 990 filings via Grantable's GrantGraph™. Filings are published on a delay; recent grants may not appear yet.