Rise Recovery
Funding Overview
From IRS Form 990 filings · 2019–2025
Total received
$6.4M
Foundation funders
35
Grants recorded
73
Years covered
2019–2025
Who funds Rise Recovery?
Rise Recovery is funded by 35 grantmakers, led by United Way of San Antonio and Bexar County ($2.7M), Je and Le Mabee Foundation Inc ($750K), San Antonio Area Foundation ($576K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $6.4M in grants to Rise Recovery between 2019–2025.
Show all 35 funders
| Richter Responsibility Fund | $15,000 | 1 | 2020 |
| Washington Alliance for Quality Recovery Residences | $10,227 | 1 | 2025 |
| Scantland Charitable Foundation | $10,000 | 1 | 2020 |
| National Philanthropic Trust | $10,000 | 1 | 2020 |
| Guglielmo Family Foundation | $10,000 | 1 | 2019 |
| Pryor Myra Stafford Char Tr F0030100 | $9,950 | 1 | 2020 |
| Captrust Community Foundation Inc | $7,850 | 1 | 2023 |
| Adient Foundation Inc | $5,000 | 1 | 2022 |
| JPMorgan Chase Foundation | $250 | 6 | 2020–2025 |
| Baxter International Foundation | $200 | 1 | 2023 |
Funding over time
Grant dollars and counts received per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $120K (2019) to $1.4M (2020). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $512K.
What grants has Rise Recovery received?
Individual grants from IRS Form 990 filings, newest first
| Year | Funder | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | United Way of San Antonio and Bexar County | RESTRICTED TO SPECIFIC PROGRAM | $481,226 |
| 2025 | Washington Alliance for Quality Recovery Residences | — | $10,227 |
| 2025 | Marcia & Otto Koehler Foundation | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $10,000 |
| 2025 | St Luke's Lutheran Health Ministries Inc | DRUG & ALCOHOL REHAB | $10,000 |
| 2025 | JPMorgan Chase Foundation | MATCHING CONTRIBUTION (GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT) | $48 |
| 2024 | United Way of San Antonio and Bexar County | RESTRICTED TO SPECIFIC PROGRAM | $482,576 |
| 2024 | Howard E Butt III & Pamela C Butt Family Fd | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE | $244,000 |
| 2024 | San Antonio Area Foundation | GENERAL SUPPORT | $243,930 |
| 2024 | Impact San Antonio Foundation Inc | FAMILY | $100,000 |
| 2024 | Harvey E Najim Charitable | ASSIST CHILDREN | $70,000 |
| 2024 | Butt Rogers Charitable Trust | General Charitable Purpose | $50,000 |
| 2024 | LL & Eva Lentz Char Tr F0225900 | UNRESTRITED GRANT | $25,426 |
| 2024 | Betty Stieren Kelso Foundation | CHARITABLE | $25,000 |
| 2024 | Shield-Ayres Foundation | GENERAL SUPPORT OF THE ORGANIZATION | $20,000 |
| 2024 | Slave 2 Nothing Foundation | SUBSTANCE ABUSE | $20,000 |
| 2024 | The Texas Cavaliers Charitable Foundation | HIGHSCHOOL TREATMENT PROGRAM | $6,000 |
| 2024 | St Luke's Lutheran Health Ministries Inc | DRUG & ALCOHOL REHAB | $6,000 |
| 2024 | H E Butt Foundation | SPONSORSHIP | $2,500 |
| 2024 | JPMorgan Chase Foundation | MATCHING CONTRIBUTION (GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT) | $44 |
| 2023 | United Way of San Antonio and Bexar County | RESTRICTED TO SPECIFIC PROGRAM | $466,560 |
| 2023 | The Texas Cavaliers Charitable Foundation | SOBER LIVING HIGH SCHOOL | $332,000 |
| 2023 | San Antonio Area Foundation | GENERAL SUPPORT | $160,188 |
| 2023 | Howard E Butt III & Pamela C Butt Family Fd | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE | $100,000 |
| 2023 | Harvey E Najim Charitable | ASSIST CHILDREN | $70,000 |
| 2023 | The Charity Ball Association of San Antonio Inc | FBO CHILDREN | $60,000 |
| 2023 | Shield-Ayres Foundation | GENERAL SUPPORT OF THE ORGANIZATION | $20,000 |
| 2023 | H E Butt Foundation | SOUL CARE CONTRIBUTION | $17,000 |
| 2023 | Spurs Give | TEEN & YOUNG ADULT ADDICTION RECOVERY | $10,000 |
| 2023 | Slave 2 Nothing Foundation | SUBSTANCE ABUSE | $10,000 |
| 2023 | Captrust Community Foundation Inc | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | $7,850 |
Showing 30 most recent of 73 recorded grants.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who funds Rise Recovery?
Rise Recovery is funded by 35 grantmakers, led by United Way of San Antonio and Bexar County ($2.7M), Je and Le Mabee Foundation Inc ($750K), San Antonio Area Foundation ($576K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $6.4M in grants to Rise Recovery between 2019–2025.
Who is Rise Recovery's largest funder?
United Way of San Antonio and Bexar County is the largest recorded funder of Rise Recovery, with $2.7M across 6 grants (2020–2025).
How much grant funding has Rise Recovery received?
IRS 990 filings record $6.4M in grants to Rise Recovery across 73 grants from 35 funders between 2019–2025. Filings are published on a delay, so recent grants may not appear yet.
Looking for funders like Rise Recovery's?
Grantable's AI matches your organization against 200,000+ grantmakers — including every funder on this page — using their real giving history.
You, clicking into all 35 funders
~4 hrs
at ~7 min per funder profile
Your agents, the same 35
~2 min
every profile evaluated and scored, with reasoning
Grant data is drawn from IRS Form 990 filings via Grantable's GrantGraph™. Filings are published on a delay; recent grants may not appear yet.
Looking for funders like Rise Recovery's?