Put on the Brakes Inc
Funding Overview
From IRS Form 990 filings · 2020–2024
Total received
$688K
Foundation funders
17
Grants recorded
29
Years covered
2020–2024
Who funds Put on the Brakes Inc?
Put on the Brakes Inc is funded by 17 grantmakers, led by David R Clare & Margaret C Clare Fnd ($250K), Margie and Robert E Petersen Foundation ($250K), The Foothills Foundation ($50K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $688K in grants to Put on the Brakes Inc between 2020–2024.
| Funder | Total given | Grants | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| David R Clare & Margaret C Clare Fnd | $250,000 | 5 | 2020–2024 |
| Margie and Robert E Petersen Foundation | $250,000 | 1 | 2021 |
| The Foothills Foundation | $50,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| Milton and Norma Cohen Family | $31,750 | 2 | 2023–2024 |
| Grand Haven Area Community | $25,000 | 1 | 2022 |
| Atrium Health Foundation | $20,000 | 2 | 2023–2024 |
| Charities Aid Foundation America | $19,847 | 1 | 2021 |
| Oneoc | $10,278 | 2 | 2021–2022 |
| Speedway Children's Charities | $10,000 | 1 | 2022 |
| Athens Area Community Foundation Inc | $10,000 | 1 | 2021 |
| The Allstate Foundation | $5,000 | 1 | 2021 |
| The Cotter Foundation Inc | $5,000 | 1 | 2020 |
| Duke Energy Foundation | $859 | 5 | 2020–2022 |
| Synchrony Foundation | $198 | 1 | 2022 |
| Arthur J Gallagher Foundation | $149 | 2 | 2020–2023 |
| The Cigna Group Foundation | $99 | 1 | 2024 |
| Albemarle Foundation | $99 | 1 | 2020 |
Funding over time
Grant dollars and counts received per year
What grants has Put on the Brakes Inc received?
Individual grants from IRS Form 990 filings, newest first
| Year | Funder | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | David R Clare & Margaret C Clare Fnd | GENERAL SUPPORT | $50,000 |
| 2024 | The Foothills Foundation | TO START A SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM FOR UNDERPRIVILEGED CHILDREN TO ATTEND THEIR TEEN DRIVING SCHOOL. | $50,000 |
| 2024 | Atrium Health Foundation | SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAMS | $10,000 |
| 2024 | Milton and Norma Cohen Family | Unrestricted contribution to help fund organization's charitable activities | $7,000 |
| 2024 | The Cigna Group Foundation | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSE | $99 |
| 2023 | David R Clare & Margaret C Clare Fnd | GENERAL SUPPORT | $60,000 |
| 2023 | Milton and Norma Cohen Family | Unrestricted contribution | $24,750 |
| 2023 | Atrium Health Foundation | SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAMS | $10,000 |
| 2023 | Arthur J Gallagher Foundation | GENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE | $99 |
| 2022 | David R Clare & Margaret C Clare Fnd | GENERAL SUPPORT | $60,000 |
| 2022 | Grand Haven Area Community | EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS AND RELATED ACTIVITIES | $25,000 |
| 2022 | Speedway Children's Charities | EDUCATIONAL | $10,000 |
| 2022 | Oneoc | EDUCATION | $5,184 |
| 2022 | Synchrony Foundation | EMPLOYEE MATCHING | $198 |
| 2022 | Duke Energy Foundation | EMPLOYEE MATCHING GIFT DONATION | $9 |
| 2021 | Margie and Robert E Petersen Foundation | EDUCATION | $250,000 |
| 2021 | David R Clare & Margaret C Clare Fnd | GENERAL SUPPORT | $40,000 |
| 2021 | Charities Aid Foundation America | CHARITABLE DONATION | $19,847 |
| 2021 | Athens Area Community Foundation Inc | PHILANTHROPY | $10,000 |
| 2021 | Oneoc | EDUCATION | $5,094 |
| 2021 | The Allstate Foundation | 2021 GROUP LEGACY PROJECT GRANT - SANDRA RABON | $5,000 |
| 2021 | Duke Energy Foundation | MATCHING GIFTS | $251 |
| 2020 | David R Clare & Margaret C Clare Fnd | GENERAL SUPPORT | $40,000 |
| 2020 | The Cotter Foundation Inc | GENERAL SUPPORT | $5,000 |
| 2020 | Duke Energy Foundation | EMPLOYEE MATCHING GIFTS | $256 |
| 2020 | Duke Energy Foundation | EMPLOYEE MATCHING GIFTS | $245 |
| 2020 | Albemarle Foundation | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | $99 |
| 2020 | Duke Energy Foundation | EMPLOYEE MATCHING GIFTS | $98 |
| 2020 | Arthur J Gallagher Foundation | GENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE | $50 |
Frequently Asked Questions
Who funds Put on the Brakes Inc?
Put on the Brakes Inc is funded by 17 grantmakers, led by David R Clare & Margaret C Clare Fnd ($250K), Margie and Robert E Petersen Foundation ($250K), The Foothills Foundation ($50K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $688K in grants to Put on the Brakes Inc between 2020–2024.
Who is Put on the Brakes Inc's largest funder?
David R Clare & Margaret C Clare Fnd is the largest recorded funder of Put on the Brakes Inc, with $250K across 5 grants (2020–2024).
How much grant funding has Put on the Brakes Inc received?
IRS 990 filings record $688K in grants to Put on the Brakes Inc across 29 grants from 17 funders between 2020–2024. Filings are published on a delay, so recent grants may not appear yet.
Looking for funders like Put on the Brakes Inc's?
Grantable's AI matches your organization against 200,000+ grantmakers — including every funder on this page — using their real giving history.
You, clicking into all 17 funders
~2 hrs
at ~7 min per funder profile
Your agents, the same 17
under a minute
every profile evaluated and scored, with reasoning
Grant data is drawn from IRS Form 990 filings via Grantable's GrantGraph™. Filings are published on a delay; recent grants may not appear yet.