Palo Alto Players
Funding Overview
From IRS Form 990 filings · 2020–2025
Total received
$438K
Foundation funders
12
Grants recorded
35
Years covered
2020–2025
Who funds Palo Alto Players?
Palo Alto Players is funded by 12 grantmakers, led by Silicon Valley Community Foundation ($200K), Silicon Valley Creates ($85K), Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program ($36K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $438K in grants to Palo Alto Players between 2020–2025.
| Funder | Total given | Grants | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Silicon Valley Community Foundation | $200,435 | 5 | 2020–2024 |
| Silicon Valley Creates | $85,100 | 6 | 2020–2025 |
| Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program | $36,000 | 4 | 2021–2024 |
| McDorobush Family Foundation | $35,000 | 6 | 2021–2025 |
| Wendell Family Foundation | $23,500 | 5 | 2020–2025 |
| The Palo Alto Community Fund | $20,000 | 2 | 2023–2025 |
| Embarcadero Media Foundation | $20,000 | 2 | 2023–2024 |
| Ja Community Foundation | $10,000 | 1 | 2020 |
| National Philanthropic Trust | $5,250 | 1 | 2023 |
| The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation | $1,048 | 1 | 2020 |
| The Sobrato Family Foundation | $1,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| Ferrari Family Foundation | $500 | 1 | 2025 |
Funding over time
Grant dollars and counts received per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $42K (2021) to $180K (2024). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $44K.
What grants has Palo Alto Players received?
Individual grants from IRS Form 990 filings, newest first
| Year | Funder | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Silicon Valley Creates | TO SUPPORT THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | $25,000 |
| 2025 | The Palo Alto Community Fund | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $10,000 |
| 2025 | McDorobush Family Foundation | Charitable | $6,000 |
| 2025 | Wendell Family Foundation | GENERAL PURPOSES | $2,500 |
| 2025 | Ferrari Family Foundation | SUPPORT | $500 |
| 2024 | Silicon Valley Community Foundation | Arts & Culture | $137,129 |
| 2024 | Silicon Valley Creates | TO SUPPORT THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION | $15,000 |
| 2024 | Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program | FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | $10,500 |
| 2024 | Embarcadero Media Foundation | General Operating | $10,000 |
| 2024 | McDorobush Family Foundation | Charitable | $6,000 |
| 2024 | The Sobrato Family Foundation | EMPLOYEE MATCHING GIFT | $1,000 |
| 2023 | Silicon Valley Community Foundation | Arts & Culture | $18,700 |
| 2023 | Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program | FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | $10,000 |
| 2023 | The Palo Alto Community Fund | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $10,000 |
| 2023 | Embarcadero Media Foundation | General Operating | $10,000 |
| 2023 | McDorobush Family Foundation | Charitable | $8,000 |
| 2023 | Silicon Valley Creates | TO SUPPORT THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION | $8,000 |
| 2023 | National Philanthropic Trust | CULTURE & ARTS | $5,250 |
| 2023 | Wendell Family Foundation | GENERAL PURPOSES | $1,000 |
| 2023 | McDorobush Family Foundation | Charitable | $1,000 |
| 2022 | Silicon Valley Community Foundation | Arts & Culture | $18,100 |
| 2022 | Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program | For recipient's exempt purpose | $10,000 |
| 2022 | McDorobush Family Foundation | Charitable | $8,000 |
| 2022 | Silicon Valley Creates | SUPPORT THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION | $8,000 |
| 2022 | Wendell Family Foundation | GENERAL PURPOSES | $2,500 |
| 2021 | Silicon Valley Creates | SUPPORT THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION | $14,700 |
| 2021 | Silicon Valley Community Foundation | Arts & Culture | $10,700 |
| 2021 | McDorobush Family Foundation | Charitable | $6,000 |
| 2021 | Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program | FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | $5,500 |
| 2021 | Wendell Family Foundation | GENERAL PURPOSES | $5,000 |
Showing 30 most recent of 35 recorded grants.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who funds Palo Alto Players?
Palo Alto Players is funded by 12 grantmakers, led by Silicon Valley Community Foundation ($200K), Silicon Valley Creates ($85K), Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program ($36K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $438K in grants to Palo Alto Players between 2020–2025.
Who is Palo Alto Players's largest funder?
Silicon Valley Community Foundation is the largest recorded funder of Palo Alto Players, with $200K across 5 grants (2020–2024).
How much grant funding has Palo Alto Players received?
IRS 990 filings record $438K in grants to Palo Alto Players across 35 grants from 12 funders between 2020–2025. Filings are published on a delay, so recent grants may not appear yet.
Looking for funders like Palo Alto Players's?
Grantable's AI matches your organization against 200,000+ grantmakers — including every funder on this page — using their real giving history.
You, clicking into all 12 funders
~1.4 hrs
at ~7 min per funder profile
Your agents, the same 12
under a minute
every profile evaluated and scored, with reasoning
Grant data is drawn from IRS Form 990 filings via Grantable's GrantGraph™. Filings are published on a delay; recent grants may not appear yet.
Looking for funders like Palo Alto Players's?