Palmetto Project Inc
North Charleston, SC ·EIN 57-0807801 ·Grant funding profile from IRS 990 filings
Palmetto Project Inc also makes grants — see its funder profile →
Who funds Palmetto Project Inc?
Palmetto Project Inc is funded by 29 grantmakers, led by Spartanburg County Foundation ($439K), Community Catalyst Inc ($350K), Frances P Bunnelle Foundation ($151K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $1.8M in grants to Palmetto Project Inc between 2020–2025.
Show all 29 funders
| The Gap Foundation | $700 | 3 | 2023–2024 |
| Baird Foundation Inc | $363 | 3 | 2021–2024 |
| Barnes-wall Foundation | $300 | 2 | 2023–2024 |
| The Cigna Group Foundation | $75 | 1 | 2023 |
What grants has Palmetto Project Inc received?
Individual grants from IRS Form 990 filings, newest first
| Year | Funder | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | John Winthrop Charitable Trust | GENERAL | $1,000 |
| 2024 | Spartanburg County Foundation | General Support | $158,250 |
| 2024 | Jewish Endowment Foundation of South | GENERAL SUPPORT | $58,500 |
| 2024 | The Nathan Cummings Foundation Inc | GENERAL SUPPORT | $50,000 |
| 2024 | Michael J Mungo Foundation | OPERATING COSTS | $45,500 |
| 2024 | Central Carolina Community | GENERAL SUPPORT | $38,395 |
| 2024 | First Lieutenant P F Cureton Jr Fdn | GENERAL OPERATING | $12,000 |
| 2024 | Lipscomb Family Foundation | Operating Support | $10,000 |
| 2024 | Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation | FAMILIES HELPING FAMILIES & DOLLY PARTON'S IMAGINATION LIBRARY | $5,000 |
| 2024 | Publix Super Markets Charities Inc | ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE | $2,500 |
| 2024 | The Maddrey Foundation | TO SUPPORT GENERAL OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION | $1,000 |
| 2024 | The Nathan Cummings Foundation Inc | GENERAL SUPPORT | $1,000 |
| 2024 | Verizon Foundation | OTHER CIVIC / COMMUNITY | $750 |
| 2024 | The Gap Foundation | FOR ASSISTANCE TO INDIGENT FAMILIES | $300 |
| 2024 | Baird Foundation Inc | CHARITABLE OPERATIONS | $159 |
| 2024 | Barnes-wall Foundation | GIFTS FOR NEEDY CHILDREN | $100 |
| 2023 | Spartanburg County Foundation | General Support | $255,000 |
| 2023 | Community Catalyst Inc | SUPPORT HEALTH ISSUES | $97,000 |
| 2023 | Jewish Endowment Foundation of South | HUMAN NEEDS | $80,000 |
| 2023 | Michael J Mungo Foundation | CHIRSTMAS GIFTS FOR FAMILIES | $40,000 |
| 2023 | Charleston Harbor Benefactors Society | HOMELESS TO HOPE - SUPPORT ACTIVITY | $28,665 |
| 2023 | Central Carolina Community | GENERAL SUPPORT | $27,792 |
| 2023 | Charleston Coalition for Kids | TO SUPPORT THE EXPANSION OF BEGIN WITH BOOKS, THE CHARLESTON COUNTY AFFILIATE OF DOLLY PARTON'S IMAGINATION LIBRARY MONTHLY BOOKS-BY-MAIL PROGRAM, TO 600 CHILDREN IN TWO HIGH-POVERTY ZIP CODES OF CHARLESTON COUNTY | $20,000 |
| 2023 | Coastal Community Foundation of South | HUMAN NEEDS | $18,150 |
| 2023 | Community Foundation of the Lowcountry | MY FIRST BOOKS SC - BEAUFORT COUNTY | $6,500 |
| 2023 | Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation | MY FIRST BOOKS SC | $5,000 |
| 2023 | The Elliot and Eleanor Foundation | GENERAL SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS | $2,500 |
| 2023 | Publix Super Markets Charities Inc | ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE | $2,500 |
| 2023 | The Maddrey Foundation | TO SUPPORT GENERAL OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION | $1,000 |
| 2023 | The Gap Foundation | FOR CIVIC & COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT | $200 |
Showing 30 most recent of 69 recorded grants.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who funds Palmetto Project Inc?
Palmetto Project Inc is funded by 29 grantmakers, led by Spartanburg County Foundation ($439K), Community Catalyst Inc ($350K), Frances P Bunnelle Foundation ($151K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $1.8M in grants to Palmetto Project Inc between 2020–2025.
Who is Palmetto Project Inc's largest funder?
Spartanburg County Foundation is the largest recorded funder of Palmetto Project Inc, with $439K across 3 grants (2022–2024).
How much grant funding has Palmetto Project Inc received?
IRS 990 filings record $1.8M in grants to Palmetto Project Inc across 69 grants from 29 funders between 2020–2025. Filings are published on a delay, so recent grants may not appear yet.
Looking for funders like Palmetto Project Inc's?
Grantable's AI matches your organization against 200,000+ grantmakers — including every funder on this page — using their real giving history.
Grant data is drawn from IRS Form 990 filings via Grantable's GrantGraph™. Filings are published on a delay; recent grants may not appear yet.