Mining and Mechanical Institute
Funding Overview
From IRS Form 990 filings · 2019–2026
Total received
$1.2M
Foundation funders
17
Grants recorded
48
Years covered
2019–2026
Who funds Mining and Mechanical Institute?
Mining and Mechanical Institute is funded by 17 grantmakers, led by The Luzerne Foundation ($780K), United Way of Wyoming Valley ($86K), Andreuzzi Joseph Family Fdn ($80K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $1.2M in grants to Mining and Mechanical Institute between 2019–2026.
| Funder | Total given | Grants | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Luzerne Foundation | $779,856 | 5 | 2020–2024 |
| United Way of Wyoming Valley | $86,066 | 3 | 2022–2025 |
| Andreuzzi Joseph Family Fdn | $79,750 | 7 | 2019–2025 |
| Sophie Coxe Tr UA Bo MMI | $63,914 | 6 | 2020–2025 |
| Hersker Foundation | $57,008 | 2 | 2023–2024 |
| Business Leadership Organized for Catholic Schools | $41,825 | 2 | 2020–2025 |
| PWC Foundation Inc | $25,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| United Way of Bergen County | $17,000 | 3 | 2019–2021 |
| Henkels Foundation | $14,404 | 3 | 2021–2023 |
| Hannah S & Samuel Cohn Memorial Fndn | $14,000 | 6 | 2020–2025 |
| Fidelity Foundation | $14,000 | 2 | 2023–2024 |
| Arnold and Mabel Beckman Foundation | $10,000 | 1 | 2022 |
| The Blackbaud Giving Fund | $6,400 | 1 | 2022 |
| Robert D & Margaret W Quin Foundation | $5,000 | 1 | 2023 |
| Roman-Mason Foundation | $3,000 | 3 | 2024–2026 |
| Clymer Family Foundation | $1,000 | 1 | 2023 |
| Smurfit Westrock US Foundation | $125 | 1 | 2022 |
Funding over time
Grant dollars and counts received per year
From 2019 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2026) to $313K (2022). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $1K.
What grants has Mining and Mechanical Institute received?
Individual grants from IRS Form 990 filings, newest first
| Year | Funder | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Roman-Mason Foundation | EDUCATION | $1,000 |
| 2025 | Business Leadership Organized for Catholic Schools | SCHOLARSHIPS | $36,075 |
| 2025 | Sophie Coxe Tr UA Bo MMI | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $11,229 |
| 2025 | Andreuzzi Joseph Family Fdn | GENERAL OPERATING | $10,000 |
| 2025 | United Way of Wyoming Valley | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | $6,750 |
| 2025 | Hannah S & Samuel Cohn Memorial Fndn | UNRESTRICTED | $1,000 |
| 2025 | Roman-Mason Foundation | EDUCATION | $1,000 |
| 2024 | The Luzerne Foundation | EDUCATIONAL | $205,387 |
| 2024 | Hersker Foundation | UNRESTRICTED | $32,198 |
| 2024 | PWC Foundation Inc | EDUCATION | $25,000 |
| 2024 | United Way of Wyoming Valley | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | $13,000 |
| 2024 | Sophie Coxe Tr UA Bo MMI | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $10,466 |
| 2024 | Andreuzzi Joseph Family Fdn | GENERAL OPERATING | $10,000 |
| 2024 | Fidelity Foundation | FIDELITY MATCHING GIFTS TO EDUCATION | $7,000 |
| 2024 | Hannah S & Samuel Cohn Memorial Fndn | UNRESTRICTED | $1,000 |
| 2024 | Roman-Mason Foundation | EDUCATION | $1,000 |
| 2023 | The Luzerne Foundation | EDUCATIONAL | $162,938 |
| 2023 | Hersker Foundation | UNRESTRICTED | $24,810 |
| 2023 | Andreuzzi Joseph Family Fdn | GENERAL OPERATING | $19,875 |
| 2023 | Sophie Coxe Tr UA Bo MMI | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $7,969 |
| 2023 | Fidelity Foundation | FIDELITY MATCHING GIFTS TO EDUCATION | $7,000 |
| 2023 | Robert D & Margaret W Quin Foundation | CHARITABLE DISTRIBUTION | $5,000 |
| 2023 | Henkels Foundation | CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL WITHIN SECTION 170(c)(2)(B) | $4,801 |
| 2023 | Clymer Family Foundation | SCHOOL FUND | $1,000 |
| 2023 | Hannah S & Samuel Cohn Memorial Fndn | UNRESTRICTED | $1,000 |
| 2022 | The Luzerne Foundation | SPORTS/LEISURE | $202,374 |
| 2022 | United Way of Wyoming Valley | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | $66,316 |
| 2022 | Sophie Coxe Tr UA Bo MMI | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $11,737 |
| 2022 | Arnold and Mabel Beckman Foundation | RESEARCH, GENERAL SUPPORT & EDUCATION | $10,000 |
| 2022 | Andreuzzi Joseph Family Fdn | GENERAL OPERATING | $9,875 |
Showing 30 most recent of 48 recorded grants.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who funds Mining and Mechanical Institute?
Mining and Mechanical Institute is funded by 17 grantmakers, led by The Luzerne Foundation ($780K), United Way of Wyoming Valley ($86K), Andreuzzi Joseph Family Fdn ($80K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $1.2M in grants to Mining and Mechanical Institute between 2019–2026.
Who is Mining and Mechanical Institute's largest funder?
The Luzerne Foundation is the largest recorded funder of Mining and Mechanical Institute, with $780K across 5 grants (2020–2024).
How much grant funding has Mining and Mechanical Institute received?
IRS 990 filings record $1.2M in grants to Mining and Mechanical Institute across 48 grants from 17 funders between 2019–2026. Filings are published on a delay, so recent grants may not appear yet.
Looking for funders like Mining and Mechanical Institute's?
Grantable's AI matches your organization against 200,000+ grantmakers — including every funder on this page — using their real giving history.
You, clicking into all 17 funders
~2 hrs
at ~7 min per funder profile
Your agents, the same 17
under a minute
every profile evaluated and scored, with reasoning
Grant data is drawn from IRS Form 990 filings via Grantable's GrantGraph™. Filings are published on a delay; recent grants may not appear yet.
Looking for funders like Mining and Mechanical Institute's?