Illinois Restaurant Association
Funding Overview
From IRS Form 990 filings · 2019–2025
Total received
$568K
Foundation funders
8
Grants recorded
17
Years covered
2019–2025
Who funds Illinois Restaurant Association?
Illinois Restaurant Association is funded by 8 grantmakers, led by The Emeril Lagasse Foundation ($230K), The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation ($161K), Illinois Restaurant Association ($100K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $568K in grants to Illinois Restaurant Association between 2019–2025.
| Funder | Total given | Grants | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Emeril Lagasse Foundation | $230,000 | 1 | 2025 |
| The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation | $161,210 | 5 | 2020–2024 |
| Illinois Restaurant Association | $100,000 | 1 | 2021 |
| Journey for Good Foundation Inc | $55,000 | 4 | 2019–2025 |
| Patricia Miller Anton and | $20,000 | 3 | 2020–2024 |
| Isadore & Sadie Dorin Foundation Inc | $1,235 | 1 | 2022 |
| Jerold a & Ruth L Hecktman Family | $100 | 1 | 2025 |
| JPMorgan Chase Foundation | $100 | 1 | 2021 |
Funding over time
Grant dollars and counts received per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2019) to $250K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $250K.
What grants has Illinois Restaurant Association received?
Individual grants from IRS Form 990 filings, newest first
| Year | Funder | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Emeril Lagasse Foundation | CULINARY AND NUTRITION EDUCATION | $230,000 |
| 2025 | Journey for Good Foundation Inc | TO SUPPORT THE GROWTH OF STUDENTS IN THE SOUTHSIDE AND CHICAGOLAND AREAS THROUGH HOSPITALITY INDUSTRY TRAINING AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT | $20,000 |
| 2025 | Jerold a & Ruth L Hecktman Family | UNRESTRICTED GIFT TO CHARITABLE ORG | $100 |
| 2024 | The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation | ProStart Program | $49,114 |
| 2024 | Journey for Good Foundation Inc | TO SUPPORT THE GROWTH OF STUDENTS IN THE SOUTHSIDE AND CHICAGOLAND AREAS THROUGH HOSPITALITY INDUSTRY TRAINING AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT | $15,000 |
| 2024 | Patricia Miller Anton and | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | $5,000 |
| 2023 | The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation | ProStart Program | $26,908 |
| 2023 | Patricia Miller Anton and | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | $5,000 |
| 2022 | The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation | ProStart Program | $27,010 |
| 2022 | Isadore & Sadie Dorin Foundation Inc | QUALIFIED CHARITABLE EXEMPT PURPOSE | $1,235 |
| 2021 | Illinois Restaurant Association | SUPPORT FOR THE OPERATING FUND AND SCHOLARSHIP FUND AT THE FOUNDATION | $100,000 |
| 2021 | The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation | ProStart Program | $36,557 |
| 2021 | JPMorgan Chase Foundation | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $100 |
| 2020 | The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation | ProStart Program | $21,621 |
| 2020 | Journey for Good Foundation Inc | BUILDING THE ILLINOIS HOSPITALITY WORKFORCE THROUGH CAREER EXPLORATION, DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS, & SCHOLARSHIPS | $10,000 |
| 2020 | Patricia Miller Anton and | FINANCIAL SUPPORT | $10,000 |
| 2019 | Journey for Good Foundation Inc | BUILDING THE ILLINOIS HOSPITALITY WORKFORCE THROUGH CAREER EXPLORATION, DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS, & SCHOLARSHIPS | $10,000 |
Frequently Asked Questions
Who funds Illinois Restaurant Association?
Illinois Restaurant Association is funded by 8 grantmakers, led by The Emeril Lagasse Foundation ($230K), The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation ($161K), Illinois Restaurant Association ($100K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $568K in grants to Illinois Restaurant Association between 2019–2025.
Who is Illinois Restaurant Association's largest funder?
The Emeril Lagasse Foundation is the largest recorded funder of Illinois Restaurant Association, with $230K across 1 grant (2025).
How much grant funding has Illinois Restaurant Association received?
IRS 990 filings record $568K in grants to Illinois Restaurant Association across 17 grants from 8 funders between 2019–2025. Filings are published on a delay, so recent grants may not appear yet.
Looking for funders like Illinois Restaurant Association's?
Grantable's AI matches your organization against 200,000+ grantmakers — including every funder on this page — using their real giving history.
You, clicking into all 8 funders
~56 min
at ~7 min per funder profile
Your agents, the same 8
under a minute
every profile evaluated and scored, with reasoning
Grant data is drawn from IRS Form 990 filings via Grantable's GrantGraph™. Filings are published on a delay; recent grants may not appear yet.
Looking for funders like Illinois Restaurant Association's?