Chesterwye Center Inc

Nonprofit · Grant recipient Grasonville, MD EIN 52-0973964

Funding Overview

From IRS Form 990 filings · 2018–2025

Total received

$577K

Foundation funders

9

Grants recorded

16

Years covered

2018–2025

Who funds Chesterwye Center Inc?

Chesterwye Center Inc is funded by 9 grantmakers, led by Chesterwye Foundation Inc ($412K), W Earl and Barbara Griffin ($125K), Mid Shore Community Foundation Inc ($16K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $577K in grants to Chesterwye Center Inc between 2018–2025.

Funding over time

Grant dollars and counts received per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2018 3 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 2 grants2023 6 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2018 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $500 (2021) to $259K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $57K.

What grants has Chesterwye Center Inc received?

Individual grants from IRS Form 990 filings, newest first

YearFunderPurposeAmount
2025Chesterwye Foundation IncTO AID THE CENTER'S SUPPORT OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES$56,881
2025David a Bramble Foundation IncGENERAL FUNDING$500
2024W Earl and Barbara GriffinCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION$125,000
2024Chesterwye Foundation IncTO AID THE CENTER'S SUPPORT OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES$27,586
2024Mid Shore Community Foundation IncPROGRAMS$10,120
2024David a Bramble Foundation IncGENERAL FUNDING$500
2024Bernard and Betty HardestyDONATION$300
2024Friel Foundation IncOPERATING FUNDS$100
2023Chesterwye Foundation IncTO AID THE CENTER'S SUPPORT OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES$68,410
2023Friel Foundation IncOPERATING FUNDS$200
2022Chesterwye Foundation IncTO AID THE CENTER'S SUPPORT OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES$258,898
2021Friel Foundation IncOPERATING FUNDS$500
2020Maryland Works IncSee Attached$10,000
2020Mid Shore Community Foundation IncPROGRAMS$6,000
2020John and Ingrid Harbaugh Family Foundation IncFELLOWSHIP$2,000
2018Chesapeake Charities IncGENERAL SUPPORT$10,000

Frequently Asked Questions

Who funds Chesterwye Center Inc?

Chesterwye Center Inc is funded by 9 grantmakers, led by Chesterwye Foundation Inc ($412K), W Earl and Barbara Griffin ($125K), Mid Shore Community Foundation Inc ($16K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $577K in grants to Chesterwye Center Inc between 2018–2025.

Who is Chesterwye Center Inc's largest funder?

Chesterwye Foundation Inc is the largest recorded funder of Chesterwye Center Inc, with $412K across 4 grants (2022–2025).

How much grant funding has Chesterwye Center Inc received?

IRS 990 filings record $577K in grants to Chesterwye Center Inc across 16 grants from 9 funders between 2018–2025. Filings are published on a delay, so recent grants may not appear yet.

Your AI grants department

Looking for funders like Chesterwye Center Inc's?

Grantable's AI matches your organization against 200,000+ grantmakers — including every funder on this page — using their real giving history.

You, clicking into all 9 funders

~1.1 hrs

at ~7 min per funder profile

Your agents, the same 9

under a minute

every profile evaluated and scored, with reasoning

You
Agents

Grant data is drawn from IRS Form 990 filings via Grantable's GrantGraph™. Filings are published on a delay; recent grants may not appear yet.

Looking for funders like Chesterwye Center Inc's?

Want AI to do this for you?