Boys & Girls Club of Athens
Funding Overview
From IRS Form 990 filings · 2021–2025
Total received
$56K
Foundation funders
6
Grants recorded
8
Years covered
2021–2025
Who funds Boys & Girls Club of Athens?
Boys & Girls Club of Athens is funded by 6 grantmakers, led by Athens Rotary Foundation Inc ($25K), Frances Wood Wilson Foundation Inc ($10K), The Alice and Noah N Langdale Jr ($10K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $56K in grants to Boys & Girls Club of Athens between 2021–2025.
| Funder | Total given | Grants | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Athens Rotary Foundation Inc | $25,000 | 1 | 2021 |
| Frances Wood Wilson Foundation Inc | $10,000 | 2 | 2024–2025 |
| The Alice and Noah N Langdale Jr | $10,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lonnie L Michael Foundation | $6,480 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lawrence R Benson Foundation Inc | $2,250 | 1 | 2025 |
| Thomas McKey Tillman Foundation Inc | $2,000 | 2 | 2024–2025 |
Funding over time
Grant dollars and counts received per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2025) to $25K (2021). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $8K.
What grants has Boys & Girls Club of Athens received?
Individual grants from IRS Form 990 filings, newest first
| Year | Funder | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Frances Wood Wilson Foundation Inc | MISSION OF NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION | $5,000 |
| 2025 | Lawrence R Benson Foundation Inc | GENERAL USE | $2,250 |
| 2025 | Thomas McKey Tillman Foundation Inc | CLUB LEARNING HUBS FUNDING | $1,000 |
| 2024 | The Alice and Noah N Langdale Jr | GENERAL WELFARE | $10,000 |
| 2024 | Lonnie L Michael Foundation | YOUTH PROGRAMS | $6,480 |
| 2024 | Frances Wood Wilson Foundation Inc | MISSION OF NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION | $5,000 |
| 2024 | Thomas McKey Tillman Foundation Inc | CLUB LEARNING HUBS FUNDING | $1,000 |
| 2021 | Athens Rotary Foundation Inc | COMMUNITY BENEFIT | $25,000 |
Frequently Asked Questions
Who funds Boys & Girls Club of Athens?
Boys & Girls Club of Athens is funded by 6 grantmakers, led by Athens Rotary Foundation Inc ($25K), Frances Wood Wilson Foundation Inc ($10K), The Alice and Noah N Langdale Jr ($10K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $56K in grants to Boys & Girls Club of Athens between 2021–2025.
Who is Boys & Girls Club of Athens's largest funder?
Athens Rotary Foundation Inc is the largest recorded funder of Boys & Girls Club of Athens, with $25K across 1 grant (2021).
How much grant funding has Boys & Girls Club of Athens received?
IRS 990 filings record $56K in grants to Boys & Girls Club of Athens across 8 grants from 6 funders between 2021–2025. Filings are published on a delay, so recent grants may not appear yet.
Looking for funders like Boys & Girls Club of Athens's?
Grantable's AI matches your organization against 200,000+ grantmakers — including every funder on this page — using their real giving history.
You, clicking into all 6 funders
~42 min
at ~7 min per funder profile
Your agents, the same 6
under a minute
every profile evaluated and scored, with reasoning
Grant data is drawn from IRS Form 990 filings via Grantable's GrantGraph™. Filings are published on a delay; recent grants may not appear yet.
Looking for funders like Boys & Girls Club of Athens's?