Zichron Avraham Charitable Foundation

Grantmaker Brooklyn, NY EIN: 13-7173273

Zichron Avraham Charitable Foundation is a private foundation based in Brooklyn, New York. Its most recent filing on record is for 2021; it appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking.

Zichron Avraham Charitable Foundation at a glance

In short: Zichron Avraham Charitable Foundation gave $21K across 10 grants in 2021 (avg $2K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990 filing.

Annual giving (2021)
$21,266
-1.6% vs 2020
Grants made (2021)
10
+66.7% vs 2020
Average grant
$2,127
-41.0% vs 2020
Median grant
$127
Total assets
$940
-95.9% vs 2020
Primary geography
New Jersey (54% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2021 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2021; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Zichron Avraham Charitable Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
Yes
Contact

Application contact: Rose Levine
Mailing address: 2701 Ave P, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Phone: (718) 338-1103

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Zichron Avraham Charitable Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2021

The Ariel University Foundation: $12KThe Ariel UniversityFoundation$12KUlpana Raya High School: $6KUlpana Raya High School$6KKiryat Yeshiva Beit El: $3KKiryat Yeshiva Beit El$3KAmerican Friends of Shalva: $200American Friends of Shalva$200American Friends of Eretz Hemdah Inc: $154American Friends of EretzHemdah Inc$154Aleh Inc: $100Aleh Inc$100American Friends of Ptach: $72American Friends of Ptach$72Hachovesh HAR NOF: $54Hachovesh HAR NOF$54Herzog College: $50Herzog College$50Just One Life: $36Just One Life$36

The largest 2021 recipient was The Ariel University Foundation ($12K). Together the top 10 received $21K.

Grant Size Distribution

16 grants across all recorded years

16<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 16 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2021, 54% of grant dollars went to recipients in New Jersey, 45% to recipients in New York, and 1% to recipients in Illinois.

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2021 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.

Cities

BrooklynNew YorkWoodmereCedarhurstChicagoHobokenNew HempsteadNyPassaic

How Zichron Avraham Charitable Foundation gives

  • 10% of 2021 grantees were also funded in 2020. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K6 grants2020 10 grants2021

From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2021) to $22K (2020). In 2021 it made 10 grants totaling $21K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Ariel University Foundation Hoboken, NJEducational$11,500
Ulpana Raya High School Woodmere, NYEducational$6,000
Kiryat Yeshiva Beit El Woodmere, NYEducational$3,100
American Friends of Shalva New York, NYSocial Services$200
American Friends of Eretz Hemdah Inc Chicago, ILEducational$154
Aleh Inc Brooklyn, NYSocial Services$100
American Friends of Ptach Brooklyn, NYEducational$72
Hachovesh HAR NOF New Hempstead, NYSocial Services$54
Herzog College Cedarhurst, NYEducational$50
Just One Life NY, NYSocial Services$36
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Zichron Avraham Charitable Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsDistributable Amount
2021$940$1$21,751$21,26610—
2020$22,690$4$22,434$21,6096$1,670

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2021 grants included support for educational and social-services organizations. Among its grantees, American Friends of Eretz Hemdah describes its mission as supporting educational institutions, primarily the Eretz Hemdah institution; American Friends of P'TACH describes its mission as establishing aid and support for educational programs for students with special educational needs; and Just One Life describes its mission as providing family support and counseling by professional social workers.

Grantmaking

In 2021, the foundation gave $21,266 through 10 grants. Grants ranged from $36 to $11,500, with a median of $127. Its largest grants were $11,500 to The Ariel University Foundation for educational purposes, $6,000 to Ulpana Raya High School for educational purposes, and $3,100 to Kiryat Yeshiva Beit El for educational purposes. Other reported grants included $200 to American Friends of Shalva and $100 to ALEH Inc. for social services, and $154 to American Friends of Eretz Hemdah and $72 to American Friends of P'TACH for educational purposes.

The 2021 filing states that the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. It accepts unsolicited requests. The filing instructs applicants to send a letter indicating the purpose and function of the organization. It lists no deadline and no restrictions on awards. These are instructions from the 2021 filing and are not presented as current.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2021 filing lists Rose Levine as trustee.

Zichron Avraham Charitable Foundation is led by Rose Levine, Trustee- on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2021 filing

  • Rose Levine

    Trustee-

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Zichron Avraham Charitable Foundation

How much does Zichron Avraham Charitable Foundation give each year?

Zichron Avraham Charitable Foundation gave $21K across 10 grants in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2020 it gave $22K across 6 grants.

What is Zichron Avraham Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?

Zichron Avraham Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2021 was $127, and its average grant was $2,127, across 10 grants on its 2021 IRS Form 990 filing.

Where does Zichron Avraham Charitable Foundation give grants?

Zichron Avraham Charitable Foundation gives mostly in New Jersey: 54% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2021 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (45%). The most frequent recipient cities were Woodmere, NY (2 grants) and Brooklyn, NY (2 grants).

Does Zichron Avraham Charitable Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2021: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Zichron Avraham Charitable Foundation's 2021 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational" (6 grants) and "Social Services" (4 grants).

Who are Zichron Avraham Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?

Zichron Avraham Charitable Foundation's largest 2021 grantees include The Ariel University Foundation ($11,500), Ulpana Raya High School ($6,000) and Kiryat Yeshiva Beit El ($3,100), according to its 2021 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 97% of its itemized 2021 grant dollars.

How large is Zichron Avraham Charitable Foundation?

Zichron Avraham Charitable Foundation reported $940 in total assets on its 2021 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $1.

What does Zichron Avraham Charitable Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2021 grants included support for educational and social-services organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Zichron Avraham Charitable Foundation?

Zichron Avraham Charitable Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Zichron Avraham Charitable Foundation's EIN?

Zichron Avraham Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-7173273. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2021.

Does Zichron Avraham Charitable Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

Yes, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Zichron Avraham Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Zichron Avraham Charitable Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Zichron Avraham Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?