YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd logo

YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd

Public charity · Grantmaker Fairfield, CT EIN: 45-4209113 Website

Promote respect, tolerance and cultural inclusivity among individuals, societies and cultures around the world

YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd at a glance

In short: YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd reported $5K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2024)
$5,000 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
Total assets
$322,951
+9.9% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$247,783
-17.2% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$1,781
+73.9% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$263,566
+400.2% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

New York

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K0 grants2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 Total only2024

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2024) to $60K (2022). In 2024 it reported $5K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Fashion Institute of Technology Foundation New York, NYScholarships$60,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$322,951$247,783$263,566$5,000Total only$1,781
2023$293,784$299,200$52,695——$1,024
2022$39,098$206$213,098$60,0001$206
2021$228,106$593$18,976——$108

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd

Based on IRS filings

YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Fairfield, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $323K in total assets. In 2024, it reported $5K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $2K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd is led by Yue-Sai Kan, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Yue-Sai Kan

    President

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David M. Hryck

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Echo Gu

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Phillip Caputo

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Muskus

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Sommers

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Min Fan (2021–2022) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd

How much does YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd give each year?

YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd reported $5K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants.

How large is YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd?

YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd reported $323K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $248K.

What is YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd?

YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Fairfield, CT. It holds $323K in total assets as of 2024.

Where does YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd operate?

YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd has awarded grants in New York.

What is YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd's EIN?

YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-4209113. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Connecticut

American Savings Foundation Inc

New Britain, CT

The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.

Assets

$107.0M

Grants

613

Total Given

$3.4M

Hartford Foundation for Public Giving

Hartford, CT

The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

613

Total Given

$52.0M

Eversource Energy Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.

Assets

$12.5M

Grants

606

Total Given

$6.2M

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven

New Haven, CT

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$627.4M

Grants

505

Total Given

$23.4M

Women's Business Development Council Inc

Stamford, CT

Women’s Business Development Council funds defined business projects for eligible Connecticut women-owned small businesses, as well as grants and support for qualified child care businesses. Recent grants ranged from $5,100 to $41,705, with a median of $10,000; listed programs offer awards from $2,500 up to $25,000. It serves applicants across Connecticut, and the profile describes program applications but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$12.9M

Grants

188

Total Given

$2.3M

Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc

Norwalk, CT

Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

448

Total Given

$25.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Connecticut

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?