YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd
Promote respect, tolerance and cultural inclusivity among individuals, societies and cultures around the world
YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd at a glance
In short: YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd reported $5K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $5,000 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $322,951
- +9.9% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $247,783
- -17.2% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $1,781
- +73.9% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $263,566
- +400.2% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2024) to $60K (2022). In 2024 it reported $5K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fashion Institute of Technology Foundation New York, NY | Scholarships | $60,000 |
Ready to take the next step with YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $322,951 | $247,783 | $263,566 | $5,000 | Total only | $1,781 |
| 2023 | $293,784 | $299,200 | $52,695 | — | — | $1,024 |
| 2022 | $39,098 | $206 | $213,098 | $60,000 | 1 | $206 |
| 2021 | $228,106 | $593 | $18,976 | — | — | $108 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd
Based on IRS filings
YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Fairfield, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $323K in total assets. In 2024, it reported $5K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $2K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd is led by Yue-Sai Kan, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Yue-Sai Kan
President
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David M. Hryck
Director
On filings since 2021
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Echo Gu
Director
On filings since 2022
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Phillip Caputo
Director
On filings since 2022
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Muskus
Director
On filings since 2023
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Sommers
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2021
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Min Fan (2021–2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd
How much does YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd give each year?
YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd reported $5K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants.
How large is YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd?
YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd reported $323K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $248K.
What is YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd?
YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Fairfield, CT. It holds $323K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd operate?
YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd has awarded grants in New York.
What is YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd's EIN?
YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-4209113. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Connecticut
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Women's Business Development Council Inc
Stamford, CT
Women’s Business Development Council funds defined business projects for eligible Connecticut women-owned small businesses, as well as grants and support for qualified child care businesses. Recent grants ranged from $5,100 to $41,705, with a median of $10,000; listed programs offer awards from $2,500 up to $25,000. It serves applicants across Connecticut, and the profile describes program applications but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
188
Total Given
$2.3M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
YUE-Sai Kan One World Foundation Ltd down — hundreds of funders to go?