Yosef Chaim Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Brooklyn, NY EIN: 20-5104826

Yosef Chaim Foundation is a private foundation based in Brooklyn, New York. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including learning institutes, a place of worship, a research institute, and a social organization.

Yosef Chaim Foundation at a glance

In short: Yosef Chaim Foundation gave $6K across 20 grants in 2025 (avg $304.55), mostly in New York. 55% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$6,091
-27.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
20
+81.8% vs 2024
Average grant
$305
-59.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$114
Total assets
$146,451
+52.3% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
55% first-time grantees (11 of 20, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
New York (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Yosef Chaim Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 1418 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Phone: (718) 908-7764

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Yosef Chaim Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Beis Medrash Tahros: $3KBeis Medrash Tahros$3KHayim Shaal Congregation Inc: $504Hayim Shaal Congregation Inc$504Jerusalem Centre for Research: $500Jerusalem Centre for Research$500Yachad Kollel: $500Yachad Kollel$500Ateret Aharon: $300Ateret Aharon$300Rabbi Aharon Atert: $280Rabbi Aharon Atert$280Bais Mair: $200Bais Mair$200Friends of Binyan Israel: $180Friends of Binyan Israel$180Chasdei Yitzchok: $180Chasdei Yitzchok$180American Friends of Ohr Hatalmud: $127American Friends of OhrHatalmud$127

The largest 2025 recipient was Beis Medrash Tahros ($3K). Together the top 10 received $5K.

Grant Size Distribution

77 grants across all recorded years

77<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 77 grants of 77 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 90% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York, 8% to California, and 2% to New Jersey.

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.

Cities

BrooklynLakewoodNew YorkKEW GardensFlushingFar RockawayMonseyBaltimoreFallsburgLos AngelesMiamiMilwaukeePassaicPerth AmboyQueensSan JoseSouth FallsburgSpring ValleyToms River

Is Yosef Chaim Foundation open to new grantees?

55%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 11 of 20 grantees (55%) were first-time recipients. With only 20 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $163; repeat grants $477. How we count

Medians: $101 first-time, $200 repeat.

  • 10% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+2%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 840% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K31 grants2020 24 grants2021 13 grants2022 9 grants2023 11 grants2024 20 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2022) to $27K (2020). In 2025 it made 20 grants totaling $6K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Beis Medrash Tahros Brooklyn, NYLearning institute$2,600
Hayim Shaal Congregation Inc Brooklyn, NYPlace of Worship$504
Jerusalem Centre for Research Far Rockaway, NYResearch Institute$500
Yachad Kollel Los Angeles, CALearning Institute$500
Ateret Aharon New York, NYLearning Institute$300
Rabbi Aharon Atert New York, NYLearning Institute$280
Bais Mair Brooklyn, NYLearning institute$200
Friends of Binyan Israel New York, NYLearning Institute$180
Chasdei Yitzchok Brooklyn, NYSocial Organization$180
American Friends of Ohr Hatalmud Flushing, NYLearning Institute$127
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Yosef Chaim Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$146,451$59,210$6,216$6,09120$6,091$30,704$725
2024$96,185$45,603$8,400$8,35011$8,350$3,603$1,404
2023$62,585$26,013$10,432$9,3769$9,376——
2022$46,054$51,169$8,257$5,97813$5,978——
2021$3,142$12,392$23,492$20,89824——$345
2020$14,242$26,500$29,630$27,22231——$739

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Yosef Chaim Foundation reported a distributable amount of $725 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants show support for organizations described as learning institutes, a place of worship, a research institute, and a social organization. One recipient, MISASKIM CORP, received $26 in 2025; MISASKIM describes its mission as supporting people experiencing crisis or tragedy, including by assisting the bereaved and safeguarding the dignity of the deceased.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 20 grants totaling $6,091. Grants ranged from $26 to $2,600, with a median of $114. The largest grants included $2,600 to Beis Medrash Tahros for a learning institute; $504 to Hayim Shaal Congregation Inc for a place of worship; $500 to Jerusalem Centre for Research for a research institute; $500 to Yachad Kollel for a learning institute; and $300 to Ateret Aharon for a learning institute.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Babak Rambod as president.

Yosef Chaim Foundation is led by Babak Rambod, President on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Babak Rambod

    President

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Yosef Chaim Foundation

How much does Yosef Chaim Foundation give each year?

Yosef Chaim Foundation gave $6K across 20 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $8K across 11 grants.

What is Yosef Chaim Foundation's typical grant size?

Yosef Chaim Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $114, and its average grant was $305, across 20 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Yosef Chaim Foundation that year got $163 on average.

Where does Yosef Chaim Foundation give grants?

Yosef Chaim Foundation gives mostly in New York: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Brooklyn, NY (10 grants) and New York, NY (4 grants).

Does Yosef Chaim Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 20 grants with a stated purpose on Yosef Chaim Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Learning Institute" (13 grants) and "Place of Worship" (3 grants).

Who are Yosef Chaim Foundation's largest grantees?

Yosef Chaim Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Beis Medrash Tahros ($2,600), Hayim Shaal Congregation Inc ($504) and Jerusalem Centre for Research ($500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 59% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Yosef Chaim Foundation?

Yosef Chaim Foundation reported $146K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $6K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $725 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Yosef Chaim Foundation fund?

No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants show support for organizations described as learning institutes, a place of worship, a research institute, and a social organization. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Yosef Chaim Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Yosef Chaim Foundation's EIN?

Yosef Chaim Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-5104826. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Yosef Chaim Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Yosef Chaim Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Moses and Miriam Vogel Charitable Foundation Tr

Brooklyn, NY

The foundation supports charitable organizations, with reported giving spanning Jewish education, aid to indigent families, and medical and social services. Its 2024 filing shows one grant of $180,923 for general support to a recipient in Brooklyn, New York; earlier grants went to organizations in several states. It contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

1

Total Given

$181K

The Foop Foundation

New York, NY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1K

Grants

24

Total Given

$41K

The Reich Family Charitable Trust

Brooklyn, NY

The Reich Family Charitable Trust supports charitable organizations, with its 2024 filing reporting one grant of $452,583 to a recipient in New York; its 2022 and 2023 filings reported about $423,000 and $562,000 in grants, respectively. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$689K

Grants

1

Total Given

$453K

The Jimmy and Berta Khezrie

Long Branch, NJ

The Jimmy and Berta Khezrie funds charitable organizations; recent grants have gone to organizations in New Jersey, with giving varying from about $1,300 to $6,700 per grant in 2023–2024 and a $1,000 grant in 2025. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$222K

Grants

1

Total Given

$1K

The Mari Charitable Foundation Inc

Brooklyn, NY

The foundation has supported educational, religious, health-support, and family-service organizations, with 18 grants totaling about $495,000 in 2023; listed awards ranged from $19,800 to $29,151. Recipients were in Brooklyn and New York City, New York, and Lakewood, New Jersey, but no geographic restriction is stated. It says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$857

Grants

0

Total Given

$426K

Ohr Yitzchok Foundation

Spring Valley, NY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9K

Grants

7

Total Given

$400

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Yosef Chaim Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Yosef Chaim Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?