YMCA of the Rockies
YMCA of the Rockies puts christian principles into practice through programs, staff and facilities in an environment that builds healthy spirit, mind and body for all.
YMCA of the Rockies at a glance
In short: YMCA of the Rockies gave $27K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $27,000
- +68.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $9,000
- +12.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $225,874,858
- +5.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Colorado (74% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who YMCA of the Rockies funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Estes Park Economic Development Corporation ($10K). Together the top 3 received $27K.
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 11 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How YMCA of the Rockies gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+8%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2020) to $27K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $27K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Estes Park Economic Development Corporation Estes Park, CO | Local Community Assistance | $10,000 |
| Colorado School of Mines Golden, CO | Sustainability Innovation Challenge | $10,000 |
| YMCA World Services Chicago, IL | YMCA Assistance | $7,000 |
Ready to take the next step with YMCA of the Rockies?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $225,874,858 | $66,964,332 | $56,712,844 | $27,000 | 3 | $4,376,694 |
| 2024 | $213,662,086 | $69,226,516 | $53,534,882 | $16,000 | 2 | $2,693,824 |
| 2023 | $194,112,813 | $47,689,553 | $48,386,682 | $21,000 | 2 | $-180,886 |
| 2022 | $188,447,947 | $72,281,879 | $48,020,294 | $25,000 | 2 | $17,801,297 |
| 2021 | $169,115,979 | $45,333,130 | $35,849,841 | $17,500 | 2 | $3,155,208 |
| 2020 | $159,438,946 | $31,690,243 | $30,328,394 | $10,000 | 1 | $1,597,913 |
| 2019 | $156,362,095 | $51,903,532 | $38,974,260 | — | — | $1,069,210 |
About YMCA of the Rockies
Based on IRS filings
YMCA of the Rockies is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Estes Park, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $225.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $27K. Net investment income was $4.4M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
YMCA of the Rockies is led by Julie Watkins, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 13 of 41 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Julie Watkins
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$265K (2019) → $385K (2025)
Lawrence Parsons
Board Chair
Board Vice Chair → Board Chair Elect, 2024
Board Chair Elect → Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Collins
It Director of Infrastructure
Association Technology Director → It Director of Infrastructure & Secretary, 2024
It Director of Infrastructure & Secretary → It Director of Infrastructure, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$115K (2023) → $119K (2025)
Jennifer Leivestad
Association Accounting Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$109K (2024) → $119K (2025)
Kyle Livesay
Director of Finance & Risk
Association Business & Risk Director → Director of Finance & Risk, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$114K (2024) → $118K (2025)
Carrie Rossman
Vice President of Associate Advisor
Vice President of Association Advancement → Chief Advancement Officer, 2023
Chief Advancement Officer → Vice President of Associate Advisor, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$111K (2019) → $155K (2025)
Courtney Hill
Chief Operating Officer
Vice President of Hr & Risk → Vice President of Human Resources, 2022
Vice President of Human Resources → Chief Operating Officer, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$128K (2019) → $241K (2025)
Shannon Jones
General Manager - Epc
Epc General Manager → General Manager - Epc, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$116K (2020) → $166K (2025)
Chris Eshelman
Supt. of Bldgs & Grounds
B & G Director → Supt. of Bldgs & Grounds - Epc, 2024
Supt. of Bldgs & Grounds - Epc → Supt. of Bldgs & Grounds, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$118K (2023) → $117K (2025)
Dominique Humphrey
Vice President of Hr
Vice President of Human Resources → Vice President of Hr, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$171K (2024) → $137K (2025)
Justin Egdorf
Vice President Finance & CFO
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$4K (2024) → $226K (2025)
Micheal Ohl
General Manager - Smr
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$165K (2024) → $166K (2025)
Jon P. Delacastro
Vice President of Info Technology
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$173K (2025)
Nicole Corman
Assistant Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$65K (2025)
Alejandro Hernandez
Board Member
Secretary → Board Member & Secretary, 2022
Board Member & Secretary → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Casey Tourtillott
Board Vice Chair
Member → Board Member, 2020
Board Member → Board Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Stutts
Board Member
Board Member & Treasurer → Board Treasurer, 2023
Board Treasurer → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Meinke
Board Member
Member → Board Member, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary Schlessman
Board Member
Member → Board Member, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacy Zerr
Board Member
Board Secretary Starting → Board Secretary, 2024
Board Secretary → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Curt Lanham
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary Siler
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jean Greos
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Moomau
Board Member
Chair & Secretary → Board Chair, 2022
Board Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Benbrook
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Salyer
Board Secretary
Board Member → Board Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Liebert
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Victoria Scott-Haynes
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Mennel
Board Member
Board Member Started → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Field Schmaltz
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Fulmer
Board Member
Board Member Started → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Micah Hildenbrand
Board Member
Board Member Started → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brent McVay
Board Treasurer
Board Member Starting → Board Member, 2024
Board Member → Board Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Adams
Board Member
Board Member Starting → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Barnhill
Board Member
Board Member Starting → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Wood
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karra Guess
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Derks
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven Gyeszly
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Raymond French
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stan Austin
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (49)
- Former: Mark Nelsen (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jeffrey Allison (2023–2024) — Vice President Finance & CFO
- Former: Nicole Fruge (2023–2024) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Lindsay White (2024) — Vice President of Business Development
- Former: Michael Kingston (2024) — Food Service Director
- Former: Marlys Polson (2019–2023) — Board Chair
- Former: Ward Polzin (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Dzidra Junior (2021–2023) — Former Vice President Business Development
- Former: Kristin Schell (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Steve Enger (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Alejandro Hernandez Board (2023) — Member & Secretary
- Former: Josh Huggett (2023) — Former General Manager - Smr
- Former: Michael Ohl (2023) — General Manager - Smr
- Former: Narmada Morris (2023) — Board Member Starting
- Former: Betsy Moore (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Craig Dahl (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Gene Graham (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jonathan Dietz (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Larry Parsons (2019–2022) — Board Vice Chair
- Former: Chris Jorgensen (2020–2022) — Vice President, COO & CFO
- Former: Aracely Thomas Assistant (2022) — Secretary
- Former: Jeff Allison (2022) — Vice President & CFO Starting
- Former: Nicole Fruge Assistant (2022) — Secretary Started
- Former: Trueman Hoffmeister General (2022) — Manager-Smr
- Former: Dean Currie (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Greg Johnson (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Kay Williams (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Laura Field (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Scott Clingan (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Tom Miers (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Trueman Hoffmeister (2019–2021) — General Manager - Smr
- Former: Aracely Thomas (2020–2021) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Robert Cleveringa (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Gary Heimendinger (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jim Rinella (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Bob Mennel (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Ginger Harris Assistant (2020) — Secretary
- Former: SCOTT POPE VICE President and (2020) — CFO
- Former: Steve Goldmann (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Bob Cleveringa (2019) — Member
- Former: Dave Deluca (2019) — Center Director Estes Park Ctr
- Former: David Kirk (2019) — Member
- Former: George Stone (2019) — Member
- Former: Robert Mennel (2019) — Member
- Former: Scott G. Pope (2019) — Vice President & CFO
- Former: Stephen Goldmann (2019) — Member
- Former: Stephen Moomau (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Tanise Dixon (2019) — Member
- Former: William Almond (2019) — Director of Marketing & Sale
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $385K, to Julie Watkins (President & CEO). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about YMCA of the Rockies
How much does YMCA of the Rockies give each year?
YMCA of the Rockies gave $27K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $16K across 2 grants.
What is YMCA of the Rockies's typical grant size?
YMCA of the Rockies's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $9,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does YMCA of the Rockies give grants?
YMCA of the Rockies gives mostly in Colorado: 74% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Illinois (26%).
Does YMCA of the Rockies give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on YMCA of the Rockies's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is YMCA of the Rockies?
YMCA of the Rockies reported $225.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $67.0M.
What is YMCA of the Rockies?
YMCA of the Rockies is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Estes Park, CO. It holds $225.9M in total assets as of 2025.
What is YMCA of the Rockies's EIN?
YMCA of the Rockies's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-0404913. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 1, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 1, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in YMCA of the Rockies's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Colorado
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
The Bold Foundation Inc
Denver, CO
The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
769
Total Given
$1.2M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from YMCA of the Rockies's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
YMCA of the Rockies down — hundreds of funders to go?