YMCA of Canton Permanent Endw

Public charity · Grantmaker Brooklyn, OH EIN: 34-6636158

Grants are made according to trust agreement dated december 27, 1962. Keybank, as trustee makes distributions to the y.m.c.a. Of canton upon written demand. Keybank maintains a responsiveness to the needs and activities of each beneficiary organization in the attainment of its mission.

YMCA of Canton Permanent Endw at a glance

In short: YMCA of Canton Permanent Endw gave $94K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $94K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$94,403
+13.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$94,403
+13.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$94,403
Total assets
$1,283,155
-3.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who YMCA of Canton Permanent Endw funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

YMCA -Canton Area: $94KYMCA -Canton Area$94K

The largest 2025 recipient was YMCA -Canton Area ($94K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K5$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Canton

How YMCA of Canton Permanent Endw gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $80K (2019) to $96K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $94K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
YMCA -Canton Area Canton, OHTo benefit the program and facilities of the y.m.c.a.$94,403
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with YMCA of Canton Permanent Endw?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,283,155$68,542$108,297$94,4031$68,542
2024$1,322,841$103,324$97,181$83,4561$103,324
2023$1,317,242$47,537$97,655$85,5461$47,537
2022$1,367,397$50,608$108,833$96,1571$50,608
2021$1,425,623$157,768$96,056$82,8451$157,768
2020$1,363,913$48,944$93,150$80,7401$48,944
2019$1,408,494$79,447$91,496$79,5561$57,777

About YMCA of Canton Permanent Endw

Based on IRS filings

YMCA of Canton Permanent Endw is a public charity, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $94K. Net investment income was $69K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

YMCA of Canton Permanent Endw's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Keybank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $11K (2019) → $12K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Keybank N a — Trustee: $12KKeybank N aTrustee$12K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $12K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about YMCA of Canton Permanent Endw

How much does YMCA of Canton Permanent Endw give each year?

YMCA of Canton Permanent Endw gave $94K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $83K across 1 grant.

How large is YMCA of Canton Permanent Endw?

YMCA of Canton Permanent Endw reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $69K.

Where does YMCA of Canton Permanent Endw operate?

YMCA of Canton Permanent Endw has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is YMCA of Canton Permanent Endw's EIN?

YMCA of Canton Permanent Endw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6636158. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 27, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 5, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in YMCA of Canton Permanent Endw's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from YMCA of Canton Permanent Endw's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

YMCA of Canton Permanent Endw down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?