Yale University Elizabethan Club Corp
Literary club promoting appreciation and serious discussion of literature. The elizabethan club maintains a library and serves as a meeting place for conversations and discussions relating to literary topics.
Yale University Elizabethan Club Corp at a glance
In short: Yale University Elizabethan Club Corp reported $4K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $4,000 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -78.4% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $6,065,611
- +8.0% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $964,578
- -11.6% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $34,635
- -58.3% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $517,677
- -33.9% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026.
Who Yale University Elizabethan Club Corp funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 8 (88%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Yale University Elizabethan Club Corp gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−7%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2025) to $50K (2022). In 2025 it reported $4K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| New Haven International Festival of Arts & Ideas New Haven, CT | Program Support | $10,000 |
| Elm City Consort New Haven, CT | Program Support | $8,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Yale University Elizabethan Club Corp?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,065,611 | $964,578 | $517,677 | $4,000 | Total only | $34,635 |
| 2024 | $5,618,710 | $1,091,225 | $783,685 | $18,500 | 2 | $83,057 |
| 2023 | $5,311,170 | $954,821 | $530,478 | $16,000 | 2 | $75,555 |
| 2022 | $4,886,827 | $866,896 | $623,088 | $50,000 | 1 | $67,738 |
| 2021 | $4,643,019 | $857,488 | $447,386 | $20,000 | 3 | $64,591 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Yale University Elizabethan Club Corp
Based on IRS filings
Yale University Elizabethan Club Corp is a public charity focused on Health, based in New Haven, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.1M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $4K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $35K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Yale University Elizabethan Club Corp is led by Ruth Koizim, President since 2023 (on filings since 2022); none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ruth Koizim
President
Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katja Lindskog
President
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Justin Zaremby
Chair
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christina S. Kraus
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Sledge
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emily Bakemeier
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marc Robinson
Director & Graduate Secretary-Treasurer
Graduate Secretary-Treasurer → Director, 2023
Director → Director & Graduate Secretary-Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ramamurti Shankar
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ardis Butterfield
Vice President
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Forsyth
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Daisy Abreu (2021–2022) — President
- Former: Norma Thompson (2021–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Rebekah Westphal (2022) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Yale University Elizabethan Club Corp
How much does Yale University Elizabethan Club Corp give each year?
Yale University Elizabethan Club Corp reported $4K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $19K across 2 grants.
How large is Yale University Elizabethan Club Corp?
Yale University Elizabethan Club Corp reported $6.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $965K.
What is Yale University Elizabethan Club Corp?
Yale University Elizabethan Club Corp is a public charity focused on Health, based in New Haven, CT. It holds $6.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Yale University Elizabethan Club Corp operate?
Yale University Elizabethan Club Corp has awarded grants in Connecticut.
What is Yale University Elizabethan Club Corp's EIN?
Yale University Elizabethan Club Corp's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-0332975. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 28, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Yale University Elizabethan Club Corp's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Connecticut
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Yale University Elizabethan Club Corp's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Yale University Elizabethan Club Corp down — hundreds of funders to go?