Wyman R Coulter Trust
Wyman R Coulter Trust is a private foundation based in Chicago, Illinois. Its 2025 filing lists grants to organizations in Illinois, including schools, local government, libraries, churches, fire protection districts, and community organizations.
Key facts about Wyman R Coulter Trust
In short: Wyman R Coulter Trust gave $110K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Illinois. 8% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 36-6045031
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $109,930
- Grants made (2025)
- 13
- Average grant
- $8,456
- Median grant
- $4,340
- New grantees (estimate)
- 8% first-time grantees (1 of 13, 2025)
- Total assets
- $2,444,785
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.4M
+0.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$110K
-6.8% YoY
Grant Count
13
-7.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$8K
+0.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Wyman R Coulter Trust reported a distributable amount of $139K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Wyman R Coulter Trust open to new grantees?
8%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 13 grantees (8%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $9K. How we count
Medians: $4K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 85% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+18%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the trust gave 13 grants totaling $109,930. Grant amounts ranged from $2,000 to $38,618, with a median of $4,340. The largest listed grants were $38,618 to Orion School District for charitable support, $21,930 to the Village of Orion for charitable support, and $10,000 to Western District Library for basement waterproofing. Other listed awards included $6,000 to the Village of Andover for its 190th anniversary celebration and $5,000 to Main Street Orion for facade improvement.
Ready to take the next step with Wyman R Coulter Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars listed for 2025 went to recipients in Illinois.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $93K (2022) to $128K (2021). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $110K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Orion School District ($39K). Together the top 10 received $103K.
Grant Size Distribution
74 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 74 grants of 74 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Orion School District Orion, IL | Charitable Support | $38,618 |
| Village of Orion Orion, IL | Charitable Support | $21,930 |
| Western District Library Orion, IL | Basement Waterproofing | $10,000 |
| Village of Andover Andover, IL | 190TH Anniversary Celebration | $6,000 |
| Main Street Orion Orion, IL | Facade Improvement | $5,000 |
| Western Township Cemetery Orion, IL | Charitable Support | $5,000 |
| Osco Fire Protection District Osco, IL | BOOTS | $4,340 |
| Orion Methodist Church Orion, IL | Doors & Signs | $4,042 |
| Orion Fire Protection District Orion, IL | Charitable Support | $4,000 |
| Osco Community Church Osco, IL | Roof Top Hvac Unit | $4,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,444,785 | $158,249 | $149,399 | $109,930 (13 grants) |
| 2024 | $2,436,408 | $114,700 | $156,385 | $118,000 (14 grants) |
| 2023 | $2,476,391 | $100,723 | $143,559 | $108,000 (14 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,444,785 | $2,436,408 | $2,476,391 |
| Revenue | $158,249 | $114,700 | $100,723 |
| Expenses | $149,399 | $156,385 | $143,559 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $135,541 | $142,121 | $129,932 |
| Net Investment Income | $145,804 | $101,643 | $86,845 |
| Distributable Amount | $139,265 | $135,898 | $128,518 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 21, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 18, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Midland Trust Company as trustee. Timothy Moen, Jerald L Meyer, and Matt Bollinger are listed as district committee members.
Wyman R Coulter Trust's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Midland Trust Company
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$33K (2021) → $31K (2025)
Jerald L. Meyer
Dist. Committee
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
$124 (2019) → $0 (2025)
Matt Bollinger
Dist. Committee
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Moen
Dist. Committee
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Donna M. Boehm (2019–2023) — Dist. Committee
- Former: James R. Dingman (2019–2023) — Dist. Committee
- Former: ATG Trust Company (2019–2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $31K, to Midland Trust Company (Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: Wyman R Coulter Trust Co Distributi
Mailing address: 1000 Third Street PO Box 55, Orion, IL 61273
Phone: (309) 526-3374
Frequently asked questions about Wyman R Coulter Trust
How much does Wyman R Coulter Trust give each year?
Wyman R Coulter Trust gave $110K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $118K across 14 grants.
What is Wyman R Coulter Trust's typical grant size?
Wyman R Coulter Trust's median grant in 2025 was $4,340, and its average grant was $8,456, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Wyman R Coulter Trust that year got $4K on average.
Where does Wyman R Coulter Trust give grants?
Wyman R Coulter Trust gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Orion, IL (9 grants) and Osco, IL (2 grants).
Does Wyman R Coulter Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on Wyman R Coulter Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable Support" (4 grants).
Who are Wyman R Coulter Trust's largest grantees?
Wyman R Coulter Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Orion School District ($38,618), Village of Orion ($21,930) and Western District Library ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Wyman R Coulter Trust?
Wyman R Coulter Trust reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $136K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $139K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
How do I apply for a grant from Wyman R Coulter Trust?
The filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Wyman R Coulter Trust's EIN?
Wyman R Coulter Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-6045031. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Wyman R Coulter Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Wyman R Coulter Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Cecil B Day Foundation Inc
Norcross, GA
The foundation’s 2024 filing restricted grants to Christian efforts sharing the Gospel in New England and the Atlanta, Georgia, region; it awarded 51 grants, with a median of $5,000 and awards ranging from $150 to $408,732. Its 2024 filing is marked as a final return, and it provides no application details or statement about unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
51
Total Given
$816K
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
San Angelo Area Foundation
San Angelo, TX
The San Angelo Area Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including health, education, arts, social services, and youth development, benefiting communities in 17 counties around San Angelo, Texas. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $24,000; it does not accept requests by email or traditional mail, but organizations may apply online.
Assets
$273.2M
Grants
158
Total Given
$10.0M
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
King-Porter Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The King-Porter Foundation supports charitable organizations focused on faith, family, survivor support, animal welfare, and children’s care, with 2025 grants concentrated in New Mexico and also reaching Arkansas, Arizona, Colorado, and Washington. Its 23 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
23
Total Given
$164K
Lincoln Community Foundation Inc
Lincoln, NE
The Lincoln Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations, programs, and capital projects in arts and culture, community improvement, education and youth, environment and animals, and health and human services in Lincoln/Lancaster County, Nebraska. Open Door Grants are capped at $20,000, and eligible nonprofits may apply once per calendar year. The foundation accepts applications throughout the year and reviews them monthly.
Assets
$250.9M
Grants
379
Total Given
$21.9M
Geneseo Communications Charitable
Geneseo, IL
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
40
Total Given
$85K
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
More Funders in Illinois
Wyman R Coulter Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?