Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US
To invest in the community through programs that help children grow up healthy and drug-free, meet the needs of today's veterans, and improve the quality of life.
Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US at a glance
In short: Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US gave $119K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $119K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $119,100
- -17.1% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $119,100
- -17.1% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $119,100
- Total assets
- $1,089,722
- -3.3% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Wooster Elks Lodge Charitable Fund ($119K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US gives
- Giving grew 67% from 2023 to 2026. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $37K (2021) to $144K (2025). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $119K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Wooster Elks Lodge Charitable Fund Wooster, OH | Community Grants | $119,100 |
Ready to take the next step with Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,089,722 | $407,172 | $431,682 | $119,100 | 1 | $4,741 |
| 2025 | $1,127,335 | $516,399 | $472,802 | $143,724 | 1 | $10,684 |
| 2024 | $1,127,755 | $443,849 | $386,446 | $111,950 | 1 | $2,436 |
| 2023 | $1,004,471 | $324,760 | $287,566 | $71,500 | 1 | $-5,845 |
| 2022 | $932,801 | $299,121 | $262,978 | $76,417 | 1 | $-2,003 |
| 2021 | $894,393 | $284,245 | $219,568 | $37,436 | 1 | $1,518 |
About Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US
Based on IRS filings
Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US is a public charity, based in Wooster, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $119K. Net investment income was $5K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US's 2026 filing lists 11 officers; 2 of 11 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Art Skufca
Trustee
Leading Knight → Exhaulted Ruler, 2024
Exhaulted Ruler → Trustee, 2026
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Johnson
Trustee
Trustee → Head Trustee, 2024
Head Trustee → Trustee, 2026
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andy Catanzarite
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Scott
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Al McAfoos
Trustee
On filings since 2025
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ronald Douglas
Secretary
On filings since 2021
20 hrs/week
$8K (2021) → $10K (2026)
Suzanne Stocksdale
Treasurer
Leading Knight → Exhaulted Ruler, 2023
Exhaulted Ruler → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
20 hrs/week
$2K (2021) → $10K (2026)
Linda Amos
Exhaulted Ruler
Loyal Knight → Leading Knight, 2025
Leading Knight → Exhaulted Ruler, 2026
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Bowersock
Leading Knight
Lecturing Knight → Loyal Knight, 2025
Loyal Knight → Leading Knight, 2026
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jon Powers
Loyal Knight
Lecturing Knight → Loyal Knight, 2026
On filings since 2025
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg McMillan
Lecturing Knight
New on the 2026 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Jeremy Burns (2024–2025) — Trustee
- Former: Dean Streit (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: John Meyer (2021–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Rick Rich (2022–2024) — Leading Knight
- Former: Jeff Snyder (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Al Conrad (2023) — Tiler
- Former: Dan Berlin (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Glenn Brooks (2023) — Esquire
- Former: Peggy Stryker (2023) — Chaplain
- Former: Randy Hoffman (2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Steve Butler (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Dave Johnson (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Linda McGuire (2021–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Matt Cruise (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Sean Teter (2021–2022) — Exhaulted Ruler
- Former: Roger Kamp (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Amy Welty (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Art Sufka (2021) — Lecturing Kn
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $10K, to Suzanne Stocksdale (Treasurer). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US
How much does Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US give each year?
Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US gave $119K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $144K across 1 grant.
How large is Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US?
Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $407K.
Where does Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US operate?
Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US's EIN?
Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-0202575. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS September 2, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US down — hundreds of funders to go?