Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US logo

Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US

Public charity · Grantmaker Wooster, OH EIN: 34-0202575 Website

To invest in the community through programs that help children grow up healthy and drug-free, meet the needs of today's veterans, and improve the quality of life.

Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US at a glance

In short: Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US gave $119K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $119K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2026)
$119,100
-17.1% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
1
+0.0% vs 2025
Average grant
$119,100
-17.1% vs 2025
Median grant
$119,100
Total assets
$1,089,722
-3.3% vs 2025
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.

Who Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2026

Wooster Elks Lodge Charitable Fund: $119KWooster Elks Lodge CharitableFund$119K

The largest 2026 recipient was Wooster Elks Lodge Charitable Fund ($119K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K2$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Wooster

How Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US gives

  • Giving grew 67% from 2023 to 2026. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025 1 grant2026

From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $37K (2021) to $144K (2025). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $119K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Wooster Elks Lodge Charitable Fund Wooster, OHCommunity Grants$119,100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2026$1,089,722$407,172$431,682$119,1001$4,741
2025$1,127,335$516,399$472,802$143,7241$10,684
2024$1,127,755$443,849$386,446$111,9501$2,436
2023$1,004,471$324,760$287,566$71,5001$-5,845
2022$932,801$299,121$262,978$76,4171$-2,003
2021$894,393$284,245$219,568$37,4361$1,518

About Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US

Based on IRS filings

Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US is a public charity, based in Wooster, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $119K. Net investment income was $5K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US's 2026 filing lists 11 officers; 2 of 11 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Art Skufca

    Trustee

    Leading Knight → Exhaulted Ruler, 2024

    Exhaulted Ruler → Trustee, 2026

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Johnson

    Trustee

    Trustee → Head Trustee, 2024

    Head Trustee → Trustee, 2026

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andy Catanzarite

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Scott

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Al McAfoos

    Trustee

    On filings since 2025

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronald Douglas

    Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    20 hrs/week

    $8K (2021) → $10K (2026)

  • Suzanne Stocksdale

    Treasurer

    Leading Knight → Exhaulted Ruler, 2023

    Exhaulted Ruler → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    20 hrs/week

    $2K (2021) → $10K (2026)

  • Linda Amos

    Exhaulted Ruler

    Loyal Knight → Leading Knight, 2025

    Leading Knight → Exhaulted Ruler, 2026

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Bowersock

    Leading Knight

    Lecturing Knight → Loyal Knight, 2025

    Loyal Knight → Leading Knight, 2026

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jon Powers

    Loyal Knight

    Lecturing Knight → Loyal Knight, 2026

    On filings since 2025

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Greg McMillan

    Lecturing Knight

    New on the 2026 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Jeremy Burns (2024–2025) — Trustee
  • Former: Dean Streit (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: John Meyer (2021–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Rick Rich (2022–2024) — Leading Knight
  • Former: Jeff Snyder (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Al Conrad (2023) — Tiler
  • Former: Dan Berlin (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Glenn Brooks (2023) — Esquire
  • Former: Peggy Stryker (2023) — Chaplain
  • Former: Randy Hoffman (2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Steve Butler (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Dave Johnson (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Linda McGuire (2021–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Matt Cruise (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Sean Teter (2021–2022) — Exhaulted Ruler
  • Former: Roger Kamp (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Amy Welty (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Art Sufka (2021) — Lecturing Kn

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Suzanne Stocksdale — Treasurer: $10KSuzanne StocksdaleTreasurer$10KRonald Douglas — Secretary: $10KRonald DouglasSecretary$10K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $10K, to Suzanne Stocksdale (Treasurer). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US

How much does Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US give each year?

Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US gave $119K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $144K across 1 grant.

How large is Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US?

Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $407K.

Where does Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US operate?

Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US's EIN?

Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-0202575. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 2, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 26, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 4, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 1, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS September 2, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 13, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Wooster Elks Lodge No 1346 Benevolent & Protective Order of the Elks of the US down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?