Wood Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker South Bend, IN EIN: 33-1067481

Wood Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in South Bend, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $12.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $675K. Net investment income was $941K.

Key facts about Wood Foundation Inc

In short: Wood Foundation Inc gave $675K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $96K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
33-1067481
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$675,000
Grants made (2024)
7
Average grant
$96,429
Median grant
$80,000
Total assets
$12,943,684
Primary geography
Michigan (88% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$12.9M

+1.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$675K

+8.9% YoY

Grant Count

7

-12.5% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$96K

+24.4% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Wood Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $861K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Wood Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving grew 22% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 89% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Wood Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of all 7 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

Cities

NilesSt JosephSouth BendEdwardsburgBenton Harbor

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K7 grants2019 17 grants2020 15 grants2021 9 grants2022 8 grants2023 7 grants2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $96K (2019) to $676K (2022). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $675K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

Salvation Army-Niles Facility: $250KSalvation Army-Niles Facility$250KCurious Kids Musuem: $200KCurious Kids Musuem$200KCorewell Health Care Center: $100KCorewell Health Care Center$100KLogan Community Resource Center: $80KLogan Community ResourceCenter$80KUnited Way of Southwest Michigan: $25KUnited Way of SouthwestMichigan$25KGreater Niles Chamber of Commerce: $10KGreater Niles Chamber ofCommerce$10KFriends of the Niles District Library: $10KFriends of the Niles DistrictLibrary$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Salvation Army-Niles Facility ($250K). Together the top 7 received $675K.

Grant Size Distribution

56 grants across all recorded years

35<$50K10$50–100K8$100–250K3$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 35 grants of 56 (63%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Salvation Army-Niles Facility Niles, MIConstruction of new facility and feeding his sheep food program$250,000
Curious Kids Musuem St Joseph, MIMusuem Exhibit$200,000
Corewell Health Care Center Niles, MIIcu Renovations$100,000
Logan Community Resource Center South Bend, INNiles Program 2025$80,000
United Way of Southwest Michigan St Joseph, MIDolly Parton Imagination Library$25,000
Greater Niles Chamber of Commerce Niles, MICommunity Development$10,000
Friends of the Niles District Library Niles, MISecurity System$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$12,943,684$12,788,050$12,773,965
Revenue$1,073,891$857,089$779,279
Expenses$918,257$843,004$906,429
Qualifying Distributions$769,539$731,078$788,599
Net Investment Income$940,689$503,412$388,422
Distributable Amount$861,117$809,501$735,586

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Wood Foundation Inc is led by Jerry E. French, President on the 2024 filing; all 5 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Jerry E. French

    President

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    $8K (2024)

  • Brian M. French

    Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    $8K (2024)

  • Donald F. Walter

    Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    $8K (2024)

  • James F. Keenen

    Vice President & Secretary

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    $8K (2024)

  • Kimberly French

    Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    $8K (2024)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Jerry E French — President: $8KJerry E FrenchPresident$8KJames F Keenen — Vice President & Secretary: $8KJames F KeenenVice President & Secretary$8KBrian M French — Officer: $8KBrian M FrenchOfficer$8KDonald F Walter — Officer: $8KDonald F WalterOfficer$8KKimberly French — Officer: $8KKimberly FrenchOfficer$8K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $8K, to Jerry E French (President). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Wood Foundation Inc

How much does Wood Foundation Inc give each year?

Wood Foundation Inc gave $675K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $620K across 8 grants.

What is Wood Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Wood Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $80,000, and its average grant was $96,429, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Wood Foundation Inc give grants?

Wood Foundation Inc gives mostly in Michigan: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Indiana (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Niles, MI (4 grants) and St Joseph, MI (2 grants).

Does Wood Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Wood Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Wood Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Wood Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Salvation Army-Niles Facility ($250,000), Curious Kids Musuem ($200,000) and Corewell Health Care Center ($100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 81% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Wood Foundation Inc?

Wood Foundation Inc reported $12.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $770K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $861K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Wood Foundation Inc's EIN?

Wood Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 33-1067481. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Wood Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Wood Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Edward & Irma Hunter Foundation

South Bend, IN

Assets

$8.0M

Grants

9

Total Given

$717K

Berrien Community Foundation Inc

St Joseph, MI

Berrien Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, government and religious organizations serving Berrien County, Michigan, in areas including education, arts, health, the environment, and community needs. Its For Good Grants offer up to $15,000 for major grants and $1,500 for minor grants; its 2025 median grant was $18,110. It accepts applications through annual grant cycles.

Assets

$125.8M

Grants

201

Total Given

$9.2M

Corewell Health Group Return

Grand Rapids, MI

Corewell Health supports Michigan health and wellness programs, including work on food access, housing, mental health, and care for underserved communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $17,500 to $134,147, with a median of $20,000; separate programs offer awards up to $20,000 for urgent Kent County needs and $25,000–$150,000 over two years for eligible health initiatives. It accepts applications from nonprofits through its Southwest Michigan and Kent County funding programs.

Health

Assets

$6.8B

Grants

3

Total Given

$172K

The Pokagon Fund Inc

New Buffalo, MI

The Pokagon Fund supports arts, education, environment, recreation, health, and human services, including community projects and nonprofit programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $3,500, though amounts ranged widely, and it funds specified communities in southwest Michigan as well as Hartford and Dowagiac, Michigan, and South Bend, Indiana. It accepts applications through its grantee portal, with deadlines for some grant programs.

Assets

$8.5M

Grants

101

Total Given

$1.4M

United Way of Southwest Michigan

St Joseph, MI

United Way of Southwest Michigan funds vetted nonprofit programs addressing healthy communities, financial security, youth opportunity, and education, with a focus on local needs and ALICE households. It primarily serves Berrien, Cass, and Van Buren counties in Michigan; in 2024, grants ranged from $6,067 to $215,670, with a median of $40,950. It accepts applications through an application and review process, though some funding opportunities are limited to invited or eligible applicants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.6M

Grants

46

Total Given

$1.5M

Whirlpool Foundation

Benton Harbor, MI

The Whirlpool Foundation supports housing and neighborhood development, education, and community initiatives that improve quality of life in places where Whirlpool operates, with most 2024 funding going to Michigan. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $1.8 million, with a median of $6,000. Applicants are instructed to contact the foundation and submit a letter and application form; staff approval is required before trustee review.

Assets

—

Grants

141

Total Given

$10.1M

1ST Source Bank Foundation Inc XXX-XX-XXXX

South Bend, IN

The foundation supports established charities in social welfare and human services, education, arts and culture, and economic development, primarily in Indiana, with some funding in Michigan and Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $45 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000. It contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.5M

Grants

96

Total Given

$2.2M

Dakota Medical Foundation

Fargo, ND

Dakota Medical Foundation supports healthcare access, health and wellbeing, and nonprofit effectiveness, with a focus on improving health and quality of life in North Dakota and northwest Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $475,657, with a median of $10,018; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$65.6M

Grants

60

Total Given

$2.3M

Consumers Energy Foundation

Jackson, MI

Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$67.1M

Grants

296

Total Given

$7.5M

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

More Funders in Indiana

Wood Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?