Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc logo

Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc

Grantmaker Cadillac, MI EIN: 38-1326766 Website

Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative, Inc., a Michigan nonprofit cooperative, is dedicated to delivering reliable and competitively priced electric power, while providing exceptional service to its members.

Key facts about Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc

In short: Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc gave $20K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $20K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

EIN
38-1326766
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$20,000
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$20,000
Median grant
$20,000
Total assets
$1,162,477,220
Primary geography
Michigan (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing

Total Assets

$1.2B

+8.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$20K

+33.3% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$20K

+33.3% YoY

How Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc gives

  • Giving fell 67% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc

Based on IRS filings

Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc is a nonprofit organization, based in Cadillac, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.2B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $20K. Net investment income was $609K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 1 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Cadillac

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K1 grants20201 grants20211 grants20221 grants20231 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2023) to $88K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $20K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2024

Lineman - Electrical Joint Apprenticeship and Training Trust Fund: $20KLineman - Electrical JointApprenticeship and Training…$20K

The largest 2024 recipient was Lineman - Electrical Joint Apprenticeship and Training Trust Fund ($20K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Lineman - Electrical Joint Apprenticeship and Training Trust Fund Cadillac, MIGeneral support$20,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200M$400M$600M$800M20202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$1,162,477,220$1,074,978,996$1,046,991,533
Revenue$544,868,259$540,004,811$706,588,810
Expenses$544,868,259$540,004,811$704,772,082
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$609,318$1,587,969$1,076,245
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc is led by Eric Baker, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 21 of 25 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Eric Baker

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $3.1M (2020) → $971K (2024)

  • Gerry Bundle

    Director & Chair

    Vice Chairperson of Board → Director & Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2.4 hrs/week

    $24K (2021) → $0 (2024)

  • Clarance Barth

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2.4 hrs/week

    $21K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • John Brown

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    4.1 hrs/week

    $10K (2020) → $25K (2024)

  • Melinda Lautner

    Director & Vice Chair

    Director → Director & Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    3.2 hrs/week

    $14K (2020) → $13K (2024)

  • Paul Byl

    Director & Secretary

    Board Secretary → Director & Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2.1 hrs/week

    $18K (2020) → $19K (2024)

  • Rob Hunter

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.8 hrs/week

    $23K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Shirley Sprague

    Director & Treasurer

    Board Treasurer → Director & Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2.1 hrs/week

    $24K (2020) → $12K (2024)

  • Terry Lautner

    Director

    Chairperson of the Board → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2.8 hrs/week

    $27K (2020) → $25K (2024)

  • Tom Van Pelt

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1.5 hrs/week

    $12K (2020) → $4K (2024)

  • Mark Carson

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1.7 hrs/week

    $23K (2021) → $22K (2024)

  • Dave Schweitzer

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.9 hrs/week

    $18K (2024)

  • John Lord

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1.3 hrs/week

    $22K (2024)

  • Rence Meredith

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2.7 hrs/week

    $11K (2024)

  • Ric Evans

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    3.1 hrs/week

    $24K (2024)

  • Sandra Borowicz

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.7 hrs/week

    $14K (2024)

  • Allan Berg

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Craig Borr

    Executive Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    4.8 hrs/week

    $475K (2020) → $500K (2024)

  • Dawn Coon

    Vice President of Administration

    Vice President of Business Solutions & Member Services → Vice President of Administration, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $192K (2020) → $219K (2024)

  • Joseph Baumann

    Chief Legal Officer

    Vice President & General Council → Chief Legal Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    45 hrs/week

    $312K (2020) → $358K (2024)

  • Kacy Wickenhauser

    Chief Human Resources Officer

    Vice President of Human Resources → Chief Human Resources Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $189K (2020) → $277K (2024)

  • Daniel Calverley

    Vice President of Generation & Operations

    New on the 2024 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $257K (2024)

  • Dustan Daniel

    Vice President of Accounting & Finance

    New on the 2024 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $234K (2024)

  • Jeffrey Fisher

    Operator I - Maintenance

    New on the 2024 filing

    56.7 hrs/week

    $198K (2024)

  • Zachary Anderson

    Chief Operating Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $354K (2024)

Former officers (19)
  • Former: Dan Calverley (2020–2021) — Vice President of Generation
  • Former: Dan Decoeur (2020–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Daniel Boulter (2020–2021) — Chief Plant Operator
  • Former: Ed Oplinger (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Kurt Krajniak (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Tim Martin (2020–2021) — Vice President of Engineering & Operat
  • Former: Zach Anderson (2020–2021) — CFO
  • Former: Dale Farrier Partial Year (2021) — Director
  • Former: Jeff Fisher (2021) — Operator - Maintenance
  • Former: Mike Kuhn (2021) — Director
  • Former: Paul Schemanski Partial Year (2021) — Director
  • Former: Richard Evans Partial Year (2021) — Director
  • Former: Sam Hogg (2021) — Director Business Orientation & Development
  • Former: Brian Valice (2020) — Staff Attorney
  • Former: Dale Farrier (2020) — Director
  • Former: Gerry Bundle Partial Year (2020) — Vice Chairperson of Board
  • Former: Larry Monshor (2020) — Vice Chairperson of Board
  • Former: Michael Wood (2020) — Generation Manager
  • Former: Ray Laclair (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Eric Baker — President & CEO: $971KEric BakerPresident & CEO$971KCraig Borr — Executive Vice President: $500KCraig BorrExecutive Vice President$500KJoseph Baumann — Chief Legal Officer: $358KJoseph BaumannChief Legal Officer$358KZachary Anderson — Chief Operating Officer: $354KZachary AndersonChief Operating Officer$354KKacy Wickenhauser — Chief Human Resources Officer: $277KKacy WickenhauserChief Human Resources Officer$277KDaniel Calverley — VP of Generation & Operations: $257KDaniel CalverleyVP of Generation & Operations$257KDustan Daniel — VP of Accounting & Finance: $234KDustan DanielVP of Accounting & Finance$234KDawn Coon — VP of Administration: $219KDawn CoonVP of Administration$219KJeffrey Fisher — Operator I - Maintenance: $198KJeffrey FisherOperator I - Maintenance$198KJohn Brown — Director: $25KJohn BrownDirector$25KTerry Lautner — Director: $25KTerry LautnerDirector$25KRic Evans — Director: $24KRic EvansDirector$24KMark Carson — Director: $22KMark CarsonDirector$22KJohn Lord — Director: $22KJohn LordDirector$22KPaul Byl — Director / Secretary: $19KPaul BylDirector / Secretary$19KDave Schweitzer — Director (Apr - Dec): $18KDave SchweitzerDirector (Apr - Dec)$18KSandra Borowicz — Director (Jun - Dec): $14KSandra BorowiczDirector (Jun - Dec)$14KMelinda Lautner — Director / Vice Chair: $13KMelinda LautnerDirector / Vice Chair$13KShirley Sprague — Director / Treasurer: $12KShirley SpragueDirector / Treasurer$12KRence Meredith — Director: $11KRence MeredithDirector$11KTom Van Pelt — Director (Jan - Mar): $4KTom Van PeltDirector (Jan - Mar)$4K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $971K, to Eric Baker (President & CEO). 21 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc

How much does Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc give each year?

Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc gave $20K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $15K across 1 grant.

How large is Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc?

Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc reported $1.2B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $544.9M.

Where does Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc operate?

Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc has awarded grants in Michigan.

What is Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc's EIN?

Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-1326766. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

Community Foundation for Southeast

Detroit, MI

The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

938

Total Given

$105.1M

Charles Stewart Mott Foundation

Flint, MI

The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.8B

Grants

834

Total Given

$166.4M

The Kresge Foundation

Troy, MI

The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofits working to expand equity and opportunity in U.S. cities, across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services and community development, with particular focus on Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000; it most often invites applicants, though some programs issue open calls, and its Social Investment Practice does not accept unsolicited proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.0B

Grants

800

Total Given

$170.0M

Dte Energy Foundation

Detroit, MI

DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.

Assets

$129.1M

Grants

442

Total Given

$15.8M

The Skillman Foundation

Detroit, MI

The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.

Assets

$418.5M

Grants

416

Total Given

$17.8M

The Ralph C Wilson Jr Foundation

Detroit, MI

The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation funds active lifestyles, preparation for success, caregiver support, entrepreneurship and economic development, and nonprofit-sector innovation in Southeast Michigan and Western New York. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts applications year-round through an initial Letter of Inquiry; selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

413

Total Given

$141.2M

United Way for Southeastern Michigan

Detroit, MI

United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, family financial stability, and racial-equity work, primarily across Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; listed opportunities include specific funds, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.

Assets

$59.9M

Grants

360

Total Given

$81.1M

Grand Rapids Community Foundation

Grand Rapids, MI

Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.

Assets

$483.6M

Grants

377

Total Given

$22.0M

Flint and Genesee Group Foundation

Flint, MI

The Flint and Genesee Group Foundation supports educational, charitable, youth, and economic-development activities focused on Flint and Genesee County, Michigan. A 2021 recipient received $15,000, but filings show no grants in 2022–2024, so a typical giving level is unclear. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$183.6M

Grants

304

Total Given

$4.5M

Consumers Energy Foundation

Jackson, MI

Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$67.1M

Grants

296

Total Given

$7.5M

Feeding America West Michigan

Kentwood, MI

We gather and distribute food to relieve hunger and increase food security in West Michigan and the upper peninsula. Contributions and net assets consist primarily of donated food for distribution.

Assets

$35.8M

Grants

527

Total Given

$44.7M

More Funders in Michigan

Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?