Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc
Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative, Inc., a Michigan nonprofit cooperative, is dedicated to delivering reliable and competitively priced electric power, while providing exceptional service to its members.
Key facts about Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc
In short: Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc gave $20K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $20K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 38-1326766
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $20,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $20,000
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $1,162,477,220
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$1.2B
+8.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$20K
+33.3% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$20K
+33.3% YoY
How Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc gives
- Giving fell 67% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc
Based on IRS filings
Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc is a nonprofit organization, based in Cadillac, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.2B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $20K. Net investment income was $609K.
Ready to take the next step with Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2023) to $88K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $20K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Lineman - Electrical Joint Apprenticeship and Training Trust Fund ($20K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lineman - Electrical Joint Apprenticeship and Training Trust Fund Cadillac, MI | General support | $20,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,162,477,220 | $1,074,978,996 | $1,046,991,533 |
| Revenue | $544,868,259 | $540,004,811 | $706,588,810 |
| Expenses | $544,868,259 | $540,004,811 | $704,772,082 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $609,318 | $1,587,969 | $1,076,245 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc is led by Eric Baker, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 21 of 25 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Eric Baker
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$3.1M (2020) → $971K (2024)
Gerry Bundle
Director & Chair
Vice Chairperson of Board → Director & Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
2.4 hrs/week
$24K (2021) → $0 (2024)
Clarance Barth
Director
On filings since 2020
2.4 hrs/week
$21K (2020) → $0 (2024)
John Brown
Director
On filings since 2020
4.1 hrs/week
$10K (2020) → $25K (2024)
Melinda Lautner
Director & Vice Chair
Director → Director & Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
3.2 hrs/week
$14K (2020) → $13K (2024)
Paul Byl
Director & Secretary
Board Secretary → Director & Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
2.1 hrs/week
$18K (2020) → $19K (2024)
Rob Hunter
Director
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
$23K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Shirley Sprague
Director & Treasurer
Board Treasurer → Director & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
2.1 hrs/week
$24K (2020) → $12K (2024)
Terry Lautner
Director
Chairperson of the Board → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
2.8 hrs/week
$27K (2020) → $25K (2024)
Tom Van Pelt
Director
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
$12K (2020) → $4K (2024)
Mark Carson
Director
On filings since 2021
1.7 hrs/week
$23K (2021) → $22K (2024)
Dave Schweitzer
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.9 hrs/week
$18K (2024)
John Lord
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1.3 hrs/week
$22K (2024)
Rence Meredith
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2.7 hrs/week
$11K (2024)
Ric Evans
Director
New on the 2024 filing
3.1 hrs/week
$24K (2024)
Sandra Borowicz
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.7 hrs/week
$14K (2024)
Allan Berg
Director
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Craig Borr
Executive Vice President
On filings since 2020
4.8 hrs/week
$475K (2020) → $500K (2024)
Dawn Coon
Vice President of Administration
Vice President of Business Solutions & Member Services → Vice President of Administration, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$192K (2020) → $219K (2024)
Joseph Baumann
Chief Legal Officer
Vice President & General Council → Chief Legal Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$312K (2020) → $358K (2024)
Kacy Wickenhauser
Chief Human Resources Officer
Vice President of Human Resources → Chief Human Resources Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$189K (2020) → $277K (2024)
Daniel Calverley
Vice President of Generation & Operations
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$257K (2024)
Dustan Daniel
Vice President of Accounting & Finance
New on the 2024 filing
45 hrs/week
$234K (2024)
Jeffrey Fisher
Operator I - Maintenance
New on the 2024 filing
56.7 hrs/week
$198K (2024)
Zachary Anderson
Chief Operating Officer
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$354K (2024)
Former officers (19)
- Former: Dan Calverley (2020–2021) — Vice President of Generation
- Former: Dan Decoeur (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Daniel Boulter (2020–2021) — Chief Plant Operator
- Former: Ed Oplinger (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Kurt Krajniak (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Tim Martin (2020–2021) — Vice President of Engineering & Operat
- Former: Zach Anderson (2020–2021) — CFO
- Former: Dale Farrier Partial Year (2021) — Director
- Former: Jeff Fisher (2021) — Operator - Maintenance
- Former: Mike Kuhn (2021) — Director
- Former: Paul Schemanski Partial Year (2021) — Director
- Former: Richard Evans Partial Year (2021) — Director
- Former: Sam Hogg (2021) — Director Business Orientation & Development
- Former: Brian Valice (2020) — Staff Attorney
- Former: Dale Farrier (2020) — Director
- Former: Gerry Bundle Partial Year (2020) — Vice Chairperson of Board
- Former: Larry Monshor (2020) — Vice Chairperson of Board
- Former: Michael Wood (2020) — Generation Manager
- Former: Ray Laclair (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $971K, to Eric Baker (President & CEO). 21 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc
How much does Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc give each year?
Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc gave $20K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $15K across 1 grant.
How large is Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc?
Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc reported $1.2B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $544.9M.
Where does Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc operate?
Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc has awarded grants in Michigan.
What is Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc's EIN?
Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-1326766. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Community Foundation for Southeast
Detroit, MI
The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
938
Total Given
$105.1M
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Flint, MI
The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
834
Total Given
$166.4M
The Kresge Foundation
Troy, MI
The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofits working to expand equity and opportunity in U.S. cities, across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services and community development, with particular focus on Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000; it most often invites applicants, though some programs issue open calls, and its Social Investment Practice does not accept unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$4.0B
Grants
800
Total Given
$170.0M
Dte Energy Foundation
Detroit, MI
DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.
Assets
$129.1M
Grants
442
Total Given
$15.8M
The Skillman Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.
Assets
$418.5M
Grants
416
Total Given
$17.8M
The Ralph C Wilson Jr Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation funds active lifestyles, preparation for success, caregiver support, entrepreneurship and economic development, and nonprofit-sector innovation in Southeast Michigan and Western New York. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts applications year-round through an initial Letter of Inquiry; selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.
Assets
—
Grants
413
Total Given
$141.2M
United Way for Southeastern Michigan
Detroit, MI
United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, family financial stability, and racial-equity work, primarily across Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; listed opportunities include specific funds, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.
Assets
$59.9M
Grants
360
Total Given
$81.1M
Grand Rapids Community Foundation
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.
Assets
$483.6M
Grants
377
Total Given
$22.0M
Flint and Genesee Group Foundation
Flint, MI
The Flint and Genesee Group Foundation supports educational, charitable, youth, and economic-development activities focused on Flint and Genesee County, Michigan. A 2021 recipient received $15,000, but filings show no grants in 2022–2024, so a typical giving level is unclear. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$183.6M
Grants
304
Total Given
$4.5M
Consumers Energy Foundation
Jackson, MI
Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$67.1M
Grants
296
Total Given
$7.5M
Feeding America West Michigan
Kentwood, MI
We gather and distribute food to relieve hunger and increase food security in West Michigan and the upper peninsula. Contributions and net assets consist primarily of donated food for distribution.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
527
Total Given
$44.7M
More Funders in Michigan
Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?