Wolfeboro Public Library Foundation Inc
Wolfeboro Public Library Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Wolfeboro, NH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $158K in total assets.
Wolfeboro Public Library Foundation Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $158,172
- -43.7% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $27,021
- -64.2% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $149,845
- +1189.9% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-EZ, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Wolfeboro Public Library Foundation Inc funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2019 it made 2 grants totaling $471K.
Ready to take the next step with Wolfeboro Public Library Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $158,172 | $27,021 | $149,845 | — | — | — |
| 2024 | $280,996 | $75,384 | $11,617 | — | — | — |
| 2023 | $217,229 | $15,060 | $4,006 | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $206,175 | $88,793 | $11,171 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $128,553 | $53,485 | $26,868 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $101,936 | $115,452 | $220,916 | — | — | — |
| 2019 | $207,400 | $253,673 | $476,507 | $471,082 | 2 | $1,407 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Wolfeboro Public Library Foundation Inc is led by John C Sandeen, President since 2023 (on filings since 2019); none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John C Sandeen
President
Director → President & Director, 2020
President & Director → President, 2023
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy O Piper
Director
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frank E Hardenbergh
Director
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roger F Murray III
Director
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann E Calvert
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Douglas W Smith
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Renee L Walston
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Porter D Caesar II
Director
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Krista V Marschner
Secretary
Secretary → Secretary & Director, 2020
Secretary & Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert B Woerheide
Treasurer
Treasurer → Treasurer & Director, 2020
Treasurer & Director → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Office vacant
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Alison M Rutley (2023–2024) — Library Liason
- Former: Christopher M Moe (2023–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Candace W Thayer (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Robert J Conrad (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Amy M. Tamburri (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Linda Wilberton (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Kimberly A. Lehmann (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Cynthia L. Scott (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Thomas B. O'Brien (2019) — Director
- Former: W. Alan Harding (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Wolfeboro Public Library Foundation Inc
How large is Wolfeboro Public Library Foundation Inc?
Wolfeboro Public Library Foundation Inc reported $158K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-EZ. Its revenue that year was $27K.
What is Wolfeboro Public Library Foundation Inc?
Wolfeboro Public Library Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Wolfeboro, NH. It holds $158K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Wolfeboro Public Library Foundation Inc operate?
Wolfeboro Public Library Foundation Inc has awarded grants in New Hampshire.
What is Wolfeboro Public Library Foundation Inc's EIN?
Wolfeboro Public Library Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-4249617. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 17, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 26, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 26, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 14, 2020)
Live grants for the work Wolfeboro Public Library Foundation Inc funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Wolfeboro Public Library Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New Hampshire
New Hampshire Charitable Foundation
Concord, NH
The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits and students in New Hampshire across areas including health, education, housing, the environment, arts and civic life. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, while its Responsive Grants offer eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; applications are accepted through that program on a rolling basis.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
949
Total Given
$59.7M
For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST)
Manchester, NH
FIRST funds youth robotics and STEM programs, primarily through support for regional FIRST organizations and team grants for costs such as registration, equipment, travel, and events. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,404,497, with a median of $10,550; its programs and grantmaking reach the U.S. and internationally, though some opportunities are location-restricted. The profile describes specific sponsor-funded team grant opportunities and application processes but does not state whether FIRST accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
847
Total Given
$21.8M
Mascoma Bank Foundation
Lebanon, NH
The foundation supports education, social services, arts, and healthcare, among other community needs, for organizations within Mascoma Bank’s lending area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; funding went mainly to organizations in Vermont, New Hampshire, and Maine. It accepts applications through the Mascoma Bank website and considers them quarterly.
Assets
$7.2M
Grants
35
Total Given
$499K
Alexander and Linda Milley Foundation
Rye, NH
Assets
$11.1M
Grants
194
Total Given
$350K
The Robert and Joyce Oberkotter Family
Newport, NH
The Robert and Joyce Oberkotter Family funds scholarships for eligible high school seniors pursuing post-secondary education and school programs that support extracurricular activities and underfunded areas such as music, art, and athletics. Recent grants ranged from $4,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,000; giving is concentrated in New Hampshire, with additional support in Vermont and Rhode Island. Scholarship application instructions are published on its website; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants.
Assets
$14.2M
Grants
189
Total Given
$810K
Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital
Lebanon, NH
Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital funds medical education, research, healthcare services, charity care, and community programs, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,056 to $3.34 million and a median of $22,200. Its giving is concentrated in New Hampshire, with grants also reaching organizations in other states. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
177
Total Given
$14.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Hampshire
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Wolfeboro Public Library Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Wolfeboro Public Library Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?