WNY Furtastic Adopt a Thon Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Williamsville, NY EIN: 32-0551929

WNY Furtastic Adopt a Thon Inc is a private foundation based in Williamsville, New York. It supports local animal rescue groups and shelters through collaboration and grants intended to help homeless pets find homes.

WNY Furtastic Adopt a Thon Inc at a glance

In short: WNY Furtastic Adopt a Thon Inc gave $12K across 22 grants in 2025 (avg $531.818), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$11,700
Grants made (2025)
22
Average grant
$532
Median grant
$300
Total assets
$8,432
+3.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

How to apply to WNY Furtastic Adopt a Thon Inc

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Its filing lists WNY Furtastic as the contact and restricts awards to organizations in the business of rescuing and rehoming pets.

Contact

Application contact: Wny Furtastic
Mailing address: 4235 Connection Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221
Phone: (716) 668-9602

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who WNY Furtastic Adopt a Thon Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Buffalo Underdogs: $5K across 2 grantsBuffalo Underdogs$5K · 2 grantsAllie & Pals: $1K across 2 grantsAllie & Pals$1K · 2 grantsPets Alive WNY Animal Rescue: $1K across 2 grantsPets Alive WNY Animal Rescue$1K · 2 grantsBuddy's Second Chance: $1K across 2 grantsBuddy's Second Chance$1K · 2 grantsHamburg Mutts: $900 across 2 grantsHamburg Mutts$900 · 2 grantsQueen City Pitties Animal Rescue: $900Queen City Pitties AnimalRescue$900Awesome Paws Rescue: $450 across 2 grantsAwesome Paws Rescue$450 · 2 grantsBuffalo Cares: $300 across 2 grantsBuffalo Cares$300 · 2 grantsJoyful Rescues: $300Joyful Rescues$300Ten Lives Club: $150Ten Lives Club$150

The largest 2025 recipient was Buffalo Underdogs ($5K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $11K.

Grant Size Distribution

22 grants across all recorded years

22<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 22 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in New York. The foundation is based in Williamsville, New York.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.

States

Cities

BuffaloAmherstAthol SpringsEast AmherstKenmorePendletonAtticaBlasdellCubaDarien CenterRochester

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 22 grants2025

In 2025 it made 22 grants totaling $12K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Buffalo Underdogs East Amherst, NYAnimal Adoption$3,900
Allie & Pals Buffalo, NYAnimal Adoption$1,050
Queen City Pitties Animal Rescue Buffalo, NYAnimal Adoption$900
Buddy's Second Chance Amherst, NYAnimal Adoption$750
Pets Alive WNY Animal Rescue Pendleton, NYAnimal Adoption$750
Buffalo Underdogs East Amherst, NYAnimal Adoption$600
Hamburg Mutts Athol Springs, NYAnimal Adoption$600
Pets Alive WNY Animal Rescue Pendleton, NYAnimal Adoption$450
Buddy's Second Chance Amherst, NYAnimal Adoption$300
Hamburg Mutts Athol Springs, NYAnimal Adoption$300
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with WNY Furtastic Adopt a Thon Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsDistributable Amount
2025$8,432$15,074$14,812$11,70022$14,812—
2024$8,170$9,175$4,925——$4,645—
2023$3,920$3,522$5,157——$5,157—
2022$5,555$2,072$1,120——$1,120—
2021$4,603$8,095$10,241——$10,241—
2020$7,134$5,238$5,635————
2019$7,696$16,353$11,875———$31

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The funder’s stated mission is to foster collaboration between local animal rescue groups and shelters and create a fun, one-stop adoption experience. Its filing says awards are restricted to organizations in the business of rescuing and rehoming pets.

Grantees’ own mission statements illustrate the types of organizations supported. Awesome Paws Rescue says it works to save neglected, abused, and unwanted animals until permanent homes are found. Joyful Rescues Inc says it rescues and places abandoned animals. Ten Lives Club Inc says it promotes feline welfare through services including spaying, neutering, testing, vaccination, and adoption, and educates the public about responsible pet ownership.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation gave $11,700 through 22 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $150 to $3,900, with a median of $300.

Largest listed awards included $3,900 to Buffalo Underdogs, $1,050 to Allie & Pals, $900 to Queen City Pitties Animal Rescue, and $750 each to Buddy’s Second Chance and Pets Alive WNY Animal Rescue. Other listed awards included $600 to Buffalo Underdogs and Hamburg Mutts, and $450 to Pets Alive WNY Animal Rescue.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Tina Chaudhry as president, Therese Campanelli as secretary, and Bill Saurer as treasurer.

WNY Furtastic Adopt a Thon Inc is led by Tina Chaudhry, President since 2021 (on filings since 2019); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Tina Chaudhry

    President

    Vice President → President, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Saurer

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Therese Campanelli

    Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Christine Olsen (2019–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Kennth Cegielski (2019–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Jacqueline A. Blachowski (2020–2021) — Chairman
  • Former: Jacquiline A. Blachouski (2019) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about WNY Furtastic Adopt a Thon Inc

How much does WNY Furtastic Adopt a Thon Inc give each year?

WNY Furtastic Adopt a Thon Inc gave $12K across 22 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is WNY Furtastic Adopt a Thon Inc's typical grant size?

WNY Furtastic Adopt a Thon Inc's median grant in 2025 was $300, and its average grant was $532, across 22 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does WNY Furtastic Adopt a Thon Inc give grants?

WNY Furtastic Adopt a Thon Inc gives mostly in New York: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Buffalo, NY (7 grants), East Amherst, NY (2 grants), Pendleton, NY (2 grants) and Amherst, NY (2 grants).

Does WNY Furtastic Adopt a Thon Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 22 grants with a stated purpose on WNY Furtastic Adopt a Thon Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Animal Adoption" (21 grants).

Who are WNY Furtastic Adopt a Thon Inc's largest grantees?

WNY Furtastic Adopt a Thon Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Buffalo Underdogs ($4,500 across 2 grants), Allie & Pals ($1,200 across 2 grants) and Pets Alive WNY Animal Rescue ($1,200 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 59% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is WNY Furtastic Adopt a Thon Inc?

WNY Furtastic Adopt a Thon Inc reported $8K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $15K.

What does WNY Furtastic Adopt a Thon Inc fund?

The funder’s stated mission is to foster collaboration between local animal rescue groups and shelters and create a fun, one-stop adoption experience. Its filing says awards are restricted to organizations in the business of rescuing and rehoming pets. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from WNY Furtastic Adopt a Thon Inc?

The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is WNY Furtastic Adopt a Thon Inc's EIN?

WNY Furtastic Adopt a Thon Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 32-0551929. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does WNY Furtastic Adopt a Thon Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 21, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 5, 2024)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Live grants for the work WNY Furtastic Adopt a Thon Inc funds

Environment & Animals Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in WNY Furtastic Adopt a Thon Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Joseph R Takats Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The Joseph R Takats Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations, with its 2024 grant dollars going to recipients in Delaware. Its 2024 filing reported one grant of $113,254, though giving varied widely in 2023, when it made 123 grants totaling $132,200. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.4M

Grants

1

Total Given

$113K

The Spread Compassion Foundation

Orchard Park, NY

Assets

$11K

Grants

2

Total Given

$6K

Soupbone Charities Inc

Waccabuc, NY

Assets

$88K

Grants

6

Total Given

$55K

Benjamin F Johnston Foundation

Fort Worth, TX

Assets

$116K

Grants

9

Total Given

$3K

The Macmurtrie Foundation Inc

North Tonawanda, NY

The MacMurtrie Foundation supports New York charities, including organizations focused on animal welfare, food assistance, and services for people in need. Its typical grants are $500; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12K

Grants

12

Total Given

$6K

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from WNY Furtastic Adopt a Thon Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

WNY Furtastic Adopt a Thon Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?