Witness to Innocence
Through public education, direct action, legislative and media work, our members challenge the American public to grapple with the reality of a fatally flawed criminal justice system that sends innocent people to death row. Wti also seeks ways to support death row survivors.
Witness to Innocence at a glance
- Total assets
- $103,793
- -73.4% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $473,143
- -28.9% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $34
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $770,651
- +9.9% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Witness to Innocence funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Julius Jones Institute | — | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Witness to Innocence?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $103,793 | $473,143 | $770,651 | — | — | $34 |
| 2024 | $390,583 | $665,112 | $701,124 | — | — | $34 |
| 2023 | $372,924 | $647,574 | $857,548 | $10,000 | 1 | $26 |
| 2022 | $650,440 | $937,328 | $1,035,280 | — | — | $18 |
| 2021 | $680,679 | $1,009,152 | $767,105 | — | — | $20 |
| 2020 | $468,330 | $1,249,500 | $749,930 | — | — | — |
About Witness to Innocence
Based on IRS filings
Witness to Innocence is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Philadelphia, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $104K in total assets. Net investment income was $34.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Witness to Innocence is led by Herman Lindsey, Executive Director since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 4 of 9 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Herman Lindsey
Executive Director
Secretary → Board Member, 2022
Board Member → Executive Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$29K (2021) → $79K (2025)
Kwame Ajamu
Chairman
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$11K (2021) → $2K (2025)
Elizabeth Zitrin
Vice Chairman
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$2K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Richard Dieter
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$3K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Gary Drinkard
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$6K (2024) → $6K (2025)
Ray Krone
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$3K (2024) → $5K (2025)
Cheryl Naill
Board Member
Board Member → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jarvious Cotton
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Dunham
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Sarah Marquez (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Carmelo Campos Cruz (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kirk Bloodsworth (2020–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Ron Keine (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Patti Steidl (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Patricia Steidl (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $79K, to Herman Lindsey (Executive Director). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Witness to Innocence
How large is Witness to Innocence?
Witness to Innocence reported $104K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $473K.
What is Witness to Innocence?
Witness to Innocence is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Philadelphia, PA. It holds $104K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Witness to Innocence's EIN?
Witness to Innocence's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2394229. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Witness to Innocence funds
Crime & Legal Related Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Witness to Innocence's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Witness to Innocence's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Witness to Innocence down — hundreds of funders to go?